twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (26-Nov-2021 15:08:25.320)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 26-Nov-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.46%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 5.25%. The All Share Index closed at 43,308.29 against the previous close of 43,108.77, volume traded decreased by -38.86% from 266.12M to 162.71M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -45.28% from NGN4.22B to NGN2.31B in 2,889.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.66x) signified Twenty-five (25) advancers, as against Thirty-eight (38) decliners. Volume was up for 66 companies and down for 71


ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC (ABCTRANS) topped the advancers list closing at N0.33 with a gain of 10.00% followed by ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC. (ROYALEX) which closed at N0.55 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side UPDC REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST (UPDCREIT) and CHAMPION BREW. PLC. (CHAMPION) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.82% at a close of N5.05, and -5.90% to close the day at N2.55 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ABCTRANS0.3310.00
ROYALEX0.5510.00
AIICO0.709.38
UPL2.948.89
REGALINS0.427.69
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UPDCREIT5.05-9.82
CHAMPION2.55-5.90
UPDC1.31-5.07
FTNCOCOA0.40-4.76
VERITASKAP0.21-4.55

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange194.081.080.56
Botswana Stock Exchange6,996.490.000.00
Egyptian Exchange11,431.2478.340.69
Ghana Stock Exchange2,859.80-0.29-0.01
Johannesburg Stock Exchange70,554.69-7.06-0.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange5,440.890.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,324.53-16.01-0.12
Malawi Stock Exchange41,434.110.000.00
Nairobi Securities Exchange162.140.310.19
Namibian Stock Exchange1,487.08-3.43-0.23
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.100.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,064.557.760.11
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI43,308.290.460.103.177.625.252,889
NGX301,748.42-0.14-0.610.254.343.581,821
NGXAFRBVI1,018.61-0.37-0.94-6.08-2.44-11.25823
NGXAFRHDYI2,556.580.250.72-1.941.2421.431,186
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.110
NGXBNK390.48-0.33-1.04-4.445.28-4.17678
NGXCG1,265.65-0.27-1.05-1.932.171.311,958
NGXCNSMRGDS549.62-0.89-2.01-3.20-3.15-5.47619
NGXGROWTH1,133.560.006.395.7910.3814.282
NGXINDUSTR2,193.80-0.010.110.645.022.14158
NGXINS183.081.982.68-0.174.21-7.45170
NGXLOTUSISLM3,005.830.020.172.363.483.42411
NGXMAINBOARD1,752.891.000.364.3710.62-1.562,090
NGXMERIGRW1,767.050.14-0.87-2.49-0.265.65618
NGXMERIVAL2,157.65-0.31-0.920.9614.4211.381,031
NGXOILGAS364.84-0.03-2.11-4.94-0.2861.14152
NGXPENSION1,619.73-0.30-1.00-1.254.0813.902,202
NGXPREMIUM4,274.36-0.07-0.172.194.9421.87797
NGXSOVBND857.170.000.000.340.56-14.280

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UPL2.7017.398.0017.3915.38100.00110.94
IKEJAHOTEL1.3517.398.0017.3917.3918.4212.50
LIVINGTRUST0.8810.000.0010.0010.0031.3446.67
HONYFLOUR4.058.879.768.8721.996.02206.82
NGXGROUP16.507.840.007.84-17.50-7.04-7.04
CHIPLC0.575.56-8.065.56-5.00-8.0678.13
FTNCOCOA0.425.002.445.00-8.70-14.29-41.67
GLAXOSMITH6.354.960.004.96-2.315.83-7.97
VERITASKAP0.224.760.004.764.764.7610.00
ABCTRANS0.303.450.003.45-3.23-9.09-21.05
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
AIICO0.64-48.808.47-48.80-52.59-31.91-46.67
MRS13.70-9.87-9.87-9.87-9.87-9.87-0.36
ETERNA6.05-9.020.00-9.02-22.34-20.3912.04
CUTIX2.85-8.06-6.56-8.06-52.50-42.4223.91
ETI8.00-8.05-8.57-8.05-5.8848.1523.08
NEM1.90-7.320.00-7.32-5.00-1.046.15
UNITYBNK0.51-7.27-7.27-7.27-12.07-3.77-20.31
CORNERST0.52-7.140.00-7.14-8.77-1.89-11.86
INTBREW5.15-6.36-1.90-6.36-0.967.29-21.25
MANSARD2.21-5.96-0.90-5.96-5.56-13.6792.17

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ROYALEX0.559.090.510.000.0010.002.83B1.09M12.00592.77K26-Nov-2021 14:32:48.423
REGALINS0.427.140.403.690.117.692.80B300.07K5.00126.03K26-Nov-2021 14:32:48.350
ARDOVA13.602.9413.593.333.971.4417.71B346.45K42.004.78M26-Nov-2021 14:31:18.880
NGXMAINBOARD1,752.890.991,744.8712.90225.050.000.00118.58M2,090.001.70B26-Nov-2021 14:32:22.617

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGXMERIVAL2,157.65-0.312,162.1212.1338.380.000.0041.11M1,031.00391.78M26-Nov-2021 14:32:22.777
AFRIPRUD6.35-0.796.3610.570.617.8112.70B414.50K39.002.64M26-Nov-2021 14:31:16.930
FLOURMILL29.50-1.6929.5530.750.985.50120.96B546.06K46.0016.20M26-Nov-2021 14:31:31.487
CILEASING4.67-1.714.747.440.641.053.65B324.41K8.001.51M26-Nov-2021 14:31:26.240

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FCMBFCMB GROUP PLC.81.05M3.41M2,274.103.053.050.00105247.85M
GTCOGUARANTY TRUST HOLDING COMPANY PLC29.53M14.34M105.9725.0025.000.00465738.32M
WAPICWAPIC INSURANCE PLC11.86M1.62M632.880.500.492.04455.93M
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.10.84M3.55M205.510.700.649.38917.59M
JAPAULGOLDJAPAUL GOLD & VENTURES PLC6.49M3.16M105.040.390.390.00382.45M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
WEMABANK5.0020.180.040.966.674.770.04
FLOURMILL5.5030.750.980.8811.324.770.12
MTNN3.1118,671.380.010.7911.834.770.21
LIVESTOCK4.930.000.000.7546.044.770.25
FBNH3.755.152.330.6952.874.770.31
ETI7.881.575.100.6823.084.770.32
CUTIX5.2610.920.260.6523.914.770.35
LASACO9.439.250.110.62178.954.770.38
WAPIC6.1230.390.020.5722.504.770.43
PRESCO1.1233.522.650.5725.304.770.43

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News