Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMPION 10.00  JOHNHOLT 8.62  MAYBAKER 8.47  INTBREW 5.26  FBNH 4.46  BUAFOODS 3.97  UCAP 3.67  JAPAULGOLD 3.45  HONYFLOUR 1.00  STERLNBANK 0.66  LIVESTOCK -9.09  REDSTAREX -8.64  UNITYBNK -8.16  COURTVILLE -6.00  FCMB -5.71  VERITASKAP -4.76  NB -4.00  PZ -3.85  OANDO -3.39  LOTUSHAL15 -3.23 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (26-Apr-2022 15:08:27.192)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 26-Apr-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 26-Apr-2022 15:08:27.160

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.05%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 12.88%. The All Share Index closed at 48,568.57 against the previous close of 48,543.36, volume traded decreased by -4.11% from 328.39M to 314.90M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 40.66% from NGN4.04B to NGN5.68B in 4,602.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.19x) signified Thirty-eight (38) advancers, as against Thirty-two (32) decliners. Volume was up for 71 companies and down for 70


ACADEMY PRESS PLC. (ACADEMY) topped the advancers list closing at N1.21 with a gain of 10.00% followed by CHAMPION BREW. PLC. (CHAMPION) which closed at N2.47 with a gain of 9.78%.

On the flip side MULTIVERSE PLC (MULTIVERSE) and INTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC. (INTBREW) topped the decliners log with a loss of -8.70% at a close of N0.21, and -8.04% to close the day at N5.15 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ACADEMY1.2110.00
CHAMPION2.479.78
MEYER2.819.77
NEIMETH1.499.56
ETRANZACT2.909.43
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MULTIVERSE0.21-8.70
INTBREW5.15-8.04
CADBURY7.75-7.74
JAPAULGOLD0.30-6.25
HONYFLOUR3.70-4.88

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEIMETH1.498.721.4482.460.025.152.83B118.10K6.00175.97K26-Apr-2022 14:29:47.733
AIICO0.705.710.671.100.609.0925.62B20.51M75.0014.05M26-Apr-2022 14:29:28.090
COURTVILLE0.535.660.5116.840.036.001.88B4.67M41.002.36M26-Apr-2022 14:29:34.780
PRESTIGE0.444.550.435.510.087.145.83B475.70K11.00206.32K26-Apr-2022 14:29:51.140
MAYBAKER4.504.004.3831.830.146.947.76B277.19K11.001.24M26-Apr-2022 14:29:44.787


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ETI11.85-1.2711.872.355.105.25217.44B1.55M53.0018.49M26-Apr-2022 14:29:37.753
FIDSON7.86-4.338.0112.740.643.0516.40B2.71M83.0021.65M26-Apr-2022 14:31:20.637
CADBURY7.75-8.398.1213.110.642.1414.56B1.25M53.0010.09M26-Apr-2022 14:29:31.527
MULTIVERSE0.21-9.520.220.000.004.35895.01M16.31M39.003.44M26-Apr-2022 14:31:20.903


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
TRANSCORPTRANSNATIONAL CORPORATION OF NIGERIA PLC123.82M20.26M511.071.171.124.46466144.56M
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.20.51M5.76M255.950.700.666.067514.05M
SOVRENINSSOVEREIGN TRUST INSURANCE PLC16.90M6.39M164.640.260.260.00464.68M
JAPAULGOLDJAPAUL GOLD & VENTURES PLC16.62M3.60M362.260.300.32-6.25985.13M
INTBREWINTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC.16.54M2.86M479.215.155.60-8.0414784.51M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.9323.0812.860.07
BUAFOODS0.000.000.000.8248.7512.860.18
ARDOVA1.393.443.970.8218.8012.860.18
PRESCO0.7749.022.650.8050.3412.860.20
LEARNAFRCA7.693.850.510.6966.6712.860.31
WEMABANK1.2084.240.040.64322.7812.860.36
UACN10.434.902.350.5533.3312.860.45
ETERNA1.379.760.750.5539.6012.860.45
ETI5.252.355.100.5233.1512.860.48
CORNERST3.081.850.350.5132.0012.860.49


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
MEYER2.8120.609.779.77290.28290.28510.87
NB58.0019.108.418.4143.3943.3920.83
CHAMPION2.4718.759.789.7814.8814.885.11
TRANSCORP1.1714.714.464.4619.3919.3919.39
UNILEVER13.6011.481.491.492.262.26-6.21
CORNERST0.6610.001.541.540.000.0032.00
UPDCREIT3.8510.000.000.0016.6716.67-13.48
IKEJAHOTEL1.559.930.000.0030.2530.2527.05
SKYAVN7.009.890.000.0020.6920.6932.08
NEIMETH1.499.569.569.564.934.93-21.16
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
JAPAULGOLD0.30-11.76-6.25-6.25-11.76-11.76-25.00
CADBURY7.75-7.74-7.74-7.74-3.13-3.13-11.93
GLAXOSMITH5.80-7.200.000.001.751.75-2.52
WAPIC0.43-6.52-2.27-2.27-2.27-2.27-18.87
FIDELITYBK3.80-6.17-2.56-2.5610.7910.7949.02
OKOMUOIL147.00-5.160.000.003.523.523.52
HONYFLOUR3.70-5.13-4.88-4.885.715.718.82
FIDSON7.86-4.15-4.15-4.15-2.36-2.3626.37
BUACEMENT68.00-3.890.000.00-3.89-3.89-5.49
MBENEFIT0.25-3.850.000.000.000.00-21.88

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange220.681.010.46
Botswana Stock Exchange7,236.980.000.00
Egyptian Exchange10,548.14103.400.99
Ghana Stock Exchange2,699.072.430.09
Johannesburg Stock Exchange69,750.69-2,514.84-3.48
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,926.80-47.42-0.68
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,167.39-2.63-0.02
Malawi Stock Exchange46,889.2788.920.19
Nairobi Securities Exchange153.98-0.87-0.56
Namibian Stock Exchange1,670.37-77.06-4.41
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.260.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,229.404.340.06
Uganda Securities Exchange1,283.08-9.04-0.70
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI48,568.570.050.023.683.6812.8826,183.81B4,602
NGX301,856.720.170.104.074.076.6319,122.32B3,111
NGXAFRBVI1,040.27-1.58-1.588.378.37-0.462,707.10B898
NGXAFRHDYI3,231.21-0.73-0.739.939.9327.508,022.28B940
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK436.77-1.39-1.396.696.697.142,041.19B719
NGXCG1,351.27-0.08-0.096.546.545.704,185.59B2,526
NGXCNSMRGDS602.001.101.108.648.643.112,470.07B836
NGXGROWTH1,446.500.000.000.000.0013.938.50B1
NGXINDUSTR2,150.870.030.031.691.694.017,701.35B345
NGXINS189.030.880.882.162.16-4.17134.94B233
NGXLOTUSISLM3,107.75-0.07-0.220.670.672.4113,364.75B857
NGXMAINBOARD2,039.800.120.063.813.8115.0714,060.32B3,575
NGXMERIGRW2,199.500.930.939.619.6122.056,995.35B1,178
NGXMERIVAL2,309.82-1.32-1.328.178.178.37561.53B1,106
NGXOILGAS498.843.353.3516.8416.8445.32797.49B516
NGXPENSION1,829.730.100.108.078.0712.755,869.17B3,225
NGXPREMIUM4,736.37-0.02-0.025.495.4913.6412,107.62B1,026
NGXSOVBND860.960.000.000.000.000.00964.63B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!


Top News

Equity Market Report - 24th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
24-Jun-2022 20:14:39.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.213)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.609)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.194)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

[CUTIX]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CUTIX PLC.>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:56:08.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.243)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.000

[LINKASSURE]>>Notice of Meeting -<LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:36:08.000

[PZ]>>Q4-2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:55:43.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:39:33.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.866)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:28:22.000

[XNSA]>> The NGX Fixed Income Indicative Price List For Jun 24, 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:25:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.777)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.112)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.020)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES - 24 JUNE 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:57.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:53.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.962)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.867)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:40.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:37.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.499)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.782)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.852)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.000

Equity Market Report - 21st June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:56:01.000

Equity Market Report - 23rd June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:47:02.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.878)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes