twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (22-Nov-2021 15:08:21.047)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 22-Nov-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.16%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 5.15%. The All Share Index closed at 43,266.27 against the previous close of 43,199.27, volume traded decreased by -72.28% from 199.52M to 55.30M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -70.48% from NGN3.26B to NGN961.13M in 1,006.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.95x) signified Thirty-seven (37) advancers, as against Nineteen (19) decliners. Volume was up for 65 companies and down for 77


THE SIAML PENSION ETF 40 (SIAMLETF40) topped the advancers list closing at N130.00 with a gain of 9.97% followed by HONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC (HONYFLOUR) which closed at N3.72 with a gain of 9.73%.

On the flip side THE INITIATES PLC (TIP) and UPDC PLC (UPDC) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.76% at a close of N0.37, and -9.74% to close the day at N1.39 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
SIAMLETF40130.009.97
HONYFLOUR3.729.73
NEM2.057.89
FBNH12.306.49
OANDO5.155.97
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
TIP0.37-9.76
UPDC1.39-9.74
FTNCOCOA0.40-9.09
JAPAULGOLD0.39-4.88
UNIVINSURE0.20-4.76

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange193.710.500.26
Botswana Stock Exchange6,975.630.000.00
Egyptian Exchange11,273.11-64.63-0.57
Ghana Stock Exchange2,919.56-81.02-2.70
Johannesburg Stock Exchange70,376.44-488.97-0.69
Lusaka Stock Exchange5,440.89-136.65-2.45
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,340.4550.500.38
Malawi Stock Exchange41,389.96-4.14-0.01
Nairobi Securities Exchange168.43-1.07-0.63
Namibian Stock Exchange1,484.83-6.71-0.45
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.100.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,033.482.110.03
Uganda Securities Exchange1,461.7013.610.94
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI43,266.270.160.003.077.515.151,006
NGX301,759.110.180.000.864.984.21671
NGXAFRBVI1,028.240.780.00-5.19-1.52-10.41214
NGXAFRHDYI2,538.240.110.00-2.650.5220.56399
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.110
NGXBNK394.590.760.00-3.446.39-3.16201
NGXCG1,279.050.700.00-0.893.252.38618
NGXCNSMRGDS560.890.010.00-1.21-1.16-3.54210
NGXGROWTH1,065.51-0.560.00-0.563.757.420
NGXINDUSTR2,191.37-0.140.000.534.912.0280
NGXINS178.310.860.00-2.781.50-9.8662
NGXLOTUSISLM3,000.66-0.120.002.183.303.24246
NGXMAINBOARD1,746.530.030.003.9910.22-1.91734
NGXMERIGRW1,782.610.610.00-1.630.626.58240
NGXMERIVAL2,177.742.450.001.9015.4912.42369
NGXOILGAS372.691.270.00-2.891.8764.6129
NGXPENSION1,636.100.940.00-0.255.1315.06760
NGXPREMIUM4,281.800.280.002.375.1322.09272
NGXSOVBND857.170.950.000.340.56-14.280

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UNITYBNK0.5510.0010.000.00-5.173.77-14.06
REGALINS0.395.415.410.00-2.50-13.3377.27
VITAFOAM21.904.784.780.0017.1128.07156.14
FTNCOCOA0.444.764.7610.00-4.35-10.20-38.89
CHAMS0.224.764.760.00-4.354.76-4.35
PRESTIGE0.474.444.440.000.000.000.00
UPDC1.542.672.6710.79-5.52-19.7927.27
JAPAULGOLD0.412.502.505.130.00-12.77-39.71
UACN10.701.901.902.39-5.314.3943.62
LIVESTOCK2.060.980.98-1.90-5.94-11.5948.20
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ETERNA6.65-9.03-9.030.00-14.63-12.5023.15
NGXGROUP15.95-8.86-8.864.25-20.25-10.14-10.14
LASACO1.05-7.08-7.080.00-2.78-11.76176.32
UPDCREIT5.60-6.67-6.670.00-6.670.001.82
WEMABANK0.81-4.71-4.710.00-4.715.198.00
CUTIX3.21-4.18-4.183.55-46.50-35.1539.57
ROYALEX0.49-3.92-3.920.00-7.55-10.9175.00
ABCTRANS0.30-3.23-3.233.45-3.23-9.09-21.05
AIICO1.26-3.08-3.080.80-6.6734.045.00
NB51.00-2.86-2.860.79-2.863.03-8.93

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
HONYFLOUR3.728.873.4511.040.312.0629.50B4.04M60.0015.01M22-Nov-2021 14:31:15.600
NEM2.057.321.955.160.374.7420.57B1.18M13.002.37M22-Nov-2021 14:31:25.960
NGXMERIVAL2,177.742.392,144.7112.1338.380.000.0019.67M369.00223.35M22-Nov-2021 14:32:12.897
FCMB3.051.643.0435.160.095.0060.40B2.04M48.006.15M22-Nov-2021 14:31:11.013
PZ6.101.646.0712.050.501.6724.22B299.19K19.001.82M22-Nov-2021 14:31:30.740

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGXLOTUSISLM3,000.66-0.123,004.571,270.9362.770.000.002.87M246.00673.18M22-Nov-2021 14:32:12.667
FTNCOCOA0.40-10.000.410.000.006.82880.00M3.04M36.001.22M22-Nov-2021 14:32:38.287

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
MBENEFITMUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC.133.98M6.77M1,877.610.260.260.006232.59M
GTCOGUARANTY TRUST HOLDING COMPANY PLC43.15M13.06M230.3425.4525.400.204431.10B
STERLNBANKSTERLING BANK PLC.25.50M8.89M186.741.481.49-0.672437.75M
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.7.44M3.45M115.801.251.26-0.791709.19M
UBNUNION BANK NIG.PLC.5.07M1.62M213.894.904.95-1.015525.23M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News