twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Nov-2021 15:08:21.346)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 29-Nov-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.09%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 5.16%. The All Share Index closed at 43,270.94 against the previous close of 43,308.29, volume traded decreased by -97.98% from 162.71M to 3.28M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -98.51% from NGN2.31B to NGN34.32M in 159.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.56x) signified Nineteen (19) advancers, as against Thirty-four (34) decliners. Volume was up for 57 companies and down for 86


AIICO INSURANCE PLC. (AIICO) topped the advancers list closing at N0.76 with a gain of 8.57% followed by LIVINGTRUST MORTGAGE BANK PLC (LIVINGTRUST) which closed at N0.95 with a gain of 7.95%.

On the flip side UPDC PLC (UPDC) and UPDC REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST (UPDCREIT) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.92% at a close of N1.18, and -9.90% to close the day at N4.55 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
AIICO0.768.57
LIVINGTRUST0.957.95
VERITASKAP0.224.76
ABCTRANS0.343.03
COURTVILLE0.402.56
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UPDC1.18-9.92
UPDCREIT4.55-9.90
CHIPLC0.51-7.27
REGALINS0.40-4.76
WAPIC0.48-4.00

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange195.801.730.89
Botswana Stock Exchange6,992.48-4.20-0.06
Egyptian Exchange11,277.83-153.18-1.34
Ghana Stock Exchange2,859.57-0.29-0.01
Johannesburg Stock Exchange68,615.00-1,940.27-2.75
Lusaka Stock Exchange5,433.44-7.62-0.14
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,221.08-103.94-0.78
Malawi Stock Exchange41,305.45-128.45-0.31
Nairobi Securities Exchange164.772.631.62
Namibian Stock Exchange1,402.70-84.31-5.67
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.100.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,072.107.770.11
Uganda Securities Exchange1,431.65-10.53-0.73
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI43,270.94-0.090.003.087.525.16159
NGX301,746.72-0.100.000.154.243.48115
NGXAFRBVI1,017.00-0.160.00-6.23-2.59-11.3941
NGXAFRHDYI2,565.060.330.00-1.621.5821.8484
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.110
NGXBNK389.78-0.180.00-4.615.09-4.340
NGXCG1,263.27-0.190.00-2.121.981.12131
NGXCNSMRGDS548.33-0.230.00-3.43-3.37-5.7052
NGXGROWTH1,193.105.250.0011.3416.1820.290
NGXINDUSTR2,193.850.000.000.645.032.1411
NGXINS184.590.820.000.655.07-6.6919
NGXLOTUSISLM3,005.23-0.020.002.343.463.4074
NGXMAINBOARD1,751.08-0.100.004.2610.51-1.66122
NGXMERIGRW1,769.080.110.00-2.37-0.155.7759
NGXMERIVAL2,140.45-0.800.000.1513.5110.4946
NGXOILGAS362.81-0.560.00-5.46-0.8360.246
NGXPENSION1,616.31-0.210.00-1.463.8613.66130
NGXPREMIUM4,271.25-0.070.002.124.8721.7937
NGXSOVBND857.170.000.000.340.56-14.280

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CUTIX2.850.00-6.561.42-52.50-42.4223.91
CORNERST0.520.000.000.00-8.77-1.89-11.86
CHELLARAM2.240.000.000.000.000.00-10.76
CHAMPION2.710.000.006.27-3.9032.20215.12
CAP19.500.000.001.040.00-0.51-2.50
CADBURY9.200.00-1.60-0.54-1.6015.002.22
BERGER8.550.000.000.00-8.56-3.9316.33
ARBICO1.030.000.000.000.000.000.00
ALEX7.200.000.000.000.000.00-11.11
AIICO0.640.008.47-15.79-52.59-31.91-46.67
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CUTIX2.850.00-6.561.42-52.50-42.4223.91
CORNERST0.520.000.000.00-8.77-1.89-11.86
CHELLARAM2.240.000.000.000.000.00-10.76
CHAMPION2.710.000.006.27-3.9032.20215.12
CAP19.500.000.001.040.00-0.51-2.50
CADBURY9.200.00-1.60-0.54-1.6015.002.22
BERGER8.550.000.000.00-8.56-3.9316.33
ARBICO1.030.000.000.000.000.000.00
ALEX7.200.000.000.000.000.00-11.11
AIICO0.640.008.47-15.79-52.59-31.91-46.67

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NASCON14.150.0014.1410.601.332.8337.49B8.65K7.00120.61K29-Nov-2021 14:30:59.707

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FBNH11.90-0.8411.935.152.333.75427.15B1.31M110.0015.30M29-Nov-2021 14:32:23.593
PZ6.00-1.676.0512.250.501.6423.82B752.57K36.004.52M29-Nov-2021 14:31:05.967
OANDO4.90-2.864.942.012.5313.7560.91B1.41M78.006.99M29-Nov-2021 14:31:02.663
WAPIC0.48-4.170.4930.390.026.1211.52B1.59M13.00764.64K29-Nov-2021 14:31:15.563

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FCMBFCMB GROUP PLC.58.45M4.66M1,155.323.003.05-1.6465179.92M
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.13.51M3.71M263.730.760.708.5715210.39M
MCNICHOLSMCNICHOLS PLC8.87M1.50K592,850.090.770.770.0016.83M
DANGSUGARDANGOTE SUGAR REFINERY PLC3.53M1.32M168.1016.4516.450.0019158.11M
VITAFOAMVITAFOAM NIG PLC.2.79M920.14K203.4921.9021.501.867056.69M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News