Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMS 9.52  AIRTELAFRI 9.39  FTNCOCOA 6.06  VERITASKAP 4.76  ROYALEX 3.64  CHIPLC 1.56  CUSTODIAN 1.43  NGXGROUP 1.32  UACN 1.18  MORISON 0.92  STANBICETF30 -10.00  CHAMPION -10.00  MCNICHOLS -10.00  PZ -9.92  REGALINS -9.68  NEM -9.25  FBNH -8.66  LINKASSURE -8.33  RTBRISCOE -8.33  NAHCO -7.55 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (31-Dec-2021 15:38:26.096)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 31-Dec-2021)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 2.16%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 3.81%. The All Share Index closed at 42,716.44 against the previous close of 41,813.27, volume traded increased by 26.46% from 359.96M to 455.22M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 435.99% from NGN1.84B to NGN9.88B in 2,829.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.24x) signified Fifty-five (55) advancers, as against Seventeen (17) decliners. Volume was up for 72 companies and down for 59


NESTLE NIGERIA PLC. (NESTLE) topped the advancers list closing at N1,556.50 with a gain of 10.00% followed by ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC. (ROYALEX) which closed at N0.88 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side N.E.M INSURANCE CO (NIG) PLC. (NEM) and WEMA BANK PLC. (WEMABANK) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N4.50, and -8.86% to close the day at N0.72 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NESTLE1,556.5010.00
ROYALEX0.8810.00
UPDCREIT4.459.88
STANBICETF3068.509.60
SKYAVN5.308.61
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEM4.50-10.00
WEMABANK0.72-8.86
JAIZBANK0.56-5.08
CHAMPION2.35-4.08
TRANSCORP0.96-3.03

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 0.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange201.642.331.17
Botswana Stock Exchange7,009.610.000.00
Egyptian Exchange11,949.1851.160.43
Ghana Stock Exchange2,801.08-16.62-0.59
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,786.45549.280.75
Lusaka Stock Exchange5,954.820.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,404.6316.070.12
Malawi Stock Exchange45,367.71-4.54-0.01
Nigeria Stock Exchange39,512.31402.831.03
Nairobi Securities Exchange165.27-2.60-1.55
Namibian Stock Exchange1,575.9717.301.11
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.340.040.03
Tunis Stock Exchange7,059.0065.740.94
Uganda Securities Exchange1,417.053.960.28
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI42,716.442.162.180.606.153.8122,296.83B2,829
NGX301,722.302.672.660.912.782.0317,676.95B1,726
NGXAFRBVI1,038.820.651.123.02-0.50-9.482,536.19B642
NGXAFRHDYI2,559.431.080.92-0.011.3621.576,830.44B860
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.00-8.111.38B0
NGXBNK406.070.661.185.129.48-0.341,897.74B818
NGXCG1,278.002.452.663.403.172.294,284.07B1,622
NGXCNSMRGDS589.286.696.407.843.841.352,413.81B400
NGXGROWTH1,269.665.665.665.6623.6328.007.46B1
NGXINDUSTR2,008.300.070.00-8.46-3.86-6.507,105.93B145
NGXINS198.11-0.112.124.7912.770.15141.42B267
NGXLOTUSISLM3,009.514.914.773.203.603.5412,891.39B660
NGXMAINBOARD1,748.371.361.290.1010.34-1.8111,319.78B2,009
NGXMERIGRW1,805.022.232.302.151.887.923,326.76B626
NGXMERIVAL2,134.950.390.64-0.1713.2210.21977.74B807
NGXOILGAS345.010.21-0.57-4.41-5.7052.38595.08B90
NGXPENSION1,624.092.152.331.824.3614.215,501.28B1,869
NGXPREMIUM4,167.783.003.101.112.3318.8410,962.22B819
NGXSOVBND860.950.440.440.441.01-13.91964.75B1

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UPDCREIT4.4518.679.8818.678.54-20.54-19.09
REGALINS0.5118.608.5118.6027.5013.33131.82
WAPIC0.5614.295.6614.2916.6712.0040.00
CHIPLC0.7912.862.6012.8664.5827.42146.88
UNITYBNK0.5412.503.8512.505.881.89-15.63
NESTLE1,556.5010.0010.0010.0011.585.173.42
SKYAVN5.308.618.618.6119.1019.1065.63
NAHCO3.748.415.658.413.894.1862.61
LIVINGTRUST1.048.338.338.338.3355.2273.33
MTNN197.008.248.248.2415.2012.6415.95
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NEM4.50-7.02-10.00-7.02135.60134.38151.40
WEMABANK0.72-6.49-8.86-6.49-10.00-6.49-4.00
CHAMPION2.35-4.08-4.08-4.08-7.8414.63173.26
UBN5.90-3.28-2.48-3.2829.6720.4110.28
TRANSCORP0.96-3.03-3.03-3.030.002.13-3.03
ARDOVA13.00-2.990.00-2.99-4.41-16.13-4.06
COURTVILLE0.38-2.56-2.56-2.56-2.560.0080.95
FTNCOCOA0.39-2.505.41-2.50-2.50-20.41-45.83
FIDSON6.22-2.05-2.05-2.050.322.6432.34
OANDO4.42-1.781.14-1.78-7.34-11.7819.46

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UPDCREIT4.458.994.157.150.5713.8311.87B4.49M43.0019.17M31-Dec-2021 12:32:12.537
MTNN197.007.61184.3617,885.220.013.244,009.84B5.29M163.001.00B31-Dec-2021 12:32:38.783
FGSUK2027S398.005.6196.250.000.001.10K2.001.08M31-Dec-2021 12:31:55.900
DANGSUGAR17.405.1716.655.393.069.09211.36B239.48K27.004.15M31-Dec-2021 12:30:52.543
JAPAULGOLD0.395.130.380.0312.015.412.44B3.22M20.001.21M31-Dec-2021 12:30:58.123
INTBREW4.955.054.820.000.005.32132.97B122.14K6.00604.57K31-Dec-2021 12:30:57.487
NGXLOTUSISLM3,009.514.682,911.321,270.9362.770.000.0059.33M660.005.96B31-Dec-2021 12:32:01.080
MANSARD2.323.882.259.390.242.6920.88B2.66M15.006.16M31-Dec-2021 12:30:59.917
NGXPREMIUM4,167.782.914,056.632,048.74238.700.000.00191.34M819.004.06B31-Dec-2021 12:32:01.607
NGX301,722.302.601,697.69575.61329.080.000.00268.50M1,726.009.65B31-Dec-2021 12:32:00.120
ASI42,716.442.1142,209.0211.84457.690.000.00455.22M2,829.009.88B31-Dec-2021 12:32:00.040
NGXPENSION1,624.092.101,594.39429.80359.590.000.00271.72M1,869.009.69B31-Dec-2021 12:32:01.520
NGXSOVBND860.950.44857.410.000.000.000.001.22K1.001.44M31-Dec-2021 12:32:01.697

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
GLAXOSMITH5.950.005.9610.270.586.727.12B216.73K11.001.30M31-Dec-2021 12:30:55.320
FIDSON6.22-2.096.299.870.643.9412.98B575.17K20.003.56M31-Dec-2021 12:30:54.363
TRANSCORP0.96-3.130.970.000.001.0139.02B18.82M86.0018.28M31-Dec-2021 12:31:12.447
FGSUK2025S2101.50-8.37107.660.000.004.20K1.004.26M31-Dec-2021 12:31:55.813

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
ZENITHBANKZENITH INTERNATIONAL BANK PLC70.25M11.20M527.2825.1525.000.602441.78B
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC46.45M5.11M808.920.560.59-5.0810925.60M
SOVRENINSSOVEREIGN TRUST INSURANCE PLC39.46M3.46M1,040.790.300.300.004711.34M
MBENEFITMUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC.20.21M7.21M180.250.330.34-2.94396.41M
CHIPLCCONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC15.15M1.64M825.750.790.772.604311.38M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
OANDO16.021.732.530.9419.463.810.07
UBN4.138.140.740.9010.283.810.10
NEM1.8013.580.37-0.86151.403.810.14
ETI7.541.645.100.8533.853.810.15
FBNH3.914.942.330.7545.223.810.25
UACN12.504.092.350.7527.523.810.25
LIVESTOCK4.590.000.000.7454.683.810.26
PRESCO1.1433.112.650.6823.753.810.32
MAYBAKER7.3929.910.140.6414.533.810.36
LASACO9.718.990.110.62176.323.810.38

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 14:08:19.005)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 14:08:19.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 14:08:17.054)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 13:38:16.814)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 13:38:16.066)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 13:08:37.479)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:08:37.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 13:08:36.400)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:08:36.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 13:08:36.253)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:08:36.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 11:48:48.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 11:48:43.000

[XNSA]>> CLOSING GONG CEREMONY

NSE
25-May-2022 11:40:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 12:08:16.629)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 11:38:17.622)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 11:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 11:38:15.760)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 11:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 10:27:55.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF UPCOMING BUSINESS CONTINUITY/DR TEST

NSE
25-May-2022 10:24:07.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 11:08:17.602)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 11:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 11:08:15.811)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 10:07:47.000

[XNSA]>> RESIGNATION OF A MANAGING DIRECTOR

NSE
25-May-2022 10:07:46.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 10:07:44.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 10:07:44.000

[XNSA]>> DIGITAL CLOSING GONG CEREMONY

NSE
25-May-2022 09:38:23.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 10:38:18.224)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 10:38:18.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 10:38:16.250)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 10:08:15.884)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 10:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 10:08:15.783)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 10:08:15.000

[MEYER]>>Corporate Disclosures-<MEYER PLC>

NSE
25-May-2022 09:06:09.000

[NCR]>>Corporate Disclosures-<NCR (NIGERIA) PLC.>

NSE
25-May-2022 09:06:04.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-May-2022 15:08:44.750)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-May-2022 15:08:44.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-May-2022 15:08:39.751)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-May-2022 15:08:39.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes