twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-Jun-2021 15:08:25.296)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 18-Jun-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day up by 0.09%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns down -6.07%. The All Share Index closed at 38,648.91 against the previous close of 38,615.11, volume traded increased by 26.72% from 107.40M to 136.10M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 115.36% from NGN947.60M to NGN2.04B in 1,927.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.17x) signified Thirty-eight (38) advancers, as against Twelve (12) decliners. Volume was up for 79 companies and down for 62


CONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC (CHIPLC) topped the advancers list closing at N0.67 with a gain of 9.84% followed by VETIVA GRIFFIN 30 ETF (VETGRIF30) which closed at N16.85 with a gain of 9.77%.

On the flip side MUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC. (MBENEFIT) and COURTEVILLE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PLC (COURTVILLE) topped the decliners log with a loss of -8.16% at a close of N0.45, and -4.76% to close the day at N0.20 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHIPLC0.679.84
VETGRIF3016.859.77
REGALINS0.508.70
VETBANK3.626.16
ROYALEX0.725.88
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MBENEFIT0.45-8.16
COURTVILLE0.20-4.76
AIICO1.09-2.68
JAPAULGOLD0.50-1.96
WAPIC0.57-1.72

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira fell 1.65%(-8.00) sharply against the Dollar to settle at 493.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange159.95-0.50-0.31
Botswana Stock Exchange6,620.07-1.99-0.03
Egyptian Exchange9,865.59-14.82-0.15
Ghana Stock Exchange2,647.120.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange66,585.50-726.97-1.08
Lusaka Stock Exchange4,386.354.820.11
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,442.02-9.96-0.08
Malawi Stock Exchange34,121.490.000.00
Nigeria Stock Exchange38,615.1150.410.13
Nairobi Securities Exchange173.48-0.70-0.40
Namibian Stock Exchange1,382.12-38.50-2.71
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.480.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,326.34-11.74-0.16
Uganda Securities Exchange1,480.57-106.49-6.71
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI38,648.910.090.370.61-0.72-6.071,927
NSE301,599.220.160.512.503.22-5.261,286
NSEAFRBVI1,041.710.400.872.210.65-9.23587
NSEAFRHDYI2,253.310.001.093.016.607.03801
NSEASEM716.590.000.00-2.00-2.00-1.820
NSEBNK362.510.440.921.831.45-11.03729
NSECG1,185.320.200.782.422.54-5.121,336
NSECNSMRGDS568.350.070.431.433.36-2.25298
NSEGROWTH1,028.750.000.000.00-0.103.720
NSEINDUSTR1,951.410.00-0.053.853.37-9.15134
NSEINS200.93-0.150.34-3.15-1.951.57116
NSELOTUSISLM2,733.350.010.362.553.15-5.96346
NSEMAINBOARD1,633.160.060.02-2.66-5.86-8.281,172
NSEMERIGRW1,735.450.04-0.132.596.053.76275
NSEMERIVAL1,785.820.481.692.343.01-7.81841
NSEOILGAS314.210.000.922.4917.9238.7886
NSEPENSION1,460.350.260.812.406.722.701,471
NSEPREMIUM3,594.120.120.754.4711.062.48755
NSESOVBND790.861.561.26-1.46-19.64-20.912

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
LEARNAFRCA1.0311.965.1011.96-4.63-5.503.00
LASACO1.5010.297.9110.29-2.6016.28294.74
CORNERST0.5510.000.0010.001.85-8.33-6.78
CHAMPION1.9810.0010.0010.003.66-12.00130.23
MORISON1.369.680.009.6832.0458.14177.55
BERGER7.707.697.697.6926.2318.464.76
MBENEFIT0.496.526.526.5213.956.5268.97
AFRIPRUD6.405.790.005.7911.3020.750.00
COURTVILLE0.215.000.005.000.00-8.700.00
HONYFLOUR1.414.440.714.4424.7819.496.82
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHIPLC0.61-17.57-8.96-17.57-15.2890.6390.63
ABBEYBDS0.95-9.520.00-9.52-9.52-9.52-9.52
CWG1.15-7.260.00-7.26-44.44-54.72-54.72
CHAMS0.20-4.760.00-4.760.00-4.76-13.04
ETERNA7.65-4.380.00-4.380.6640.3741.67
VERITASKAP0.22-4.350.00-4.3510.0010.0010.00
REGALINS0.46-4.172.22-4.17-6.1258.62109.09
STERLNBANK1.54-3.75-1.91-3.75-7.23-16.76-26.67
UNITYBNK0.55-3.51-3.51-3.51-3.51-21.43-14.06
WEMABANK0.55-3.510.00-3.51-5.17-3.51-26.67

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FG112034S296.3813.1184.590.00103.70B2.95K1.002.85M18-Jun-2021 14:30:16.187
VETGRIF3016.858.9016.360.000.0010.001.00168.5018-Jun-2021 14:31:00.327
REGALINS0.508.000.494.250.116.673.33B5.01M9.002.51M18-Jun-2021 14:30:57.787
VETBANK3.625.803.550.000.0010.001.0036.2018-Jun-2021 14:31:00.170
UNITYBNK0.585.170.575.520.108.776.78B112.19K6.0064.91K18-Jun-2021 14:29:58.283
LEARNAFRCA1.084.631.031.940.5115.31833.17M1.32M21.001.37M18-Jun-2021 14:29:43.010
PRESCO76.002.6375.5327.902.652.7076.00B6.78M41.00514.08M18-Jun-2021 14:29:49.703
VETGOODS5.681.945.620.000.0010.001.0056.8018-Jun-2021 14:31:00.247
NSESOVBND790.861.53787.820.000.000.000.003.45K2.003.35M18-Jun-2021 14:30:30.920

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
ZENITHBANKZENITH INTERNATIONAL BANK PLC44.97M20.43M120.1623.8023.501.283871.06B
WEMABANKWEMA BANK PLC.21.73M5.88M269.550.550.550.009411.95M
MANSARDMANSARD INSURANCE PLC11.81M5.09M131.960.900.91-1.105010.64M
ROYALEXROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.10.20M2.27M349.710.720.685.88356.86M
PRESCOPRESCO PLC6.78M315.20K2,050.1176.0074.002.7041514.08M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
UACN1.054.072.350.9530.20-6.150.05
DANGSUGAR6.205.803.060.94-4.05-6.150.06
GUINNESS5.2414.851.950.9052.63-6.150.10
UBN4.317.800.740.908.41-6.150.10
PRESCO2.7027.902.650.874.30-6.150.13
JBERGER10.471.8510.310.867.30-6.150.14
FIDSON2.947.930.640.858.51-6.150.15
NB2.5936.401.600.825.36-6.150.19
FLOURMILL4.7530.230.980.809.46-6.150.20
MTNN2.1216,214.620.010.78-2.88-6.150.22

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News