twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (19-Nov-2021 16:38:27.446)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 19-Nov-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.20%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 4.99%. The All Share Index closed at 43,199.27 against the previous close of 43,285.97, volume traded decreased by -5.24% from 210.55M to 199.52M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 24.93% from NGN2.61B to NGN3.26B in 3,917.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.40x) signified Eighteen (18) advancers, as against Forty-five (45) decliners. Volume was up for 81 companies and down for 57


UNITY BANK PLC (UNITYBNK) topped the advancers list closing at N0.55 with a gain of 10.00% followed by REGENCY ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC (REGALINS) which closed at N0.39 with a gain of 5.41%.

On the flip side ETERNA PLC. (ETERNA) and NIGERIAN EXCHANGE GROUP (NGXGROUP) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.03% at a close of N6.65, and -8.86% to close the day at N15.95 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UNITYBNK0.5510.00
REGALINS0.395.41
VITAFOAM21.904.78
CHAMS0.224.76
FTNCOCOA0.444.76
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ETERNA6.65-9.03
NGXGROUP15.95-8.86
LASACO1.05-7.08
UPDCREIT5.60-6.67
WEMABANK0.81-4.71

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 0.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange193.20-0.02-0.01
Botswana Stock Exchange6,975.634.180.06
Egyptian Exchange11,337.99-115.68-1.01
Ghana Stock Exchange3,000.630.600.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange70,866.56-78.04-0.11
Lusaka Stock Exchange5,577.69-1.12-0.02
Malawi Stock Exchange41,395.760.000.00
Nigeria Stock Exchange43,285.97-63.93-0.15
Nairobi Securities Exchange169.50-0.20-0.12
Namibian Stock Exchange1,491.51-4.34-0.29
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.100.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,031.586.320.09
Uganda Securities Exchange1,448.04-2.03-0.14
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI43,199.27-0.20-0.072.917.354.9922,544.21B3,917
NGX301,756.01-0.30-1.050.684.794.0318,019.77B2,469
NGXAFRBVI1,020.25-1.20-3.38-5.93-2.28-11.102,490.86B1,380
NGXAFRHDYI2,535.49-0.93-1.84-2.750.4120.436,854.46B1,811
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.111.38B0
NGXBNK391.61-0.79-1.24-4.175.58-3.891,830.16B898
NGXCG1,270.20-0.73-2.39-1.582.541.674,256.66B2,434
NGXCNSMRGDS560.85-0.57-1.46-1.22-1.17-3.542,294.15B417
NGXGROWTH1,071.560.000.000.004.348.036.30B1
NGXINDUSTR2,194.36-0.01-0.110.675.052.167,764.28B218
NGXINS176.79-0.66-0.53-3.600.63-10.63132.35B268
NGXLOTUSISLM3,004.15-0.01-0.362.303.423.3612,868.46B510
NGXMAINBOARD1,745.92-0.300.393.9510.18-1.9511,306.82B2,910
NGXMERIGRW1,771.72-0.61-1.66-2.230.005.933,287.10B1,149
NGXMERIVAL2,125.72-0.34-2.80-0.5412.739.73973.51B1,012
NGXOILGAS368.03-0.23-3.70-4.100.5962.55634.78B154
NGXPENSION1,620.93-0.52-2.04-1.184.1613.995,500.45B2,672
NGXPREMIUM4,270.00-0.10-0.482.094.8421.7511,231.09B1,006
NGXSOVBND849.081.941.40-0.61-0.39-15.09951.46B1

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
VITAFOAM21.9017.114.7817.1117.1128.07156.14
ETRANZACT2.0910.000.0010.001.951.95-10.30
ACADEMY0.369.090.009.099.09-7.6920.00
CORNERST0.567.690.007.69-1.755.66-5.08
FTNCOCOA0.447.324.767.32-4.35-10.20-38.89
CUTIX3.217.00-4.187.00-46.50-35.1539.57
AIRTELAFRI915.004.970.224.9717.3127.977.42
UPL2.304.550.004.55-1.7170.3779.69
PRESTIGE0.474.444.444.440.000.000.00
REGALINS0.392.635.412.63-2.50-13.3377.27
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NGXGROUP15.95-12.12-8.86-12.12-20.25-10.14-10.14
MBENEFIT0.26-10.340.00-10.340.00-13.33-10.34
TOTAL216.80-9.970.00-9.97-9.9712.9266.77
NEIMETH1.80-9.090.00-9.09-0.552.86-19.28
ETERNA6.65-9.03-9.03-9.03-14.63-12.5023.15
LINKASSURE0.51-8.930.00-8.93-3.77-15.00-1.92
GTCO25.40-7.64-2.68-7.64-10.56-9.61-12.41
UNILEVER13.50-7.530.00-7.53-13.462.27-2.88
LASACO1.05-7.08-7.08-7.08-2.78-11.76176.32
CHIPLC0.54-6.90-1.82-6.90-10.00-12.9068.75

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
PRESTIGE0.474.260.465.900.086.676.23B100.10K4.0047.05K19-Nov-2021 14:31:32.900
NGXSOVBND849.081.91838.380.000.000.000.00569.001.00681.78K19-Nov-2021 14:32:13.860
OANDO4.860.214.851.922.5314.4360.42B1.27M58.006.14M19-Nov-2021 14:31:31.237

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
VETGOODS5.61-1.435.670.000.0010.001.0056.1019-Nov-2021 14:32:41.057
FLOURMILL29.25-1.8829.3630.540.985.54119.94B393.69K28.0011.56M19-Nov-2021 14:31:16.620
AIICO1.26-3.171.282.160.604.6226.05B5.99M90.007.67M19-Nov-2021 14:31:00.213
VETBANK3.92-4.594.040.000.0040.01K2.00147.64K19-Nov-2021 14:32:40.980
LASACO1.05-7.621.109.860.118.851.93B1.59M16.001.69M19-Nov-2021 14:32:38.550

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
GTCOGUARANTY TRUST HOLDING COMPANY PLC49.93M12.95M285.6225.4026.10-2.687041.26B
NBNIGERIAN BREW. PLC.7.63M1.53M397.9451.0052.50-2.8626390.55M
FCMBFCMB GROUP PLC.6.83M2.95M131.093.003.03-0.996420.54M
CHIPLCCONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC4.40M1.14M286.840.540.55-1.82262.25M
UNITYBNKUNITY BANK PLC3.93M1.36M189.390.550.5010.00272.08M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
WEMABANK4.7121.440.040.978.004.990.03
FLOURMILL5.5430.540.980.948.534.990.06
FBNH3.914.942.330.7947.134.990.21
MTNN3.1118,671.380.010.7911.834.990.21
ETI7.331.695.100.7632.314.990.24
LIVESTOCK4.900.000.000.7548.204.990.25
LASACO8.859.860.110.62176.324.990.38
WAPCO4.008.722.870.618.934.990.39
CUTIX4.4812.830.260.6139.574.990.39
WAPIC6.2529.770.020.5720.004.990.43

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News