InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (07-Oct-2019 04:08:18)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <BEARM> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10)

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NESTLE1,255.500.001,255.5337.1328.821.59995.18B18.93K46.0023.44M04-Oct-2019 14:31:04
NSEINDUSTR1,075.01-1.641,086.9210.3528.120.000.002.18M137.0035.34M04-Oct-2019 14:31:40
NASCON13.20-3.7913.3712.051.0510.9534.97B2.80M18.0036.97M04-Oct-2019 14:31:03
VETBANK3.30-4.853.420.000.0010.001.0033.0004-Oct-2019 14:32:07
ABCTRANS0.34-8.820.354.190.218.11563.62M176.60K4.0060.04K04-Oct-2019 14:30:51
NEIMETH0.44-9.090.4531.680.0410.42835.63M622.07K10.00286.46K04-Oct-2019 14:31:03
CCNN14.80-10.8116.208.301.127.62194.52B116.84K17.001.73M04-Oct-2019 14:30:54
FO14.80-10.8116.2232.164.6321.0419.28B621.46K59.009.26M04-Oct-2019 14:30:58



Unusual Volume: Volume traded more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI, ASem & NASD)

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <UV> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), look under "Research And Trading Strategies"

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UAC-PROPUACN PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT CO. LIMITED50.21M2.27M2,110.481.131.048.651756.73M
CONTINSURECONTINENTAL REINSURANCE PLC8.10M591.57K1,268.892.272.203.185217.90M
UCAPUNITED CAPITAL PLC5.15M2.47M108.712.002.000.009110.38M
NASCONNATIONAL SALT CO. NIG. PLC2.80M565.80K394.9013.2013.70-3.651836.97M
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC2.43M1.15M111.270.460.460.0051.12M



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days

SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
LAWUNION0.4412.824.7612.8212.8212.82-20.00
NEIMETH0.4410.00-8.3310.000.000.00-43.59
NIGERINS0.2210.000.0010.0010.0010.00-8.33
CONTINSURE2.279.663.189.660.000.0018.85
CAVERTON2.608.330.008.338.338.3335.42
UAC-PROP1.137.628.657.628.658.65-41.15
WAPIC0.365.880.005.880.000.00-10.00
NAHCO2.475.565.565.565.565.56-29.43
FLOURMILL15.004.900.004.902.742.74-32.43
HONYFLOUR0.994.210.004.21-1.00-1.00-16.10

Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days

SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
FIDSON3.65-18.89-9.88-18.89-9.88-9.88-26.26
UACN6.55-12.67-2.96-12.67-6.43-6.43-31.41
NESTLE1,255.50-9.990.00-9.99-9.99-9.99-14.88
AFRIPRUD3.52-9.970.00-9.970.000.00-9.04
BETAGLAS53.80-9.960.00-9.96-9.96-9.96-21.23
MRS16.95-9.840.00-9.840.000.00-34.05
GUARANTY26.50-9.25-1.85-9.25-1.85-1.85-23.19
CONOIL15.25-9.230.66-9.230.660.66-34.41
MOBIL140.00-8.790.00-8.790.720.72-24.53
NPFMCRFBK1.10-8.330.00-8.330.000.00-33.33

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Top Gainers & Losers"




African Markets

NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange142.350.300.21
Botswana Stock Exchange7,460.480.000.00
Egyptian Exchange14,217.81-163.95-1.14
Ghana Stock Exchange2,201.40-3.97-0.18
Johannesburg Stock Exchange53,993.87268.630.50
Lusaka Stock Exchange4,397.610.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,446.54-25.24-0.22
Malawi Stock Exchange29,622.742.960.01
Nigeria Stock Exchange26,987.45-97.51-0.36
Nairobi Securities Exchange147.23-0.30-0.20
Namibian Stock Exchange1,234.1313.431.10
Rwanda Stock Exchange125.350.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,032.00-7.74-0.11
Uganda Securities Exchange1,558.50-0.62-0.04

Nigeria Market Indexes

SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI26,987.45-0.36-2.33-1.20-1.20-13.1413,137.38B2,686
NSE301,104.34-0.23-3.72-1.82-1.82-21.108,404.29B1,941
NSEAFRBVI860.89-0.92-4.87-1.41-1.41-9.382,266.33B1,069
NSEAFRHDYI1,180.42-1.33-5.35-2.31-2.31-13.922,388.47B1,417
NSEASEM774.300.000.000.000.00-2.467.42B2
NSEBNK325.36-1.11-5.42-0.95-0.95-18.512,293.63B1,228
NSECG976.15-0.54-4.96-2.44-2.44-21.182,207.29B1,892
NSECNSMRGDS532.770.52-6.10-4.93-4.93-27.172,024.75B311
NSEINDUSTR1,075.01-1.61-0.77-0.84-0.84-12.103,619.14B137
NSEINS120.391.463.781.101.10-3.5585.72B99
NSELOTUSISLM1,712.24-0.54-4.33-3.65-3.65-22.824,398.95B272
NSEMAINBOARD1,086.04-0.49-3.98-2.03-2.03-23.826,108.20B1,771
NSEMERIGRW1,304.02-0.08-5.07-3.06-3.06-16.965,182.94B669
NSEMERIVAL1,136.84-0.17-2.58-0.49-0.49-21.86826.29B700
NSEOILGAS233.15-0.50-2.59-0.59-0.59-22.35488.08B176
NSEPENSION966.86-0.41-2.66-1.22-1.22-19.558,593.26B2,154
NSEPREMIUM2,252.51-0.25-0.85-0.47-0.474.037,029.18B915

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Market Indexes"




UACN PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT CO. LIMITED (UAC-PROP) topped the advancers list closing at N1.13 with a gain of 8.65% followed by UNILEVER NIGERIA PLC. (UNILEVER) which closed at N26.70 with a gain of 8.32%.

On the flip side FIDSON HEALTHCARE PLC (FO) and FORTE OIL PLC. (FO) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.88% at a close of N3.65, and -9.76% to close the day at N14.80 respectively.


Top Gainers

SymbolLClose%Chg
UAC-PROP1.138.65
UNILEVER26.708.32
NAHCO2.475.56
STERLNBANK1.905.56
LAWUNION0.444.76

Top Losers

SymbolLClose%Chg
FIDSON3.65-9.88
FO14.80-9.76
CCNN14.80-9.76
NEIMETH0.44-8.33
ABCTRANS0.34-8.11

For more detailed analysis, on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App (Android, iPhone & iPad, Windows Phone and Windows 8/10), "Top Gainers & Losers"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com
Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria
Professional & Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!
Find us on Facebook Tweet us Network Stream on Youtube