Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMS 9.52  AIRTELAFRI 9.39  FTNCOCOA 6.06  VERITASKAP 4.76  ROYALEX 3.64  CUSTODIAN 1.43  UACN 1.18  MORISON 0.92  VITAFOAM 0.22  NEWGOLD 0.05  STANBICETF30 -10.00  INTBREW -10.00  CHAMPION -10.00  MCNICHOLS -10.00  PZ -9.92  REGALINS -9.68  NEM -9.25  FBNH -8.66  LINKASSURE -8.33  RTBRISCOE -8.33 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (12-Jan-2022 16:08:27.191)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 12-Jan-2022)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 1.71%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 3.68%. The All Share Index closed at 44,608.82 against the previous close of 43,859.30, volume traded decreased by -9.58% from 294.54M to 266.33M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -43.53% from NGN6.77B to NGN3.82B in 4,502.00 deals.
Market breadth (2.33x) signified Forty-two (42) advancers, as against Eighteen (18) decliners. Volume was up for 70 companies and down for 72


ACADEMY PRESS PLC. (ACADEMY) topped the advancers list closing at N0.66 with a gain of 10.00% followed by JAIZ BANK PLC (JAIZBANK) which closed at N0.66 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side CONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC (CHIPLC) and REGENCY ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC (REGALINS) topped the decliners log with a loss of -8.70% at a close of N0.63, and -8.70% to close the day at N0.42 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ACADEMY0.6610.00
JAIZBANK0.6610.00
UNITYBNK0.508.70
SOVRENINS0.268.33
MBENEFIT0.297.41
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHIPLC0.63-8.70
REGALINS0.42-8.70
SUNUASSUR0.34-8.11
AIICO0.78-3.70
NEIMETH1.80-3.23

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange203.930.510.25
Botswana Stock Exchange7,049.280.000.00
Egyptian Exchange12,002.08-20.44-0.17
Ghana Stock Exchange2,694.93-0.54-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,971.43140.280.19
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,258.36-6.89-0.11
Malawi Stock Exchange45,088.870.000.00
Nairobi Securities Exchange167.58-0.52-0.31
Namibian Stock Exchange1,629.29-14.96-0.91
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.300.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange6,992.6416.740.24
Uganda Securities Exchange1,423.49-6.87-0.48
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI44,608.821.711.623.683.683.6824,034.40B4,502
NGX301,738.081.871.13-0.18-0.18-0.1817,896.34B2,906
NGXAFRBVI1,045.640.19-0.030.050.050.052,721.05B975
NGXAFRHDYI2,617.011.842.133.263.263.266,831.48B1,319
NGXASEM670.650.000.000.000.000.001.38B0
NGXBNK410.980.390.550.810.810.811,920.70B862
NGXCG1,274.681.200.20-0.29-0.29-0.293,945.62B2,768
NGXCNSMRGDS556.800.14-4.63-4.63-4.63-4.632,280.77B652
NGXGROWTH1,274.210.000.000.360.360.367.49B0
NGXINDUSTR2,106.733.062.781.881.881.887,543.29B500
NGXINS196.41-0.49-2.62-0.43-0.43-0.43140.21B234
NGXLOTUSISLM2,977.582.02-0.01-1.88-1.88-1.8812,804.94B948
NGXMAINBOARD1,858.570.260.194.854.854.8512,796.54B3,246
NGXMERIGRW1,855.452.182.172.962.962.966,109.60B1,393
NGXMERIVAL2,177.090.42-0.022.142.142.14529.27B882
NGXOILGAS360.411.372.334.994.994.99576.17B209
NGXPENSION1,633.291.070.060.650.650.655,477.34B3,159
NGXPREMIUM4,266.933.423.312.382.382.3811,223.00B1,256
NGXSOVBND860.950.000.000.000.000.00964.75B0

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
BUAFOODS66.0012.822.5612.8265.0065.0065.00
JAIZBANK0.6611.8610.0011.8613.7913.7913.79
ACADEMY0.6610.0010.0010.0020.0020.0020.00
LINKASSURE0.536.006.006.006.006.006.00
WEMABANK0.895.952.305.9512.6612.6612.66
ETERNA5.615.850.725.8511.0911.0911.09
DANGCEM275.005.776.185.777.007.007.00
GUINNESS42.205.762.935.768.218.218.21
TRANSCORP1.035.105.105.105.105.105.10
UBN5.654.630.004.63-2.59-2.59-2.59
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
BERGER7.70-9.940.00-9.94-9.94-9.94-9.94
CHIPLC0.63-8.70-8.70-8.70-14.86-14.86-14.86
REGALINS0.42-8.70-8.70-8.70-14.29-14.29-14.29
SUNUASSUR0.34-8.11-8.11-8.11-17.07-17.07-17.07
NESTLE1,435.00-7.810.00-7.81-7.81-7.81-7.81
AIICO0.78-7.14-3.70-7.148.338.338.33
UPDCREIT4.00-6.981.27-6.98-10.11-10.11-10.11
NB45.50-5.210.00-5.21-5.21-5.21-5.21
CHAMS0.20-4.760.00-4.760.000.000.00
NGXGROUP20.00-4.53-0.25-4.532.562.562.56

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
JAIZBANK0.669.090.6120.760.035.0022.80B14.20M66.008.97M12-Jan-2022 14:32:14.100
FGSUK2024S1110.008.18102.080.000.00500.001.00550.00K12-Jan-2022 14:31:39.030
UNITYBNK0.508.000.494.460.1010.875.84B1.03M11.00512.46K12-Jan-2022 14:31:05.197
LINKASSURE0.535.660.5133.270.0210.007.42B329.00K7.00172.67K12-Jan-2022 14:30:47.920
CHAMPION2.433.292.39251.340.010.6819.03B498.10K17.001.19M12-Jan-2022 14:30:36.380
NGXINDUSTR2,106.732.972,051.3439.9018.970.000.005.35M500.00696.28M12-Jan-2022 14:31:43.953
MTNN190.002.11188.7518,278.300.013.173,867.36B2.57M173.00485.77M12-Jan-2022 14:32:17.140
NGXLOTUSISLM2,977.581.982,951.991,270.9362.770.000.0025.00M948.001.25B12-Jan-2022 14:31:44.310
NGX301,738.081.841,711.17575.61329.080.000.00192.72M2,906.003.53B12-Jan-2022 14:31:43.163
NGXCG1,274.681.181,261.59443.35327.970.000.0098.84M2,768.003.31B12-Jan-2022 14:31:43.713

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
HONYFLOUR3.40-2.943.4511.390.312.0026.96B2.25M64.007.74M12-Jan-2022 14:30:44.667
CHIPLC0.63-9.520.6820.020.032.906.74B313.02K10.00206.91K12-Jan-2022 14:32:13.793
REGALINS0.42-9.520.454.350.116.522.80B332.40K6.00143.96K12-Jan-2022 14:32:14.320

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
TRANSCORPTRANSNATIONAL CORPORATION OF NIGERIA PLC89.02M16.12M452.221.030.985.1025389.87M
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC14.20M5.62M152.520.660.6010.00668.97M
NBNIGERIAN BREW. PLC.4.93M1.91M157.7645.5045.500.00102224.46M
DANGCEMDANGOTE CEMENT PLC2.13M389.14K448.48275.00259.006.18294588.62M
PZP Z CUSSONS NIGERIA PLC.1.93M677.88K183.987.157.002.146013.69M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 14:08:19.005)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 14:08:19.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 14:08:17.054)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 13:38:16.814)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 13:38:16.066)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 13:08:37.479)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:08:37.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 13:08:36.400)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:08:36.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 13:08:36.253)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 13:08:36.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 11:48:48.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 11:48:43.000

[XNSA]>> CLOSING GONG CEREMONY

NSE
25-May-2022 11:40:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 12:08:16.629)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 11:38:17.622)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 11:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 11:38:15.760)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 11:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 10:27:55.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF UPCOMING BUSINESS CONTINUITY/DR TEST

NSE
25-May-2022 10:24:07.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 11:08:17.602)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 11:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 11:08:15.811)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 10:07:47.000

[XNSA]>> RESIGNATION OF A MANAGING DIRECTOR

NSE
25-May-2022 10:07:46.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 10:07:44.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
25-May-2022 10:07:44.000

[XNSA]>> DIGITAL CLOSING GONG CEREMONY

NSE
25-May-2022 09:38:23.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (25-May-2022 10:38:18.224)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 10:38:18.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 10:38:16.250)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 10:08:15.884)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 10:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (25-May-2022 10:08:15.783)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
25-May-2022 10:08:15.000

[MEYER]>>Corporate Disclosures-<MEYER PLC>

NSE
25-May-2022 09:06:09.000

[NCR]>>Corporate Disclosures-<NCR (NIGERIA) PLC.>

NSE
25-May-2022 09:06:04.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-May-2022 15:08:44.750)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-May-2022 15:08:44.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-May-2022 15:08:39.751)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-May-2022 15:08:39.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes