twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jun-2021 15:08:29.657)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 23-Jun-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day down by -0.11%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns down -8.12%. The All Share Index closed at 37,804.46 against the previous close of 37,847.07, volume traded decreased by -39.66% from 218.27M to 131.72M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -73.81% from NGN2.73B to NGN713.83M in 2,362.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.45x) signified Seventeen (17) advancers, as against Thirty-eight (38) decliners. Volume was up for 52 companies and down for 79


FTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC (FTNCOCOA) topped the advancers list closing at N0.33 with a gain of 10.00% followed by IKEJA HOTEL PLC (Ikejahotel) which closed at N1.00 with a gain of 9.89%.

On the flip side ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC. (ROYALEX) and JAPAUL GOLD & VENTURES PLC (JAPAULGOLD) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N0.63, and -9.80% to close the day at N0.46 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
FTNCOCOA0.3310.00
Ikejahotel1.009.89
CORNERST0.569.80
LINKASSURE0.609.09
MBENEFIT0.405.26
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ROYALEX0.63-10.00
JAPAULGOLD0.46-9.80
UPL1.52-9.52
CHIPLC0.58-9.38
ETRANZACT2.06-8.44

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 500.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange160.920.420.26
Botswana Stock Exchange6,621.62-2.65-0.04
Egyptian Exchange10,206.24144.881.44
Ghana Stock Exchange2,642.27-2.91-0.11
Johannesburg Stock Exchange65,551.73-13.11-0.02
Lusaka Stock Exchange4,399.64-43.99-0.99
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,517.72-27.60-0.22
Malawi Stock Exchange34,216.47-47.97-0.14
Nigeria Stock Exchange37,847.07-831.41-2.15
Nairobi Securities Exchange172.940.240.14
Namibian Stock Exchange1,347.558.040.60
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.480.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,323.840.730.01
Uganda Securities Exchange1,495.5811.280.76
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI37,804.46-0.11-2.26-1.59-2.89-8.122,362
NSE301,582.05-0.14-1.151.402.11-6.281,328
NSEAFRBVI1,035.55-0.76-1.001.610.06-9.77479
NSEAFRHDYI2,277.260.180.954.117.748.17888
NSEASEM716.590.000.00-2.00-2.00-1.820
NSEBNK359.93-0.75-0.821.110.73-11.67681
NSECG1,181.47-0.30-0.472.092.21-5.431,462
NSECNSMRGDS569.690.160.171.673.60-2.02440
NSEGROWTH1,028.750.000.000.00-0.103.720
NSEINDUSTR1,907.240.00-2.291.501.03-11.21137
NSEINS196.88-0.51-0.90-5.10-3.93-0.48191
NSELOTUSISLM2,708.350.02-0.911.612.21-6.82347
NSEMAINBOARD1,568.44-0.04-4.06-6.52-9.59-11.911,688
NSEMERIGRW1,742.000.03-0.012.986.454.15422
NSEMERIVAL1,766.83-0.46-1.131.261.91-8.80909
NSEOILGAS313.83-0.10-0.052.3617.7738.61106
NSEPENSION1,454.87-0.32-0.602.026.322.311,649
NSEPREMIUM3,585.84-0.19-0.284.2310.812.24674
NSESOVBND802.701.461.500.02-18.44-19.734

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
FIDSON5.0610.0010.0010.00-4.176.537.66
VITAFOAM13.609.689.689.6818.2663.8659.06
REDSTAREX3.679.559.559.5518.396.697.00
VERITASKAP0.249.099.099.0920.0020.0020.00
CHAMS0.215.005.005.005.000.00-8.70
COURTVILLE0.215.005.005.000.00-8.700.00
JAPAULGOLD0.514.084.084.08-17.7413.33-25.00
SOVRENINS0.264.004.004.00-10.344.0018.18
WEMABANK0.573.643.643.64-1.720.00-24.00
JAIZBANK0.601.691.691.690.00-4.76-9.09
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
AIRTELAFRI678.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-19.00-27.10-20.40
MBENEFIT0.38-7.32-7.32-7.32-11.63-17.3931.03
CORNERST0.51-7.27-7.27-7.27-5.56-15.00-13.56
LEARNAFRCA1.01-6.48-6.48-6.48-6.48-7.341.00
IKEJAHOTEL0.91-6.19-6.19-6.19-17.27-17.27-24.17
PZ5.50-5.17-5.17-5.170.0013.403.77
MEYER0.59-4.84-4.84-4.843.5120.4118.00
PRESCO72.60-4.47-4.47-4.47-4.350.832.33
NEIMETH1.72-3.37-3.37-3.370.00-11.79-22.87
HONYFLOUR1.40-2.78-2.78-2.7823.8918.646.06

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
IKEJAHOTEL1.009.000.975.860.162.202.08B914.00K16.00911.30K23-Jun-2021 14:29:23.683
CORNERST0.568.930.551.450.353.9210.17B295.98K10.00165.12K23-Jun-2021 14:29:17.380
LINKASSURE0.608.330.5636.600.029.098.40B1.07M4.00642.06K23-Jun-2021 14:29:25.603
FGSUK2024S1106.350.00106.340.000.000.000.000.0023-Jun-2021 14:30:05.130

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
VETINDETF19.18-1.9319.300.000.0065.001.001.25K23-Jun-2021 14:30:49.793
ETI5.05-1.985.121.015.1012.2392.67B573.94K54.002.91M23-Jun-2021 14:29:20.410
MANSARD0.87-3.450.883.790.246.6731.32B1.74M48.001.53M23-Jun-2021 14:29:25.993
JAIZBANK0.57-5.260.5920.760.035.0016.79B1.79M37.001.03M23-Jun-2021 14:29:24.460
UPL1.52-10.531.642.870.598.93655.74M265.97K9.00409.39K23-Jun-2021 14:29:38.707

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
ETRANZACTE-TRANZACT INTERNATIONAL PLC20.95M1.23M1,605.802.062.25-8.44143.16M
ROYALEXROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.13.12M2.58M409.360.630.70-10.00398.28M
CHIPLCCONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC4.57M1.32M247.260.580.64-9.38152.67M
FLOURMILLFLOUR MILLS NIG. PLC.3.56M1.31M172.3029.8029.800.0086106.16M
JBERGERJULIUS BERGER NIG. PLC.2.42M566.19K327.5520.0020.000.006647.91M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News