twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (15-Jan-2021 16:08:26.710)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 15-Jan-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.52%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 0.07%. The All Share Index closed at 41,176.14 against the previous close of 40,963.14, volume traded decreased by -17.63% from 809.46M to 666.74M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -28.18% from NGN8.91B to NGN6.40B in 6,987.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.44x) signified Sixty-two (62) advancers, as against Eighteen (18) decliners. Volume was up for 66 companies and down for 85


REGENCY ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC (REGALINS) topped the advancers list closing at N0.33 with a gain of 10.00% followed by U A C N PLC. (UACN) which closed at N8.25 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side DAAR COMMUNICATIONS PLC (DAARCOMM) and ARDOVA PLC (ARDOVA) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N0.27, and -9.84% to close the day at N19.70 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
REGALINS0.3310.00
UACN8.2510.00
WAPIC0.5510.00
NNFM7.419.94
LIVESTOCK2.119.90
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
DAARCOMM0.27-10.00
ARDOVA19.70-9.84
MAYBAKER3.63-5.71
VSPBONDETF233.23-4.43
UNIONDAC0.30-3.23

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 475.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange133.24-1.54-1.14
Botswana Stock Exchange6,885.15-2.07-0.03
Egyptian Exchange11,453.4364.910.57
Ghana Stock Exchange1,969.02-0.20-0.01
Johannesburg Stock Exchange63,884.77412.570.65
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,912.330.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,326.7964.200.57
Malawi Stock Exchange33,011.20-92.69-0.28
Nigeria Stock Exchange40,963.14621.261.54
Nairobi Securities Exchange158.263.722.41
Namibian Stock Exchange1,313.572.750.21
Rwanda Stock Exchange148.150.000.00
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI41,176.140.522.550.070.070.0721,530.22B6,987
NSE301,687.180.672.75-0.05-0.05-0.0517,509.02B3,962
NSEAFRBVI1,175.730.572.282.452.452.452,968.13B1,573
NSEAFRHDYI2,209.240.994.144.944.944.943,019.75B2,402
NSEASEM729.870.000.000.000.000.001.50B0
NSEBNK415.910.542.342.072.072.072,931.92B2,065
NSECG1,274.000.843.071.971.971.974,267.48B4,473
NSECNSMRGDS606.481.412.644.304.304.302,481.79B1,059
NSEGROWTH958.960.00-3.32-3.32-3.32-3.325.26B7
NSEINDUSTR2,062.290.082.85-3.99-3.99-3.997,317.88B476
NSEINS243.754.1418.3323.2223.2223.22171.29B609
NSELOTUSISLM2,885.980.372.49-0.71-0.71-0.7112,323.30B1,343
NSEMAINBOARD1,780.200.451.13-0.02-0.02-0.0211,565.30B5,065
NSEMERIGRW1,686.470.081.920.830.830.837,428.67B1,399
NSEMERIVAL1,998.351.604.153.163.163.16953.32B2,344
NSEOILGAS274.53-0.546.3521.2521.2521.25543.60B447
NSEPENSION1,464.291.063.442.972.972.975,363.24B5,056
NSEPREMIUM3,513.430.614.260.180.180.189,959.66B1,915

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
JAPAULGOLD1.5243.409.3543.40123.53123.53123.53
MBENEFIT0.4240.007.6940.0044.8344.8344.83
MANSARD1.6039.135.9639.1339.1339.1339.13
REGALINS0.3337.5010.0037.5050.0050.0050.00
ROYALEX0.3436.009.6836.0021.4321.4321.43
CHAMPION1.3532.359.7632.3556.9856.9856.98
NIGERINS0.2630.008.3330.0030.0030.0030.00
SOVRENINS0.2630.008.3330.0018.1818.1818.18
ACADEMY0.3930.008.3330.0030.0030.0030.00
LASACO0.4525.000.0025.0018.4218.4218.42
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
DAARCOMM0.27-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.00
CHELLARAM2.26-9.960.00-9.96-9.96-9.96-9.96
UNIONDAC0.30-6.25-3.23-6.25-3.23-3.23-3.23
JAIZBANK0.69-5.48-1.43-5.484.554.554.55
OANDO3.50-5.410.00-5.41-5.41-5.41-5.41
UAC-PROP0.80-4.760.00-4.761.271.271.27
DEAPCAP0.20-4.760.00-4.76-20.00-20.00-20.00
NEIMETH2.10-4.551.94-4.55-5.83-5.83-5.83
COURTVILLE0.22-4.350.00-4.354.764.764.76
INTBREW6.80-3.820.00-3.823.983.983.98

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
TRANSEXPR0.808.750.742.960.414.11375.08M195.00K2.00156.00K15-Jan-2021 14:31:34.067

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGS202129100.00-0.56100.530.000.0020.001.0020.00K15-Jan-2021 14:32:03.260
HONYFLOUR1.22-1.641.2312.120.343.239.67B2.40M60.002.97M15-Jan-2021 14:31:11.180
STERLNBANK2.00-2.002.013.490.631.4757.58B18.48M128.0036.72M15-Jan-2021 14:31:29.567

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
JAPAULGOLDJAPAUL GOLD & VENTURES PLC115.83M17.23M572.431.521.399.35332174.90M
MBENEFITMUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC.42.58M13.05M226.360.420.397.696517.88M
MANSARDMANSARD INSURANCE PLC27.37M8.22M232.961.601.515.9619244.63M
COURTVILLECOURTEVILLE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PLC23.67M466.55K4,973.280.220.220.00625.45M
STERLNBANKSTERLING BANK PLC.18.48M9.05M104.102.002.04-1.9612836.72M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
DANGSUGAR5.4111.360.810.9412.430.070.06
UBN4.4654.510.190.906.540.070.10
GLAXOSMITH7.8622.683.000.891.450.070.11
INTBREW3.6839.670.630.773.980.070.23
LIVESTOCK5.21144.290.020.7651.800.070.24
JAIZBANK4.29104.120.010.704.550.070.30
PRESCO2.784.428.380.704.300.070.30
REDSTAREX12.297.380.610.642.040.070.36
NASCON2.2911.861.050.6321.030.070.37
LASACO11.118.210.060.6218.420.070.38

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News