twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (28-May-2021 16:38:29.167)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 28-May-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.56%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns down -7.02%. The All Share Index closed at 38,256.99 against the previous close of 38,044.58, volume traded increased by 6.77% from 214.17M to 228.67M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 174.61% from NGN1.34B to NGN3.67B in 3,318.00 deals.
Market breadth (2.82x) signified Forty-eight (48) advancers, as against Seventeen (17) decliners. Volume was up for 68 companies and down for 65


IKEJA HOTEL PLC (Ikejahotel) topped the advancers list closing at N1.10 with a gain of 10.00% followed by ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC. (ROYALEX) which closed at N0.81 with a gain of 9.46%.

On the flip side ACADEMY PRESS PLC. (ACADEMY) and LASACO ASSURANCE PLC. (LASACO) topped the decliners log with a loss of -8.33% at a close of N0.33, and -7.69% to close the day at N1.44 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
Ikejahotel1.1010.00
ROYALEX0.819.46
NEIMETH1.889.30
JAPAULGOLD0.599.26
MBENEFIT0.489.09
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ACADEMY0.33-8.33
LASACO1.44-7.69
JOHNHOLT0.63-7.35
PRESCO75.90-3.80
BUACEMENT72.00-3.03

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 495.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange157.470.810.52
Botswana Stock Exchange6,585.04-2.64-0.04
Egyptian Exchange10,242.30-127.55-1.23
Ghana Stock Exchange2,417.601.690.07
Johannesburg Stock Exchange66,940.25832.951.26
Lusaka Stock Exchange4,246.5541.210.98
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,096.93-19.39-0.16
Malawi Stock Exchange33,583.2840.250.12
Nigeria Stock Exchange38,056.21-177.47-0.46
Nairobi Securities Exchange168.94-3.75-2.17
Namibian Stock Exchange1,421.2036.552.64
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.740.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,402.5515.510.21
Uganda Securities Exchange1,428.2916.661.18
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI38,256.990.56-0.22-3.88-1.73-7.023,318
NSE301,552.290.48-0.35-2.770.19-8.042,132
NSEAFRBVI1,018.030.22-0.79-0.46-1.64-11.30963
NSEAFRHDYI2,187.82-0.01-0.011.753.513.921,346
NSEASEM731.180.000.000.000.000.180
NSEBNK355.300.14-1.121.25-0.57-12.801,168
NSECG1,155.360.77-0.40-1.47-0.05-7.522,189
NSECNSMRGDS563.060.56-0.590.082.40-3.16464
NSEGROWTH1,028.750.00-0.41-0.25-0.103.720
NSEINDUSTR1,859.120.57-0.51-3.99-1.52-13.45301
NSEINS205.432.501.773.260.243.85263
NSELOTUSISLM2,647.290.47-0.48-4.43-0.10-8.92626
NSEMAINBOARD1,666.96-0.57-1.08-5.34-3.91-6.382,321
NSEMERIGRW1,686.741.320.08-1.593.070.85769
NSEMERIVAL1,751.780.54-0.380.331.05-9.571,196
NSEOILGAS309.201.780.6515.0516.0436.57113
NSEPENSION1,426.170.700.170.654.220.292,430
NSEPREMIUM3,435.741.920.87-0.656.17-2.04997
NSESOVBND792.950.00-3.62-10.35-19.43-20.710

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHIPLC0.6721.826.3521.8286.11109.38109.38
REGALINS0.4521.627.1421.6250.0055.17104.55
CILEASING4.8419.210.0019.21-3.20-3.20-15.09
VITAFOAM10.1012.220.0012.2212.2221.6918.13
JOHNHOLT0.689.680.009.6825.9328.3033.33
ROYALEX0.748.82-6.338.8229.82124.24164.29
LEARNAFRCA1.107.840.007.841.850.9210.00
CUTIX2.257.147.147.141.810.90-2.17
INITSPLC0.476.820.006.829.3011.90-9.62
COURTVILLE0.215.000.005.00-16.00-8.700.00
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
FTNCOCOA0.38-9.520.00-9.52-5.00-9.52-47.22
ABCTRANS0.34-8.11-8.11-8.119.686.25-10.53
ACADEMY0.36-7.69-7.69-7.69-10.00-12.2020.00
NPFMCRFBK1.65-7.30-1.79-7.30-17.50-15.38-2.94
PRESTIGE0.50-5.66-3.85-5.668.708.706.38
JAPAULGOLD0.54-5.26-3.57-5.26-8.4720.00-20.59
FLOURMILL28.00-5.080.18-5.08-9.68-3.453.90
MRS11.50-4.96-4.96-4.965.50-4.96-16.36
AIICO1.15-4.960.00-4.96-10.16-8.00-4.17
CHAMS0.20-4.760.00-4.76-9.09-4.76-13.04

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEIMETH1.888.511.75104.290.022.913.57B336.18K9.00630.54K28-May-2021 14:29:56.590
JAPAULGOLD0.598.470.560.0412.013.703.70B8.77M50.005.12M28-May-2021 14:29:52.677
NPFMCRFBK1.797.821.786.200.2712.124.09B1.47M33.002.61M28-May-2021 14:29:57.820
WAPIC0.547.410.5231.010.026.0012.96B1.03M24.00553.34K28-May-2021 14:30:08.950
FGSUK2027S3108.006.29101.730.000.0014.001.0015.12K28-May-2021 14:30:35.653
DANGCEM212.504.00211.69324.370.637.843,621.11B413.66K109.0086.87M28-May-2021 14:31:13.313
TRANSCORP0.893.370.870.000.001.1636.18B20.16M81.0017.85M28-May-2021 14:31:10.777
NSEINS205.432.44201.425.842.780.000.0025.88M263.0015.29M28-May-2021 14:30:41.500
NSEPREMIUM3,435.741.883,415.3510.6217.420.000.0043.59M997.001.15B28-May-2021 14:30:41.977
FBNH7.251.387.203.072.335.31260.24B4.89M98.0035.24M28-May-2021 14:31:13.450
NSEMERIGRW1,686.741.301,686.0015.9569.880.000.0071.24M769.002.19B28-May-2021 14:30:41.707
CAVERTON1.881.061.871.181.5710.756.30B1.32M21.002.49M28-May-2021 14:29:43.813
NSEPENSION1,426.170.691,423.6416.27147.430.000.00161.33M2,430.003.60B28-May-2021 14:30:41.910
NSECNSMRGDS563.060.55561.9621.1657.600.000.007.48M464.00555.01M28-May-2021 14:30:41.300
MTNN160.900.25160.8215,772.410.012.183,275.04B951.27K78.00153.68M28-May-2021 14:31:13.583

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ZENITHBANK23.000.4323.011.7213.3010.92722.12B20.24M306.00465.49M28-May-2021 14:31:15.687
GUINNESS29.000.0029.0114.851.955.2463.52B129.10K18.003.86M28-May-2021 14:29:51.197
VETBANK3.56-1.693.610.000.0010.001.0035.6028-May-2021 14:31:12.840
LIVESTOCK1.80-2.221.830.000.005.435.40B1.03M20.001.87M28-May-2021 14:29:53.557
PRESCO75.90-3.9577.3229.752.652.5375.90B3.26M37.00245.09M28-May-2021 14:29:59.710

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
GUARANTYGUARANTY TRUST BANK PLC.46.33M22.17M108.9528.0028.10-0.363111.30B
ROYALEXROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.7.12M1.37M419.300.810.749.46415.19M
UAC-PROPUACN PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT CO. LIMITED3.81M1.84M107.320.780.762.63312.99M
PRESCOPRESCO PLC3.26M477.38K582.0775.9078.90-3.8037245.09M
LASACOLASACO ASSURANCE PLC.2.82M1.08M161.501.441.56-7.69524.07M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
GUINNESS5.2414.851.950.9352.63-7.020.07
UBN4.208.000.740.9011.22-7.020.10
UACN0.914.692.350.8947.65-7.020.11
NB2.5936.341.600.863.93-7.020.14
JBERGER10.471.8510.310.867.30-7.020.14
PRESCO2.5329.752.650.8611.21-7.020.14
FIDSON2.848.210.640.8312.34-7.020.17
MTNN2.1815,772.410.010.80-5.53-7.020.20
FLOURMILL5.0028.700.980.793.90-7.020.21
CAVERTON10.751.181.570.68-6.06-7.020.32

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News