twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (21-Oct-2021 16:08:20.699)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 21-Oct-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 1.10%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 1.35%. The All Share Index closed at 41,704.11 against the previous close of 41,249.71, volume traded decreased by -56.72% from 499.51M to 216.19M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -33.43% from NGN5.08B to NGN3.38B in 4,272.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.37x) signified Thirty-seven (37) advancers, as against Twenty-seven (27) decliners. Volume was up for 44 companies and down for 94


CUTIX PLC. (CUTIX) topped the advancers list closing at N5.50 with a gain of 10.00% followed by NIGERIAN EXCHANGE GROUP (NGXGROUP) which closed at N23.55 with a gain of 9.79%.

On the flip side THE INITIATES PLC (TIP) and NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC (NEIMETH) topped the decliners log with a loss of -8.51% at a close of N0.43, and -4.86% to close the day at N1.76 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CUTIX5.5010.00
NGXGROUP23.559.79
CHIPLC0.609.09
NB51.457.41
BUACEMENT72.006.12
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
TIP0.43-8.51
NEIMETH1.76-4.86
UNIVINSURE0.20-4.76
NAHCO3.47-3.61
UNITYBNK0.55-3.51

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 0.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange189.351.370.73
Botswana Stock Exchange6,924.150.000.00
Egyptian Exchange11,132.07-62.69-0.56
Ghana Stock Exchange2,848.010.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange66,894.79120.190.18
Malawi Stock Exchange40,999.6961.410.15
Nigeria Stock Exchange41,249.71105.040.26
Namibian Stock Exchange1,458.062.180.15
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.160.000.00
Uganda Securities Exchange1,496.591.640.11
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI41,704.111.101.363.633.631.3521,763.57B4,272
NGX301,731.781.121.433.353.352.5917,771.10B2,799
NGXAFRBVI1,090.35-0.63-0.704.434.43-4.992,662.01B828
NGXAFRHDYI2,596.56-0.21-0.252.832.8323.337,022.07B1,429
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.111.38B0
NGXBNK399.480.17-0.037.717.71-1.961,866.95B973
NGXCG1,295.970.020.524.624.623.734,343.03B2,754
NGXCNSMRGDS559.291.451.21-1.44-1.44-3.812,287.79B548
NGXGROWTH1,074.59-0.59-0.594.644.648.345.97B3
NGXINDUSTR2,165.952.162.203.693.690.847,663.74B226
NGXINS173.941.562.14-0.99-0.99-12.07130.21B253
NGXLOTUSISLM2,923.511.231.590.640.640.5912,523.03B689
NGXMAINBOARD1,664.401.891.825.045.04-6.5210,778.89B2,989
NGXMERIGRW1,797.42-0.39-0.251.451.457.473,340.47B689
NGXMERIVAL2,201.10-0.351.0316.7316.7313.621,008.03B1,677
NGXOILGAS366.61-0.36-0.750.210.2161.92632.34B266
NGXPENSION1,644.260.150.605.665.6615.635,586.09B3,043
NGXPREMIUM4,165.960.340.922.282.2818.7810,978.71B1,280
NGXSOVBND853.500.000.000.130.13-14.65956.41B0

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NGXGROUP23.5520.779.7920.7732.6832.6832.68
CUTIX5.5010.0010.0010.0011.1111.11139.13
NEM2.108.815.008.819.389.3817.32
NB51.457.417.417.413.943.94-8.13
GLAXOSMITH7.006.870.006.8716.6716.671.45
WAPIC0.516.252.006.252.002.0027.50
BUACEMENT72.006.126.126.129.099.09-15.29
REDSTAREX3.355.685.685.688.068.06-2.33
ETI7.305.042.105.0435.1935.1912.31
JAIZBANK0.623.330.003.338.778.77-6.06
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
TIP0.43-8.51-8.51-8.51-8.51-8.51-8.51
ACADEMY0.33-8.330.00-8.33-15.38-15.3810.00
ROYALEX0.55-6.78-3.51-6.780.000.0096.43
CADBURY8.00-5.880.00-5.880.000.00-11.11
NEIMETH1.76-4.86-4.86-4.860.570.57-21.08
UNIVINSURE0.20-4.76-4.76-4.760.000.000.00
UBN5.05-4.721.00-4.723.063.06-5.61
UCAP9.20-4.66-3.16-4.66-1.08-1.0886.23
PRESTIGE0.45-4.264.65-4.26-4.26-4.26-4.26
OANDO4.91-3.73-1.80-3.73-2.00-2.0032.70

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CHIPLC0.608.330.5815.960.033.646.42B879.80K13.00513.59K21-Oct-2021 14:33:44.457
NB51.456.9048.4929.901.601.44411.44B382.38K55.0018.86M21-Oct-2021 14:32:40.723
LIVESTOCK2.362.542.310.000.004.357.08B765.67K21.001.80M21-Oct-2021 14:33:44.847
NGXINS173.941.54172.4610.412.090.000.0013.85M253.0011.59M21-Oct-2021 14:33:18.680
NGXLOTUSISLM2,923.511.212,904.751,270.9362.770.000.009.87M689.00801.68M21-Oct-2021 14:33:18.747
UBN5.050.995.026.720.745.00147.06B437.16K31.002.20M21-Oct-2021 14:32:49.027

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UCAP9.20-3.269.2710.160.937.3755.20B5.85M217.0054.20M21-Oct-2021 14:32:49.170
UNITYBNK0.55-3.640.565.520.108.776.43B398.28K10.00219.24K21-Oct-2021 14:32:49.930
NAHCO3.47-3.753.578.770.413.615.64B1.04M41.003.60M21-Oct-2021 14:32:40.417

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
ETIECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED20.02M5.53M262.317.307.152.10106143.69M
UACNU A C N PLC.6.47M2.10M207.7411.0010.950.465170.99M
MTNNMTN NIGERIA PLC2.67M1.23M117.49174.00172.001.1687458.43M
NPFMCRFBKNPF MICROFINANCE BANK PLC1.71M424.48K303.761.751.81-3.31182.96M
ROYALEXROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.1.67M468.17K255.950.550.57-3.5118904.82K

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News