twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (25-Jan-2021 15:38:20.057)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 25-Jan-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.21%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns down -0.14%. The All Share Index closed at 41,088.96 against the previous close of 41,001.99, volume traded decreased by -43.68% from 591.46M to 333.10M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -47.94% from NGN5.07B to NGN2.64B in 5,640.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.00x) signified Thirty-five (35) advancers, as against Thirty-five (35) decliners. Volume was up for 55 companies and down for 91


ACADEMY PRESS PLC. (ACADEMY) topped the advancers list closing at N0.44 with a gain of 10.00% followed by MAY & BAKER NIGERIA PLC. (MAYBAKER) which closed at N4.01 with a gain of 9.86%.

On the flip side ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC. (ROYALEX) and C & I LEASING PLC. (CILEASING) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N0.36, and -10.00% to close the day at N5.13 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ACADEMY0.4410.00
MAYBAKER4.019.86
MRS12.309.82
CHAMPION2.149.74
UPL1.379.60
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ROYALEX0.36-10.00
CILEASING5.13-10.00
ARDOVA18.45-9.78
JAPAULGOLD0.86-9.47
SOVRENINS0.30-9.09

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 477.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange132.100.470.36
Botswana Stock Exchange6,883.390.000.00
Egyptian Exchange11,525.25-129.37-1.11
Ghana Stock Exchange2,002.297.580.38
Johannesburg Stock Exchange63,987.92-186.10-0.29
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,912.330.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,563.7348.360.42
Malawi Stock Exchange32,986.31-3.30-0.01
Nigeria Stock Exchange41,001.99-98.64-0.24
Nairobi Securities Exchange154.840.660.43
Namibian Stock Exchange1,272.05-22.26-1.72
Rwanda Stock Exchange148.150.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange6,652.03-48.92-0.73
Uganda Securities Exchange1,308.482.220.17
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI41,088.960.210.00-0.14-0.14-0.1421,493.90B5,640
NSE301,685.000.070.00-0.18-0.18-0.1817,486.47B3,396
NSEAFRBVI1,160.150.160.001.091.091.092,928.80B1,187
NSEAFRHDYI2,194.75-0.580.004.254.254.252,999.95B1,863
NSEASEM729.870.000.000.000.000.001.50B0
NSEBNK412.410.490.001.211.211.212,907.28B1,781
NSECG1,266.450.170.001.371.371.374,242.60B3,300
NSECNSMRGDS601.55-0.720.003.463.463.462,461.60B923
NSEGROWTH958.960.000.00-3.32-3.32-3.325.26B0
NSEINDUSTR2,062.730.540.00-3.97-3.97-3.977,319.43B370
NSEINS240.40-0.580.0021.5221.5221.52168.73B352
NSELOTUSISLM2,876.240.000.00-1.04-1.04-1.0412,281.73B1,001
NSEMAINBOARD1,774.62-0.020.00-0.33-0.33-0.3311,538.30B4,145
NSEMERIGRW1,689.110.030.000.990.990.997,440.27B995
NSEMERIVAL1,956.650.200.001.001.001.00933.42B1,845
NSEOILGAS271.98-0.800.0020.1320.1320.13538.56B258
NSEPENSION1,456.790.090.002.452.452.455,335.76B3,854
NSEPREMIUM3,510.150.480.000.080.080.089,950.34B1,495

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHAMPION2.1420.229.740.00148.84148.84148.84
ACADEMY0.4410.0010.000.0046.6746.6746.67
MAYBAKER4.019.869.860.0014.2514.2514.25
NCR3.129.860.000.0059.1859.1859.18
CUTIX2.269.710.000.00-1.74-1.74-1.74
UPL1.379.609.600.007.037.037.03
UBN5.908.266.310.0010.2810.2810.28
TRANSEXPR1.104.760.000.0052.7852.7852.78
FCMB3.294.441.230.005.115.115.11
PORTPAINT2.903.570.000.0017.8917.8917.89
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ROYALEX0.36-18.18-10.000.0028.5728.5728.57
JAPAULGOLD0.86-18.10-9.470.0026.4726.4726.47
MBENEFIT0.41-18.00-8.890.0041.3841.3841.38
LASACO0.44-16.98-8.330.0015.7915.7915.79
WAPIC0.54-16.92-8.470.0035.0035.0035.00
SOVRENINS0.30-16.67-9.090.0036.3636.3636.36
UNIVINSURE0.21-16.00-8.700.005.005.005.00
AIICO1.24-13.89-4.620.003.333.333.33
NEM2.36-12.27-2.880.0031.8431.8431.84
LIVESTOCK2.46-12.14-2.380.0076.9876.9876.98

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UPL1.378.761.262.130.5912.00591.03M403.69K12.00533.74K25-Jan-2021 14:31:42.743
LEARNAFRCA1.046.731.021.920.5115.46802.31M228.64K8.00235.30K25-Jan-2021 14:31:25.137
FGS202369100.006.7397.760.000.0010.001.0010.00K25-Jan-2021 14:32:15.207
DANGCEM236.000.85235.09372.070.636.844,021.56B954.71K94.00225.12M25-Jan-2021 14:33:19.923
ETI6.550.766.511.275.109.69120.19B3.43M67.0022.52M25-Jan-2021 14:31:18.117
FBNH7.400.687.373.162.335.17265.63B7.37M183.0053.93M25-Jan-2021 14:33:19.990
NSEINDUSTR2,062.730.542,052.3010.3528.120.000.006.37M370.00364.20M25-Jan-2021 14:32:19.890
VETINDETF20.620.4820.610.000.001.00K1.0020.62K25-Jan-2021 14:33:16.063
NEWGOLD8,740.000.468,723.330.000.000.000.0099.49K6.00869.29M25-Jan-2021 14:33:15.400

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UNILEVER13.20-2.2713.4433.990.4011.1175.83B893.78K69.0011.89M25-Jan-2021 14:31:41.367
AIICO1.24-4.841.252.160.604.6225.63B1.46M51.001.79M25-Jan-2021 14:31:08.303
HONYFLOUR1.18-6.781.214.100.313.179.36B1.76M52.002.10M25-Jan-2021 14:31:22.827

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
MANSARDMANSARD INSURANCE PLC28.03M10.66M162.831.371.287.0316038.30M
UBNUNION BANK NIG.PLC.15.41M2.99M415.095.905.556.3128291.84M
CHAMPIONCHAMPION BREW. PLC.9.43M1.34M602.262.141.959.7414320.08M
UACNU A C N PLC.9.14M4.03M127.088.208.30-1.2012574.96M
COURTVILLECOURTEVILLE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PLC7.67M2.35M226.390.220.220.00161.64M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News