Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... FTNCOCOA 10.00  REGALINS 8.70  PRESTIGE 8.33  REDSTAREX 5.88  CAVERTON 3.96  NAHCO 3.07  LINKASSURE 1.96  NGXGROUP 1.25  ZENITHBANK 1.15  UBA 0.72  NEM -9.98  OKOMUOIL -9.96  UPL -9.91  LASACO -9.57  MULTIVERSE -8.70  CADBURY -8.05  RTBRISCOE -7.89  CUTIX -6.98  ETERNA -5.57  PZ -5.56 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (17-Nov-2021 16:38:25.177)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 17-Nov-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.22%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 5.35%. The All Share Index closed at 43,349.90 against the previous close of 43,444.20, volume traded decreased by -37.53% from 423.83M to 264.79M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -47.77% from NGN11.65B to NGN6.08B in 4,230.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.37x) signified Fifteen (15) advancers, as against Forty-one (41) decliners. Volume was up for 65 companies and down for 76


ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC (ABCTRANS) topped the advancers list closing at N0.33 with a gain of 10.00% followed by CHAMS PLC (CHAMS) which closed at N0.23 with a gain of 4.55%.

On the flip side JAPAUL GOLD & VENTURES PLC (JAPAULGOLD) and NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC (NEIMETH) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.09% at a close of N0.40, and -9.09% to close the day at N1.80 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ABCTRANS0.3310.00
CHAMS0.234.55
CUTIX3.353.08
WEMABANK0.872.35
TRANSCORP0.992.06
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
JAPAULGOLD0.40-9.09
NEIMETH1.80-9.09
UNITYBNK0.54-8.47
CHIPLC0.57-8.06
UNILEVER13.50-7.53

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange192.040.820.43
Botswana Stock Exchange6,967.400.000.00
Egyptian Exchange11,413.21-83.93-0.73
Ghana Stock Exchange3,010.7416.170.54
Johannesburg Stock Exchange70,938.41848.091.21
Lusaka Stock Exchange5,540.27-37.37-0.67
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,263.07-33.24-0.25
Malawi Stock Exchange41,399.64-262.47-0.63
Nigeria Stock Exchange43,455.82225.480.52
Nairobi Securities Exchange170.54-0.29-0.17
Namibian Stock Exchange1,480.488.390.57
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.100.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,044.105.630.08
Uganda Securities Exchange1,451.38-13.77-0.94
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI43,349.90-0.220.283.277.725.3522,622.80B4,230
NGX301,766.30-0.20-0.471.275.414.6418,125.31B2,792
NGXAFRBVI1,035.68-1.20-1.92-4.51-0.80-9.762,528.54B1,091
NGXAFRHDYI2,569.00-0.47-0.54-1.471.7422.026,945.05B1,614
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.111.38B0
NGXBNK395.46-0.37-0.26-3.226.62-2.951,848.15B968
NGXCG1,288.84-0.67-0.96-0.134.043.164,319.13B2,757
NGXCNSMRGDS563.27-0.66-1.04-0.79-0.74-3.132,304.06B624
NGXGROWTH1,071.560.000.000.004.348.036.30B0
NGXINDUSTR2,197.130.010.020.795.182.297,774.07B310
NGXINS176.92-0.85-0.46-3.530.71-10.57132.45B217
NGXLOTUSISLM3,004.93-0.20-0.332.333.453.3912,871.77B769
NGXMAINBOARD1,750.08-0.320.634.2010.45-1.7111,333.76B3,014
NGXMERIGRW1,780.77-0.48-1.16-1.730.516.473,303.88B1,031
NGXMERIVAL2,188.75-0.730.082.4116.0712.981,002.38B1,355
NGXOILGAS369.61-0.19-3.29-3.691.0363.25637.52B290
NGXPENSION1,642.80-0.54-0.720.155.5615.535,574.67B3,062
NGXPREMIUM4,289.63-0.11-0.022.565.3222.3111,282.74B1,216
NGXSOVBND832.890.00-0.53-2.51-2.29-16.71952.15B0

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CUTIX3.3511.673.0811.67-44.17-32.3245.65
ABCTRANS0.3310.0010.0010.006.450.00-13.16
CORNERST0.567.690.007.69-1.755.66-5.08
REGALINS0.405.260.005.260.00-11.1181.82
WEMABANK0.874.822.354.822.3512.9916.00
UPL2.304.550.004.55-1.7170.3779.69
PRESTIGE0.474.440.004.440.000.000.00
AIRTELAFRI910.004.390.004.3916.6727.276.83
AIICO1.304.000.004.00-3.7038.308.33
COURTVILLE0.412.500.002.502.507.8995.24
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
MBENEFIT0.25-13.79-7.41-13.79-3.85-16.67-13.79
TOTAL216.80-9.970.00-9.97-9.9712.9266.77
NEIMETH1.80-9.09-9.09-9.09-0.552.86-19.28
JAPAULGOLD0.40-9.09-9.09-9.09-2.44-14.89-41.18
LINKASSURE0.51-8.93-3.77-8.93-3.77-15.00-1.92
UNITYBNK0.54-8.47-8.47-8.47-6.901.89-15.63
UNILEVER13.50-7.53-7.53-7.53-13.462.27-2.88
CHAMPION2.61-6.79-6.79-6.79-7.4527.32203.49
ARDOVA13.20-5.38-5.38-5.38-9.59-14.84-2.58
LIVESTOCK2.08-5.02-4.59-5.02-5.02-10.7349.64

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ABCTRANS0.339.090.311.760.1710.00547.04M429.71K13.00140.26K17-Nov-2021 14:30:42.730
OANDO4.900.614.881.922.5314.3760.91B1.49M64.007.31M17-Nov-2021 14:31:03.540
UBA8.400.608.392.064.052.40287.28B7.35M164.0062.28M17-Nov-2021 14:32:26.453

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGXPENSION1,642.80-0.541,644.18429.80359.590.000.00194.82M3,062.005.88B17-Nov-2021 14:31:50.450
NGXCG1,288.84-0.671,295.17443.35327.970.000.00158.08M2,757.005.53B17-Nov-2021 14:31:49.533
UBN5.00-1.005.036.790.744.95145.60B1.90M57.009.58M17-Nov-2021 14:31:10.903
INTBREW5.50-1.825.510.000.004.46147.74B36.69M48.00201.82M17-Nov-2021 14:30:54.917
ROYALEX0.51-3.920.520.000.009.432.62B956.88K12.00483.03K17-Nov-2021 14:32:20.947
LIVESTOCK2.08-4.812.160.000.004.596.24B5.41M72.0011.04M17-Nov-2021 14:32:20.700
JAIZBANK0.62-4.840.6322.490.034.6221.42B3.90M40.002.46M17-Nov-2021 14:30:55.367
CHIPLC0.57-8.770.5817.990.033.236.10B2.13M23.001.20M17-Nov-2021 14:32:20.510
UNITYBNK0.54-9.260.565.720.108.476.31B9.51M26.005.14M17-Nov-2021 14:31:12.487
JAPAULGOLD0.40-10.000.420.0412.014.552.51B4.15M40.001.69M17-Nov-2021 14:30:55.600
NEIMETH1.80-10.001.87120.060.023.543.42B657.93K23.001.20M17-Nov-2021 14:31:01.630

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
INTBREWINTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC.36.69M879.08K4,074.165.505.60-1.7948201.82M
UNITYBNKUNITY BANK PLC9.51M1.12M747.990.540.59-8.47265.14M
NBNIGERIAN BREW. PLC.7.65M1.38M453.6552.5052.500.0042401.80M
UPLUNIVERSITY PRESS PLC.5.15M630.80K716.772.302.300.00611.85M
CUTIXCUTIX PLC.3.89M908.30K328.723.353.253.087613.04M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (18-Aug-2022 15:08:35.175)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 15:08:35.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-Aug-2022 15:08:30.178)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 15:08:30.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 14:08:17.870)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.653)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.058)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:15.969)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 12:30:52.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:08:15.949)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:08:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:38:16.096)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:38:15.448)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:38:15.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 11:18:01.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:08:16.511)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:08:15.810)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> THE FRONTIER FUND MEMORANDUM QUOTATION

NGX
18-Aug-2022 11:04:54.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
18-Aug-2022 10:43:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 11:38:15.730)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 11:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 11:08:15.578)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 11:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:40:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 10:38:16.583)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 10:38:16.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:26:04.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:58.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:57.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:57.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 10:08:15.764)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 10:08:15.000

Media Highlights 18-08-2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
18-Aug-2022 08:05:57.000

Market Performance Report, 17th August 2022

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
17-Aug-2022 00:00:00.000

Coronation Daily Market Wrap - 17 August 2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
17-Aug-2022 07:54:14.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (17-Aug-2022 15:08:48.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 15:08:48.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (17-Aug-2022 15:08:34.028)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 15:08:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (17-Aug-2022 14:08:17.315)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 14:08:17.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes