Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... MULTIVERSE 950.00  TIP 10.00  CUTIX 9.78  LINKASSURE 9.62  JOHNHOLT 9.33  CAVERTON 8.82  PZ 6.25  CUSTODIAN 4.29  CORNERST 4.17  UNILEVER 3.38  MCNICHOLS -55.17  COURTVILLE -7.84  NAHCO -5.88  CADBURY -5.51  NEIMETH -3.87  UPDC -3.74  REGALINS -3.70  FIDELITYBK -3.51  JAPAULGOLD -3.33  NGXGROUP -3.26 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (14-Mar-2022 14:38:30.149)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 14-Mar-2022)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.02%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 10.23%. The All Share Index closed at 47,428.67 against the previous close of 47,437.48, volume traded decreased by -19.56% from 1.15B to 927.95M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -48.03% from NGN7.03B to NGN3.65B in 602.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.85x) signified Twenty-eight (28) advancers, as against Thirty-three (33) decliners. Volume was up for 67 companies and down for 74


R T BRISCOE PLC. (RTBRISCOE) topped the advancers list closing at N0.80 with a gain of 9.59% followed by VETIVA S & P NIGERIA SOVEREIGN BOND ETF (VSPBONDETF) which closed at N196.84 with a gain of 9.06%.

On the flip side COMPUTER WAREHOUSE GROUP PLC (CWG) and ETERNA PLC. (ETERNA) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N0.99, and -10.00% to close the day at N5.04 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
RTBRISCOE0.809.59
VSPBONDETF196.849.06
ETI11.807.27
PRESTIGE0.496.52
NIGERINS0.234.55
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CWG0.99-10.00
ETERNA5.04-10.00
ROYALEX1.09-9.92
VERITASKAP0.21-8.70
SCOA2.60-8.13

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 0.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange216.151.550.72
Botswana Stock Exchange7,204.330.000.00
Egyptian Exchange10,480.6727.180.26
Ghana Stock Exchange2,744.25-0.55-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,685.89-206.90-0.28
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,672.970.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,623.9456.550.45
Malawi Stock Exchange45,344.2585.990.19
Nairobi Securities Exchange159.051.200.76
Namibian Stock Exchange1,785.0635.342.02
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.300.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,086.750.000.00
Uganda Securities Exchange1,345.573.360.25
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI47,428.67-0.020.00-0.1110.2310.23602
NGX301,821.710.080.00-0.024.624.62429
NGXAFRBVI1,096.850.050.00-0.604.954.95126
NGXAFRHDYI2,975.020.190.00-1.2317.3917.39178
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.00-1.74-1.740
NGXBNK449.551.150.00-0.1310.2810.28142
NGXCG1,339.31-0.180.00-0.264.774.77348
NGXCNSMRGDS570.86-0.410.00-2.75-2.22-2.2271
NGXGROWTH1,446.500.000.00-0.2713.9313.930
NGXINDUSTR2,116.680.120.00-0.582.362.3640
NGXINS190.15-1.910.000.87-3.60-3.6034
NGXLOTUSISLM3,064.09-0.120.000.340.970.97156
NGXMAINBOARD2,005.79-0.020.00-0.4813.1613.16413
NGXMERIGRW2,059.76-0.310.001.1914.3014.30146
NGXMERIVAL2,277.140.840.00-1.176.836.83185
NGXOILGAS458.39-0.330.002.5233.5333.5343
NGXPENSION1,728.700.130.000.156.536.53458
NGXPREMIUM4,458.76-0.020.000.326.986.98189
NGXSOVBND866.790.000.000.000.680.680

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NIGERINS0.2210.0010.00-4.35-26.6710.0010.00
RTBRISCOE0.738.968.96-8.75-5.19265.00265.00
UPDC0.997.617.610.00-1.98-13.91-13.91
UACN10.655.975.970.006.5018.3318.33
CORNERST0.745.715.718.825.7148.0048.00
CONOIL25.105.245.244.58-5.2814.0914.09
CHAMS0.224.764.760.000.0010.0010.00
GTCO27.003.853.851.120.193.853.85
COURTVILLE0.603.453.453.450.0057.8957.89
CHIPLC0.653.173.170.0016.07-12.16-12.16
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ROYALEX1.21-9.70-9.7011.01-19.3342.3542.35
ELLAHLAKES3.12-9.57-9.570.00-18.54-26.59-26.59
PHARMDEKO1.84-8.00-8.000.00-6.12-16.36-16.36
LINKASSURE0.52-7.14-7.140.001.964.004.00
UNILEVER13.20-5.71-5.711.54-7.04-8.97-8.97
GUINEAINS0.20-4.76-4.760.000.000.000.00
OANDO5.07-4.34-4.340.004.5414.7114.71
CUTIX2.28-4.20-4.20-0.87-6.17-13.96-13.96
FIDSON8.00-4.19-4.190.00-1.9628.6228.62
MBENEFIT0.26-3.70-3.70-3.70-3.70-18.75-18.75

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ETI11.806.7811.262.165.105.73216.52B6.24M113.0074.30M14-Mar-2022 14:30:05.603
VITAFOAM22.301.7922.178.542.566.8527.89B181.97K19.004.05M14-Mar-2022 14:30:26.420
NGXBNK449.551.13446.326.1034.650.000.008.01M142.00167.55M14-Mar-2022 14:31:02.773
ACCESS10.250.9810.213.612.812.96364.34B5.98M138.0060.87M14-Mar-2022 14:31:34.497
FG152028S1117.630.00117.630.00112.45B0.000.000.0014-Mar-2022 14:30:49.580

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
AIICO0.68-2.940.691.170.608.5724.89B3.44M52.002.42M14-Mar-2022 14:29:58.287
LASACO1.05-3.811.069.510.119.171.93B436.36K8.00461.36K14-Mar-2022 14:30:11.570
JAIZBANK0.72-4.170.7425.950.034.0024.87B902.12K29.00653.20K14-Mar-2022 14:30:10.887
SCOA2.60-8.852.783.100.912.471.69B307.64K8.00799.90K14-Mar-2022 14:30:20.840

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FCMBFCMB GROUP PLC.1.02B22.07M4,541.003.603.502.861643.84B
FIDELITYBKFIDELITY BANK PLC38.14M13.39M184.922.852.850.00212108.87M
CORNERSTCORNERSTONE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC.15.43M1.18M1,208.200.680.74-8.111710.40M
INTBREWINTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC.10.12M4.73M113.805.055.20-2.886751.32M
CUTIXCUTIX PLC.8.71M1.37M536.372.302.280.882220.05M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (01-Jul-2022 16:38:45.950)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 16:38:45.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (01-Jul-2022 16:38:40.920)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 16:38:40.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
01-Jul-2022 14:22:41.000

Equity Market Report - 30th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
30-Jun-2022 00:00:00.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 14:08:18.225)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 14:08:18.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 14:08:17.614)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:17.254)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.670)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.577)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.502)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.409)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF SUSPENSION OF NINE (9) LISTED COMPANIES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 11:43:30.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 12:38:15.783)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 12:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 12:08:15.693)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 12:08:15.000

[ZENITHBANK]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ZENITH BANK PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:36:03.000

[UBA]>>Notice of Meeting -<UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:31:08.000

[NASCON]>>Notice of Meeting -<NASCON Allied Industries Plc>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:31:08.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:54.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:52.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:49.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:46.000

[XNSA]>> Notification of Price Adjustment

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:41.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF SUSPENSION OF TEN (10) LISTED COMPANIES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:22.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.699)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.601)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.000

[GUINNESS]>>Corporate Disclosures-<GUINNESS NIG PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 09:51:07.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:38:16.495)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.573)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.485)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.000

[RTBRISCOE]>>Q1-2022

NSE
01-Jul-2022 08:30:42.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes