Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMPION 10.00  JOHNHOLT 8.62  MAYBAKER 8.47  INTBREW 5.26  FBNH 4.46  BUAFOODS 3.97  UCAP 3.67  JAPAULGOLD 3.45  HONYFLOUR 1.00  STERLNBANK 0.66  LIVESTOCK -9.09  REDSTAREX -8.64  UNITYBNK -8.16  COURTVILLE -6.00  FCMB -5.71  VERITASKAP -4.76  NB -4.00  PZ -3.85  OANDO -3.39  LOTUSHAL15 -3.23 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (28-Apr-2022 15:08:25.969)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 28-Apr-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 28-Apr-2022 15:08:25.966

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.55%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 13.51%. The All Share Index closed at 48,837.76 against the previous close of 48,571.75, volume traded increased by 377.65% from 153.39M to 732.69M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 297.90% from NGN1.31B to NGN5.20B in 4,608.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.00x) signified Fifty-one (51) advancers, as against Seventeen (17) decliners. Volume was up for 87 companies and down for 54


CADBURY NIGERIA PLC. (CADBURY) topped the advancers list closing at N9.35 with a gain of 10.00% followed by MULTIVERSE PLC (MULTIVERSE) which closed at N0.22 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side CHAMPION BREW. PLC. (CHAMPION) and FTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC (FTNCOCOA) topped the decliners log with a loss of -6.88% at a close of N2.30, and -5.13% to close the day at N0.37 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CADBURY9.3510.00
MULTIVERSE0.2210.00
TRANSEXPR0.899.88
CAP21.909.77
SEPLAT1,200.009.09
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHAMPION2.30-6.88
FTNCOCOA0.37-5.13
LINKASSURE0.49-3.92
COURTVILLE0.51-3.77
FIDELITYBK3.62-3.47

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
MULTIVERSE0.229.090.210.000.005.00937.63M4.62M24.00977.30K28-Apr-2022 14:31:04.150
ETI12.001.6711.862.315.105.34220.19B15.60M119.00187.14M28-Apr-2022 14:29:28.610
ZENITHBANK24.551.6324.361.8213.3011.59770.78B2.54M229.0062.34M28-Apr-2022 14:31:12.857
FBNH11.900.8411.825.072.333.81427.15B16.96M88.00201.81M28-Apr-2022 14:31:09.980
FGS20249599.990.0099.990.000.000.000.000.0028-Apr-2022 14:30:26.650
FGSUK2024S1102.650.00102.650.000.000.000.000.0028-Apr-2022 14:30:27.210


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
RTBRISCOE0.56-3.570.570.000.0017.24658.76M309.52K12.00173.39K28-Apr-2022 14:29:45.370
FIDELITYBK3.62-3.593.763.201.179.33104.89B3.05M113.0011.23M28-Apr-2022 14:31:03.840
LINKASSURE0.49-4.080.5033.940.029.806.86B2.35M4.001.15M28-Apr-2022 14:29:35.777


Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FCMBFCMB GROUP PLC.503.98M37.87M1,230.963.603.590.28951.76B
HONYFLOURHONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC25.07M2.45M922.773.703.700.0016592.82M
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.16.60M6.19M168.430.740.705.7112012.52M
ETIECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED15.60M3.31M370.7012.0011.801.69119187.14M
OANDOOANDO PLC10.09M4.44M127.325.956.00-0.8322660.28M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ACADEMY1.3320.919.9220.91-24.86-24.86141.82
NEIMETH1.5513.974.0313.979.159.15-17.99
UPDC0.9612.949.0912.9426.3226.32-16.52
PRESCO143.8510.658.9810.658.168.1663.84
WEMABANK3.679.889.889.8835.9335.93364.56
CHAMPION2.479.780.009.7814.8814.885.11
MEYER2.819.770.009.77290.28290.28510.87
ETRANZACT2.909.430.009.439.439.4353.44
GUINNESS88.457.547.547.5424.5824.58126.79
SEPLAT1,100.006.800.006.8018.2818.2869.23
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
MULTIVERSE0.20-13.04-4.76-13.04-13.04-13.040.00
LIVESTOCK1.62-10.99-9.50-10.9914.0814.08-20.98
IKEJAHOTEL1.40-9.68-9.68-9.6817.6517.6514.75
CHIPLC0.58-9.38-9.38-9.38-9.38-9.38-21.62
ETERNA6.72-8.07-4.68-8.0734.4034.4033.07
INTBREW5.15-8.040.00-8.0413.1913.194.04
OANDO6.00-6.83-4.00-6.8327.6627.6635.75
JAPAULGOLD0.30-6.250.00-6.25-11.76-11.76-25.00
REGALINS0.31-6.06-6.06-6.060.000.00-36.73
UBN6.00-5.51-6.25-5.510.000.003.45

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange219.580.350.16
Botswana Stock Exchange7,249.025.790.08
Egyptian Exchange10,718.2236.320.34
Ghana Stock Exchange2,698.88-0.27-0.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,928.111.390.02
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,083.67-23.59-0.18
Malawi Stock Exchange47,160.03346.420.74
Nairobi Securities Exchange151.23-1.13-0.74
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.590.200.14
Tunis Stock Exchange7,241.895.790.08
Uganda Securities Exchange1,287.470.510.04
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI48,837.760.550.574.264.2613.514,608
NGX301,870.960.800.874.874.877.453,066
NGXAFRBVI1,033.570.41-2.227.677.67-1.11926
NGXAFRHDYI3,363.671.883.3414.4414.4432.721,118
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.740
NGXBNK434.100.86-2.006.046.046.49904
NGXCG1,358.311.000.437.097.096.252,793
NGXCNSMRGDS610.110.672.4610.1010.104.50891
NGXGROWTH1,446.500.000.000.000.0013.934
NGXINDUSTR2,159.430.030.432.102.104.43378
NGXINS189.551.131.152.442.44-3.91253
NGXLOTUSISLM3,133.620.380.621.511.513.26780
NGXMAINBOARD2,047.580.170.444.214.2115.513,487
NGXMERIGRW2,261.251.963.7612.6912.6925.481,148
NGXMERIVAL2,311.630.30-1.248.258.258.45978
NGXOILGAS520.855.177.9122.0022.0051.73422
NGXPENSION1,841.660.970.758.778.7713.493,220
NGXPREMIUM4,772.140.990.736.286.2814.501,117
NGXSOVBND860.960.000.000.000.000.000

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Equity Market Report - 24th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
24-Jun-2022 20:14:39.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.213)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.609)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.194)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

[CUTIX]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CUTIX PLC.>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:56:08.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.243)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.000

[LINKASSURE]>>Notice of Meeting -<LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:36:08.000

[PZ]>>Q4-2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:55:43.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:39:33.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.866)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:28:22.000

[XNSA]>> The NGX Fixed Income Indicative Price List For Jun 24, 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:25:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.777)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.112)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.020)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES - 24 JUNE 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:57.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:53.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.962)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.867)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:40.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:37.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.499)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.782)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.852)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.000

Equity Market Report - 21st June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:56:01.000

Equity Market Report - 23rd June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:47:02.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.878)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes