Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMPION 10.00  JOHNHOLT 8.62  MAYBAKER 8.47  INTBREW 5.26  FBNH 4.46  BUAFOODS 3.97  UCAP 3.67  JAPAULGOLD 3.45  HONYFLOUR 1.00  STERLNBANK 0.66  LIVESTOCK -9.09  REDSTAREX -8.64  UNITYBNK -8.16  COURTVILLE -6.00  FCMB -5.71  VERITASKAP -4.76  NB -4.00  PZ -3.85  OANDO -3.39  LOTUSHAL15 -3.23 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (11-Apr-2022 15:08:25.496)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 11-Apr-2022)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.51%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 8.93%. The All Share Index closed at 46,867.95 against the previous close of 46,631.46, volume traded increased by 107.81% from 108.10M to 224.63M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 176.48% from NGN1.38B to NGN3.82B in 5,852.00 deals.
Market breadth (2.45x) signified Forty-nine (49) advancers, as against Twenty (20) decliners. Volume was up for 90 companies and down for 53


NIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC (NAHCO) topped the advancers list closing at N5.50 with a gain of 10.00% followed by U A C N PLC. (UACN) which closed at N11.10 with a gain of 9.90%.

On the flip side ACADEMY PRESS PLC. (ACADEMY) and MUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC. (MBENEFIT) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.60% at a close of N1.60, and -7.69% to close the day at N0.24 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NAHCO5.5010.00
UACN11.109.90
MEYER1.249.73
ROYALEX1.049.47
LEARNAFRCA1.899.25
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ACADEMY1.60-9.60
MBENEFIT0.24-7.69
JAPAULGOLD0.32-5.88
MULTIVERSE0.21-4.55
PRESTIGE0.43-4.44

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange217.92-0.28-0.13
Botswana Stock Exchange7,231.26-11.59-0.16
Egyptian Exchange10,897.61-204.27-1.84
Ghana Stock Exchange2,693.650.540.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange74,776.11769.671.04
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,973.4040.210.58
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,946.4920.680.16
Malawi Stock Exchange46,013.694.600.01
Nairobi Securities Exchange157.28-0.14-0.09
Namibian Stock Exchange1,865.6329.561.61
Rwanda Stock Exchange145.700.410.28
Tunis Stock Exchange7,149.44-0.72-0.01
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI46,867.950.510.000.050.058.935,852
NGX301,788.420.670.000.240.242.714,171
NGXAFRBVI1,010.601.960.005.285.28-3.302,138
NGXAFRHDYI2,999.470.740.002.052.0518.352,217
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.740
NGXBNK427.332.830.004.384.384.831,776
NGXCG1,286.871.020.001.461.460.674,035
NGXCNSMRGDS552.330.030.00-0.33-0.33-5.40571
NGXGROWTH1,446.500.000.000.000.0013.930
NGXINDUSTR2,110.750.220.00-0.21-0.212.07367
NGXINS187.191.380.001.171.17-5.10213
NGXLOTUSISLM3,057.350.440.00-0.96-0.960.751,049
NGXMAINBOARD1,974.590.170.000.490.4911.404,141
NGXMERIGRW2,043.810.060.001.851.8513.411,572
NGXMERIVAL2,193.632.490.002.722.722.911,813
NGXOILGAS439.72-0.140.002.992.9928.09247
NGXPENSION1,725.441.030.001.911.916.334,527
NGXPREMIUM4,544.030.910.001.201.209.031,711
NGXSOVBND860.560.000.00-0.05-0.05-0.050

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ARDOVA12.809.879.870.009.879.879.40
MEYER1.139.719.71-8.8756.9456.94145.65
JAIZBANK0.697.817.810.00-1.43-1.4318.97
FCMB3.447.177.171.184.244.2420.70
RTBRISCOE0.607.147.140.001.691.69200.00
CONOIL26.006.346.340.0016.8516.8518.18
NAHCO5.006.166.16-9.0916.5516.5538.89
WEMABANK3.105.085.08-3.1314.8114.81292.41
UNITYBNK0.474.444.442.176.826.82-9.62
AIICO0.673.083.08-2.904.694.69-6.94
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ROYALEX0.95-9.52-9.52-8.65-12.84-12.8411.76
CWG0.98-9.26-9.260.00-9.26-9.26-12.50
CAVERTON1.26-7.35-7.35-3.825.005.00-21.25
CHAMS0.20-4.76-4.76-4.76-4.76-4.760.00
MULTIVERSE0.22-4.35-4.354.76-4.35-4.3510.00
UACN10.10-3.81-3.81-9.01-13.68-13.6812.22
MAYBAKER4.30-2.27-2.27-2.27-2.27-2.276.97
COURTVILLE0.50-1.96-1.960.00-5.66-5.6631.58
UBN6.00-1.64-1.64-3.230.000.003.45
CHIPLC0.63-1.56-1.56-1.56-1.56-1.56-14.86

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CUTIX2.407.502.258.500.266.768.45B6.21M63.0014.45M11-Apr-2022 15:00:56.860
ZENITHBANK24.004.1723.931.7313.3012.17753.52B31.12M610.00740.24M11-Apr-2022 15:00:49.077
LIVESTOCK1.653.641.600.000.006.294.95B457.57K19.00746.29K11-Apr-2022 15:01:02.017
UBN6.203.236.188.070.744.17180.55B1.19M35.007.39M11-Apr-2022 15:01:01.177
NGXBNK427.332.75420.976.1034.650.000.0092.53M1,776.001.02B11-Apr-2022 15:01:13.610
GLAXOSMITH5.802.595.719.750.587.086.94B669.12K46.003.89M11-Apr-2022 15:00:56.340
NGXMERIVAL2,193.632.432,157.8912.1338.380.000.0085.30M1,813.00991.55M11-Apr-2022 15:01:13.760
ACCESSCORP10.002.009.873.482.813.06355.45B12.38M215.00124.74M11-Apr-2022 15:00:48.833
NGXAFRBVI1,010.601.931,000.173.1435.500.000.00106.33M2,138.001.96B11-Apr-2022 15:01:14.370
NGXINS187.191.36184.7210.412.090.000.0015.87M213.0010.90M11-Apr-2022 15:01:13.833
NGXCG1,286.871.011,283.54443.35327.970.000.00145.14M4,035.003.40B11-Apr-2022 15:01:14.447
NGX501,760.610.561,755.8423.61149.670.000.00142.67M3,667.002.18B11-Apr-2022 15:01:14.917
ASI46,867.950.5046,865.0311.84457.690.000.00224.63M5,852.003.82B11-Apr-2022 15:01:13.460
GUINNESS70.000.0069.9835.841.950.66153.33B327.73K45.0022.94M11-Apr-2022 15:01:05.147

NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGS20249999.99-0.02100.010.000.005.00K1.005.00M11-Apr-2022 15:00:11.880
MBENEFIT0.24-8.330.252.310.117.694.81B1.05M9.00261.09K11-Apr-2022 15:01:04.523

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
GTCOGUARANTY TRUST HOLDING COMPANY PLC43.25M17.25M150.7622.9523.00-0.22853994.25M
ZENITHBANKZENITH INTERNATIONAL BANK PLC31.12M15.27M103.8224.0023.004.35610740.24M
STERLNBANKSTERLING BANK PLC.23.42M6.23M275.801.491.471.3631035.12M
NAHCONIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC7.86M1.35M482.625.505.0010.0017842.58M
CUTIXCUTIX PLC.6.21M1.67M271.802.402.228.116314.45M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Equity Market Report - 24th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
24-Jun-2022 20:14:39.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.213)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.609)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.194)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

[CUTIX]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CUTIX PLC.>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:56:08.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.243)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.000

[LINKASSURE]>>Notice of Meeting -<LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:36:08.000

[PZ]>>Q4-2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:55:43.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:39:33.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.866)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:28:22.000

[XNSA]>> The NGX Fixed Income Indicative Price List For Jun 24, 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:25:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.777)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.112)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.020)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES - 24 JUNE 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:57.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:53.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.962)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.867)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:40.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:37.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.499)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.782)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.852)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.000

Equity Market Report - 21st June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:56:01.000

Equity Market Report - 23rd June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:47:02.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.878)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes