twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (12-Oct-2021 15:38:24.768)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 12-Oct-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.45%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns down -0.61%. The All Share Index closed at 40,897.19 against the previous close of 40,714.00, volume traded increased by 563.94% from 84.93M to 563.88M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 349.24% from NGN1.13B to NGN5.10B in 4,253.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.21x) signified Forty-five (45) advancers, as against Fourteen (14) decliners. Volume was up for 72 companies and down for 65


CHAMPION BREW. PLC. (CHAMPION) topped the advancers list closing at N2.53 with a gain of 10.00% followed by CORNERSTONE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC. (CORNERST) which closed at N0.56 with a gain of 9.80%.

On the flip side CONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC (CHIPLC) and JAPAUL GOLD & VENTURES PLC (JAPAULGOLD) topped the decliners log with a loss of -6.78% at a close of N0.55, and -6.25% to close the day at N0.45 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHAMPION2.5310.00
CORNERST0.569.80
FBNH10.659.79
SOVRENINS0.249.09
LIVINGTRUST0.738.96
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHIPLC0.55-6.78
JAPAULGOLD0.45-6.25
NEM2.02-3.81
Ikejahotel1.10-3.51
OANDO5.02-3.46

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange186.880.870.47
Botswana Stock Exchange6,911.991.380.02
Egyptian Exchange10,714.7852.250.49
Johannesburg Stock Exchange66,101.06861.171.32
Lusaka Stock Exchange4,978.710.500.01
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,145.58-47.50-0.36
Malawi Stock Exchange41,496.4329.030.07
Nigeria Stock Exchange40,714.22-154.14-0.38
Namibian Stock Exchange1,468.8130.912.15
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.950.000.00
Uganda Securities Exchange1,488.703.710.25
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI40,897.190.450.451.631.63-0.6121,310.82B4,253
NGX301,693.580.570.571.071.070.3317,379.10B2,917
NGXAFRBVI1,071.560.650.652.632.63-6.632,616.13B820
NGXAFRHDYI2,554.480.450.451.161.1621.336,908.24B1,361
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.111.38B0
NGXBNK394.451.001.006.356.35-3.201,843.43B1,087
NGXCG1,269.690.900.902.502.501.634,254.95B2,704
NGXCNSMRGDS558.950.060.06-1.50-1.50-3.872,286.37B576
NGXGROWTH1,081.005.265.265.265.268.986.00B3
NGXINDUSTR2,090.180.510.510.060.06-2.697,395.66B297
NGXINS172.931.021.02-1.57-1.57-12.58129.45B176
NGXLOTUSISLM2,910.320.240.240.190.190.1312,466.50B650
NGXMAINBOARD1,610.460.570.571.641.64-9.5510,397.87B2,799
NGXMERIGRW1,776.660.310.310.280.286.223,301.88B555
NGXMERIVAL2,078.003.043.0410.2010.207.27951.65B1,772
NGXOILGAS365.55-0.71-0.71-0.08-0.0861.45630.50B269
NGXPENSION1,605.881.041.043.193.1912.935,455.68B3,068
NGXPREMIUM4,138.730.340.341.611.6118.0110,906.95B1,451
NGXSOVBND852.430.000.000.010.01-14.76955.21B0

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHAMPION2.5320.4810.0010.0023.4123.41194.19
ETI7.4017.467.257.2537.0437.0413.85
CORNERST0.569.809.809.805.665.66-5.08
LIVINGTRUST0.738.968.968.968.968.9621.67
FBNH10.658.679.799.7929.8829.8835.67
ROYALEX0.617.02-1.61-1.6110.9110.91117.86
WAPIC0.506.384.174.170.000.0025.00
NEIMETH1.775.995.995.991.141.14-20.63
NEM2.025.76-3.81-3.815.215.2112.85
AFRIPRUD6.504.844.004.005.695.691.56
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
LEARNAFRCA1.40-9.680.000.00-2.78-2.7840.00
CHIPLC0.55-6.78-6.78-6.78-11.29-11.2971.88
JAPAULGOLD0.45-6.25-6.25-6.25-4.26-4.26-33.82
NB46.50-6.060.000.00-6.06-6.06-16.96
UPL1.50-5.060.000.0011.1111.1117.19
HONYFLOUR3.38-5.06-2.03-2.03-11.52-11.52156.06
STERLNBANK1.46-4.58-2.01-2.010.000.00-30.48
IKEJAHOTEL1.10-3.51-3.51-3.51-3.51-3.51-8.33
OANDO5.02-3.46-3.46-3.460.200.2035.68
AIICO0.92-3.162.222.22-2.13-2.13-23.33

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CORNERST0.568.930.541.450.353.9210.17B1.57M11.00863.45K12-Oct-2021 14:31:09.517
NEIMETH1.775.651.73101.260.024.193.36B605.05K14.001.06M12-Oct-2021 14:31:20.990
FTNCOCOA0.504.000.490.000.006.251.10B930.00K16.00461.77K12-Oct-2021 14:31:13.720
WAPIC0.504.000.4929.770.026.2512.00B963.91K20.00483.28K12-Oct-2021 14:31:34.300
AFRIPRUD6.503.856.3410.320.618.0013.00B555.55K49.003.59M12-Oct-2021 14:31:03.187
LINKASSURE0.603.330.5938.590.028.628.40B2.08M11.001.24M12-Oct-2021 14:31:18.047

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGXOILGAS365.55-0.71366.268.74228.150.000.0011.12M269.00156.94M12-Oct-2021 14:32:13.800
STERLNBANK1.46-2.051.484.990.303.3642.03B2.67M41.003.97M12-Oct-2021 14:31:26.953
OANDO5.02-3.595.062.052.5313.4662.41B9.95M125.0051.45M12-Oct-2021 14:31:22.603
JAPAULGOLD0.45-6.670.470.0412.014.172.82B2.38M27.001.09M12-Oct-2021 14:31:16.993
CHIPLC0.55-7.270.5717.120.033.395.89B260.67K2.00143.37K12-Oct-2021 14:31:08.930

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FBNHFBN HOLDINGS PLC317.28M29.80M964.5810.659.709.796163.29B
CHAMPIONCHAMPION BREW. PLC.49.92M1.52M3,189.752.532.3010.0028126.29M
ETIECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED38.05M4.13M821.967.406.907.25224269.21M
UBAUNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC22.54M10.11M122.868.057.951.26210181.40M
CHAMSCHAMS PLC10.78M4.91M119.300.240.240.00392.56M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
FLOURMILL5.6330.030.980.998.72-0.610.01
FBNH4.644.172.330.9835.67-0.610.02
UCAP7.699.730.930.8882.19-0.610.12
PRESCO2.3532.052.650.8019.80-0.610.20
ACCESS3.173.362.810.759.09-0.610.25
UACN11.274.542.350.7442.95-0.610.26
NPFMCRFBK11.436.570.270.682.94-0.610.32
FIDSON4.139.420.640.6728.94-0.610.33
LASACO8.3310.470.110.62215.79-0.610.38
WAPIC6.2529.770.020.5725.00-0.610.43

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News