twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jul-2021 15:38:26.092)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 23-Jul-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.21%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns down -6.03%. The All Share Index closed at 38,667.90 against the previous close of 38,585.52, volume traded increased by 68.58% from 136.58M to 230.25M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 141.31% from NGN957.80M to NGN2.31B in 4,135.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.57x) signified Fifty (50) advancers, as against Fourteen (14) decliners. Volume was up for 88 companies and down for 49


UNIVERSAL INSURANCE COMPANY PLC (UNIVINSURE) topped the advancers list closing at N0.22 with a gain of 10.00% followed by OANDO PLC (OANDO) which closed at N3.97 with a gain of 9.97%.

On the flip side UNIVERSITY PRESS PLC. (UPL) and CHAMPION BREW. PLC. (CHAMPION) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.03% at a close of N1.41, and -8.89% to close the day at N2.05 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UNIVINSURE0.2210.00
OANDO3.979.97
TOTAL203.209.96
CUTIX4.819.82
GUINNESS31.659.14
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UPL1.41-9.03
CHAMPION2.05-8.89
STANBICETF3064.00-8.57
REDSTAREX3.20-3.03
INTBREW5.20-2.80

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 504.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange166.670.660.40
Botswana Stock Exchange6,630.790.000.00
Egyptian Exchange10,646.8585.550.81
Ghana Stock Exchange2,623.690.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange67,404.25845.301.27
Lusaka Stock Exchange4,645.747.420.16
Malawi Stock Exchange36,061.970.000.00
Nairobi Securities Exchange179.010.130.07
Namibian Stock Exchange1,375.2418.991.40
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.210.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,284.62-4.37-0.06
Uganda Securities Exchange1,528.45-16.53-1.07
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI38,667.900.211.882.032.03-6.0320,146.54B4,135
NGX301,649.090.201.923.453.45-2.3116,922.57B2,617
NGXAFRBVI1,083.600.360.432.612.61-5.582,645.52B926
NGXAFRHDYI2,441.221.062.625.075.0715.956,652.20B1,661
NGXASEM701.750.00-0.31-0.31-0.31-3.851.44B0
NGXBNK384.990.510.824.604.60-5.521,796.05B953
NGXCG1,238.080.371.463.373.37-0.904,149.04B2,766
NGXCNSMRGDS597.320.400.47-0.61-0.612.732,443.35B671
NGXGROWTH1,026.970.000.00-0.17-0.173.545.70B1
NGXINDUSTR2,001.800.044.056.046.04-6.807,083.38B346
NGXINS200.02-0.02-1.90-2.30-2.301.11149.74B327
NGXLOTUSISLM2,826.640.211.862.422.42-2.7512,101.06B795
NGXMAINBOARD1,566.520.330.43-2.03-2.03-12.0210,111.44B3,111
NGXMERIGRW1,813.410.15-0.051.451.458.423,397.53B698
NGXMERIVAL1,860.720.881.963.153.15-3.95851.49B1,535
NGXOILGAS363.023.987.2117.4817.4860.34626.15B230
NGXPENSION1,531.160.431.593.473.477.685,259.53B3,074
NGXPREMIUM3,759.110.103.406.496.497.1810,029.40B1,023
NGXSOVBND807.000.710.711.771.77-19.30904.31B2

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
TOTAL203.2020.959.9620.9540.1440.1456.31
OANDO3.9720.679.9720.6731.8931.897.30
CUTIX4.8120.559.8220.5571.7971.79109.13
UNITYBNK0.6110.917.0210.9115.0915.09-4.69
UNIVINSURE0.2210.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
UNILEVER14.309.588.759.587.927.922.88
AFRIPRUD6.909.526.159.5215.0015.007.81
UCAP7.359.387.309.3818.7418.7448.79
GUINNESS31.659.149.149.149.149.1466.58
ABCTRANS0.369.095.889.09-2.70-2.70-5.26
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UPL1.41-9.03-9.03-9.03-15.57-15.5710.16
CHAMPION2.05-8.89-8.89-8.89-2.38-2.38138.37
AIICO1.06-7.830.95-7.830.950.95-11.67
SOVRENINS0.29-6.450.00-6.4511.5411.5431.82
VERITASKAP0.24-4.000.00-4.000.000.0020.00
REDSTAREX3.20-3.03-3.03-3.03-12.81-12.81-6.71
INTBREW5.20-2.80-2.80-2.80-1.89-1.89-20.49
NAHCO2.20-2.65-2.65-2.65-7.95-7.95-4.35
MBENEFIT0.39-2.500.00-2.50-2.50-2.5034.48
MANSARD0.87-2.250.00-2.25-3.33-3.33-24.35

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEWGOLD8,990.006.568,932.130.000.000.000.00201.003.001.69M23-Jul-2021 14:31:15.740
ARDOVA15.905.6615.493.913.971.2320.71B843.72K59.0013.25M23-Jul-2021 14:29:14.273
ABCTRANS0.365.560.351.930.179.09596.77M578.61K10.00208.55K23-Jul-2021 14:29:12.113
UPDC1.353.701.320.000.0039.3725.06B1.84M28.002.46M23-Jul-2021 14:29:54.843
CUSTODIAN6.252.406.211.853.297.3836.76B231.51K18.001.46M23-Jul-2021 14:29:20.287

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
INTBREW5.20-2.885.290.000.004.67139.68B699.45K29.003.65M23-Jul-2021 14:29:30.463
CHAMPION2.05-9.762.13240.640.010.7116.05B1.57M23.003.21M23-Jul-2021 14:31:12.860

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UCAPUNITED CAPITAL PLC14.50M5.52M162.527.356.857.30275102.61M
MANSARDMANSARD INSURANCE PLC9.27M4.50M105.950.870.870.00908.04M
UNIVINSUREUNIVERSAL INSURANCE COMPANY PLC6.54M1.50M335.680.220.2010.0091.32M
NEMN.E.M INSURANCE CO (NIG) PLC.6.03M2.26M167.222.002.000.001012.07M
NAHCONIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC4.25M927.28K358.642.202.26-2.65809.43M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
TRANSCORP1.060.000.000.98-5.05-6.030.02
UACN12.004.262.350.9140.94-6.030.09
DANGSUGAR8.605.703.060.90-4.59-6.030.10
UBN4.597.330.740.901.87-6.030.10
PRESCO2.8626.402.650.87-1.34-6.030.13
GUINNESS5.2414.851.950.8366.58-6.030.17
FLOURMILL4.6930.590.980.8110.76-6.030.19
NB1.1936.211.600.793.57-6.030.21
MTNN3.5816,214.620.010.77-2.88-6.030.23
JBERGER2.001.9510.310.7514.04-6.030.25

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News