Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... MULTIVERSE 950.00  TIP 10.00  CUTIX 9.78  LINKASSURE 9.62  JOHNHOLT 9.33  CAVERTON 8.82  PZ 6.25  CUSTODIAN 4.29  CORNERST 4.17  UNILEVER 3.38  MCNICHOLS -55.17  COURTVILLE -7.84  NAHCO -5.88  CADBURY -5.51  NEIMETH -3.87  UPDC -3.74  REGALINS -3.70  FIDELITYBK -3.51  JAPAULGOLD -3.33  NGXGROUP -3.26 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (16-Mar-2022 15:08:25.956)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 16-Mar-2022)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.05%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 10.08%. The All Share Index closed at 47,364.46 against the previous close of 47,340.86, volume traded increased by 4.93% from 136.28M to 142.99M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 36.20% from NGN1.83B to NGN2.49B in 3,930.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.30x) signified Thirty (30) advancers, as against Twenty-three (23) decliners. Volume was up for 69 companies and down for 68


NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) topped the advancers list closing at N8,840.00 with a gain of 14.04% followed by NPF MICROFINANCE BANK PLC (NPFMCRFBK) which closed at N2.31 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC. (ROYALEX) and LIVESTOCK FEEDS PLC. (LIVESTOCK) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.73% at a close of N1.02, and -9.71% to close the day at N1.58 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD8,840.0014.04
NPFMCRFBK2.3110.00
PZ7.859.79
AIICO0.696.15
VSPBONDETF208.545.94
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ROYALEX1.02-9.73
LIVESTOCK1.58-9.71
IMG8.60-9.47
CHAMS0.21-8.70
REDSTAREX3.05-4.69

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange214.41-0.45-0.21
Botswana Stock Exchange7,204.330.000.00
Egyptian Exchange10,423.093.130.03
Ghana Stock Exchange2,738.95-15.42-0.56
Johannesburg Stock Exchange70,628.20-1,272.65-1.77
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,655.95-14.01-0.21
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,704.7245.570.36
Malawi Stock Exchange45,351.749.070.02
Nairobi Securities Exchange159.480.270.17
Namibian Stock Exchange1,727.85-31.67-1.80
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.300.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,153.7717.130.24
Uganda Securities Exchange1,607.94266.4219.86
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI47,364.460.05-0.14-0.2510.0810.0825,526.86B3,930
NGX301,817.410.00-0.24-0.264.374.3718,717.43B2,811
NGXAFRBVI1,084.98-0.52-1.08-1.673.813.812,823.43B1,204
NGXAFRHDYI2,953.24-0.30-0.73-1.9516.5316.537,664.80B1,353
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.00-1.74-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK446.50-0.59-0.68-0.819.539.532,086.68B1,053
NGXCG1,330.00-0.02-0.70-0.964.044.044,118.30B2,554
NGXCNSMRGDS572.950.190.37-2.39-1.87-1.872,350.88B446
NGXGROWTH1,446.500.000.00-0.2713.9313.938.50B0
NGXINDUSTR2,116.960.000.01-0.572.372.377,579.93B311
NGXINS188.921.24-0.650.22-4.23-4.23134.86B128
NGXLOTUSISLM3,065.250.120.040.371.011.0113,181.96B855
NGXMAINBOARD2,005.140.08-0.03-0.5113.1213.1213,813.53B2,532
NGXMERIGRW2,046.030.29-0.670.5113.5413.546,724.99B1,020
NGXMERIVAL2,258.63-0.17-0.81-1.975.965.96549.09B1,129
NGXOILGAS451.090.00-1.590.8931.4131.41721.15B159
NGXPENSION1,721.76-0.03-0.40-0.256.106.105,760.25B2,971
NGXPREMIUM4,447.320.01-0.260.066.716.7111,697.46B1,398
NGXSOVBND866.790.000.000.000.680.68971.23B0

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NPFMCRFBK2.3110.0010.0010.0010.0035.8835.88
PZ7.859.799.799.7912.1428.6928.69
VERITASKAP0.224.760.004.76-4.350.000.00
UNILEVER13.604.620.744.62-4.23-6.21-6.21
ETERNA5.254.170.004.17-7.893.963.96
NGXGROUP23.303.564.023.56-7.9119.4919.49
UACN11.003.293.293.2910.0022.2222.22
FIDELITYBK2.932.810.002.81-2.3314.9014.90
NEM4.072.262.262.266.54-9.56-9.56
LASACO1.071.90-0.931.902.882.882.88
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
LIVESTOCK1.58-9.71-9.71-9.71-16.84-22.93-22.93
IMG8.60-9.47-9.47-9.47-9.47-8.99-8.99
CORNERST0.62-8.820.00-8.82-11.4324.0024.00
MULTIVERSE0.22-8.330.00-8.330.0010.0010.00
SCOA2.40-7.690.00-7.69-15.19130.77130.77
ROYALEX1.02-6.42-9.73-6.42-32.0020.0020.00
PRESTIGE0.46-6.120.00-6.122.22-9.80-9.80
JAPAULGOLD0.33-5.710.00-5.71-8.33-17.50-17.50
FTNCOCOA0.33-5.710.00-5.71-10.81-15.38-15.38
REDSTAREX3.05-4.69-4.69-4.69-17.12-11.59-11.59

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEWGOLD8,840.0012.318,826.650.000.000.000.0043.006.00376.68K16-Mar-2022 14:31:37.077
PZ7.858.927.2314.350.503.5031.17B354.27K30.002.78M16-Mar-2022 14:30:17.957
NGXGROUP23.303.8622.950.000.000.0045.76B5.62M138.00129.13M16-Mar-2022 14:30:14.913
UBA8.550.588.512.104.052.35292.41B14.76M175.00125.88M16-Mar-2022 14:31:38.603
JBERGER26.500.1926.462.5710.311.5142.40B348.98K22.009.25M16-Mar-2022 14:30:09.313

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGXOILGAS451.090.00452.278.74228.150.000.002.02M159.00221.55M16-Mar-2022 14:31:02.553
SEPLAT960.000.00965.834.51212.701.07564.91B214.62K44.00200.99M16-Mar-2022 14:31:38.440
CHAMS0.21-9.520.223.240.0713.04986.17M421.05K17.0089.91K16-Mar-2022 14:29:59.290

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
ETIECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED9.09M3.09M194.5011.9511.801.27110108.73M
UPDCUPDC PLC5.41M1.92M181.490.950.99-4.04465.00M
FTNCOCOAFTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC4.40M1.06M315.220.330.330.00281.45M
NPFMCRFBKNPF MICROFINANCE BANK PLC888.18K307.11K189.202.312.1010.00252.01M
OKOMUOILOKOMU OIL PALM PLC.438.26K170.04K157.74142.50140.001.793062.11M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC’s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world’s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (01-Jul-2022 16:38:45.950)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 16:38:45.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (01-Jul-2022 16:38:40.920)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 16:38:40.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
01-Jul-2022 14:22:41.000

Equity Market Report - 30th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
30-Jun-2022 00:00:00.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 14:08:18.225)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 14:08:18.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 14:08:17.614)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:17.254)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.670)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.577)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.502)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.409)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF SUSPENSION OF NINE (9) LISTED COMPANIES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 11:43:30.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 12:38:15.783)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 12:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 12:08:15.693)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 12:08:15.000

[ZENITHBANK]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ZENITH BANK PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:36:03.000

[UBA]>>Notice of Meeting -<UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:31:08.000

[NASCON]>>Notice of Meeting -<NASCON Allied Industries Plc>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:31:08.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:54.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:52.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:49.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:46.000

[XNSA]>> Notification of Price Adjustment

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:41.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF SUSPENSION OF TEN (10) LISTED COMPANIES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:22.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.699)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.601)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.000

[GUINNESS]>>Corporate Disclosures-<GUINNESS NIG PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 09:51:07.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:38:16.495)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.573)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.485)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.000

[RTBRISCOE]>>Q1-2022

NSE
01-Jul-2022 08:30:42.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes