twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-Nov-2021 16:38:21.216)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 18-Nov-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.15%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 5.20%. The All Share Index closed at 43,285.97 against the previous close of 43,349.90, volume traded decreased by -20.49% from 264.79M to 210.55M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -57.17% from NGN6.08B to NGN2.61B in 3,423.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.50x) signified Eighteen (18) advancers, as against Thirty-six (36) decliners. Volume was up for 57 companies and down for 75


E-TRANZACT INTERNATIONAL PLC (ETRANZACT) topped the advancers list closing at N2.09 with a gain of 10.00% followed by VITAFOAM NIG PLC. (VITAFOAM) which closed at N20.90 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side CHAMS PLC (CHAMS) and REGENCY ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC (REGALINS) topped the decliners log with a loss of -8.70% at a close of N0.21, and -7.50% to close the day at N0.37 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ETRANZACT2.0910.00
VITAFOAM20.9010.00
ACADEMY0.369.09
VETINDETF21.988.81
JAIZBANK0.666.45
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHAMS0.21-8.70
REGALINS0.37-7.50
UNITYBNK0.50-7.41
FBNH11.50-6.50
ABCTRANS0.31-6.06

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 0.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange193.211.170.61
Botswana Stock Exchange6,971.524.180.06
Egyptian Exchange11,453.3039.950.35
Ghana Stock Exchange3,000.03-10.84-0.36
Johannesburg Stock Exchange70,942.387.090.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange5,578.6338.230.69
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,289.4826.530.20
Malawi Stock Exchange41,395.76-4.14-0.01
Nigeria Stock Exchange43,349.90-105.92-0.24
Nairobi Securities Exchange169.70-0.84-0.49
Namibian Stock Exchange1,495.7915.251.03
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.100.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,025.25-19.02-0.27
Uganda Securities Exchange1,450.04-1.31-0.09
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI43,285.97-0.150.133.127.565.2022,589.46B3,423
NGX301,761.35-0.28-0.750.995.114.3418,074.55B2,199
NGXAFRBVI1,032.60-0.30-2.22-4.79-1.10-10.032,521.02B896
NGXAFRHDYI2,559.34-0.38-0.92-1.841.3521.566,918.95B1,322
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.111.38B0
NGXBNK394.72-0.19-0.45-3.406.42-3.131,844.72B821
NGXCG1,279.60-0.72-1.67-0.853.302.424,288.17B2,064
NGXCNSMRGDS564.080.14-0.90-0.65-0.60-2.992,307.35B496
NGXGROWTH1,071.560.000.000.004.348.036.30B4
NGXINDUSTR2,194.52-0.12-0.100.675.062.177,764.84B191
NGXINS177.970.590.14-2.961.30-10.03133.23B202
NGXLOTUSISLM3,004.34-0.02-0.352.313.433.3712,869.24B594
NGXMAINBOARD1,751.140.060.694.2610.51-1.6511,340.61B2,477
NGXMERIGRW1,782.600.10-1.06-1.630.626.583,307.28B860
NGXMERIVAL2,132.95-2.55-2.47-0.2013.1110.10976.82B1,026
NGXOILGAS368.89-0.19-3.48-3.880.8362.93636.26B231
NGXPENSION1,629.43-0.81-1.52-0.664.7014.595,529.30B2,448
NGXPREMIUM4,274.35-0.36-0.382.194.9421.8711,242.55B942
NGXSOVBND832.890.00-0.53-2.51-2.29-16.71952.15B0

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
VITAFOAM20.9011.7610.0011.7611.7622.22144.44
CUTIX3.3511.670.0011.67-44.17-32.3245.65
ETRANZACT2.0910.0010.0010.001.951.95-10.30
ACADEMY0.369.099.099.099.09-7.6920.00
CORNERST0.567.690.007.69-1.755.66-5.08
AIRTELAFRI913.004.740.334.7417.0527.697.18
UPL2.304.550.004.55-1.7170.3779.69
AIICO1.304.000.004.00-3.7038.308.33
ABCTRANS0.313.33-6.063.330.00-6.06-18.42
JAIZBANK0.663.136.453.138.2015.790.00
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UNITYBNK0.50-15.25-7.41-15.25-13.79-5.66-21.88
MBENEFIT0.26-10.344.00-10.340.00-13.33-10.34
TOTAL216.80-9.970.00-9.97-9.9712.9266.77
JAPAULGOLD0.40-9.090.00-9.09-2.44-14.89-41.18
NEIMETH1.80-9.090.00-9.09-0.552.86-19.28
LINKASSURE0.51-8.930.00-8.93-3.77-15.00-1.92
CHAMS0.21-8.70-8.70-8.70-8.700.00-8.70
UNILEVER13.50-7.530.00-7.53-13.462.27-2.88
LIVESTOCK2.04-6.85-1.92-6.85-6.85-12.4546.76
CHAMPION2.61-6.790.00-6.79-7.4527.32203.49

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ETRANZACT2.099.092.0048.280.045.2613.87B14.08M6.0029.44M18-Nov-2021 14:30:48.580
VETINDETF21.988.1021.640.000.0010.001.00219.8018-Nov-2021 14:32:16.580
JAIZBANK0.666.060.6321.450.034.8422.80B10.43M51.006.95M18-Nov-2021 14:32:12.327
MANSARD2.355.962.279.310.242.7121.15B2.57M34.005.84M18-Nov-2021 14:30:54.433
ETI8.601.748.491.665.107.46157.81B996.20K40.008.48M18-Nov-2021 14:30:48.393

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CADBURY9.350.009.3614.600.641.9317.56B41.76K12.00360.50K18-Nov-2021 14:30:44.737
NEWGOLD9,199.990.009,233.290.000.000.000.000.000.000.0018-Nov-2021 14:32:15.617
NGXINDUSTR2,194.52-0.122,195.6839.9018.970.000.001.82M191.00178.59M18-Nov-2021 14:31:35.360
NGX301,761.35-0.281,765.31575.61329.080.000.00133.42M2,199.001.70B18-Nov-2021 14:31:34.670
OANDO4.85-1.034.861.942.5314.2960.29B1.65M59.008.05M18-Nov-2021 14:30:58.147
UBA8.30-1.208.372.084.052.38283.86B4.24M106.0035.27M18-Nov-2021 14:32:17.777
NGXMERIVAL2,132.95-2.622,144.7012.1338.380.000.0036.06M1,026.00346.40M18-Nov-2021 14:31:35.780
AFRIPRUD6.30-3.176.3510.730.617.6912.60B517.75K40.003.25M18-Nov-2021 14:30:42.220
UACN10.50-4.7610.814.692.3510.9130.25B1.46M35.0014.92M18-Nov-2021 14:31:03.427

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
STERLNBANKSTERLING BANK PLC.60.19M7.96M655.701.511.510.003990.31M
ETRANZACTE-TRANZACT INTERNATIONAL PLC14.08M1.93M631.392.091.9010.00629.44M
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC10.43M4.00M160.740.660.626.45516.95M
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.8.80M3.29M167.311.301.300.007511.34M
FCMBFCMB GROUP PLC.7.71M2.86M169.243.033.030.004223.38M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News