Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMPION 10.00  JOHNHOLT 8.62  MAYBAKER 8.47  INTBREW 5.26  FBNH 4.46  BUAFOODS 3.97  UCAP 3.67  JAPAULGOLD 3.45  HONYFLOUR 1.00  STERLNBANK 0.66  LIVESTOCK -9.09  REDSTAREX -8.64  UNITYBNK -8.16  COURTVILLE -6.00  FCMB -5.71  VERITASKAP -4.76  NB -4.00  PZ -3.85  OANDO -3.39  LOTUSHAL15 -3.23 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Apr-2022 14:38:40.911)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 29-Apr-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 29-Apr-2022 14:38:40.909

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 1.64%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 15.37%. The All Share Index closed at 49,638.94 against the previous close of 48,837.76, volume traded decreased by -76.55% from 732.69M to 171.82M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -44.85% from NGN5.20B to NGN2.87B in 4,303.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.86x) signified Fifty-four (54) advancers, as against Fourteen (14) decliners. Volume was up for 69 companies and down for 72


N.E.M INSURANCE CO (NIG) PLC. (NEM) topped the advancers list closing at N4.40 with a gain of 10.00% followed by ACADEMY PRESS PLC. (ACADEMY) which closed at N1.47 with a gain of 9.70%.

On the flip side NPF MICROFINANCE BANK PLC (NPFMCRFBK) and TRANS-NATIONWIDE EXPRESS PLC. (TRANSEXPR) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N1.98, and -8.99% to close the day at N0.81 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEM4.4010.00
ACADEMY1.479.70
CADBURY10.259.63
CHAMPION2.529.57
JBERGER30.409.35
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NPFMCRFBK1.98-10.00
TRANSEXPR0.81-8.99
ETERNA6.02-7.38
CORNERST0.59-4.84
DANGSUGAR16.20-4.42

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ACADEMY1.478.841.400.000.003.73889.06M1.70M34.002.46M29-Apr-2022 14:29:17.133
FIDELITYBK3.804.743.783.091.179.67110.10B11.10M113.0041.36M29-Apr-2022 14:31:13.383
LIVESTOCK1.743.451.710.000.005.955.22B1.77M42.003.04M29-Apr-2022 14:29:39.213
UBN6.353.156.238.270.744.07184.92B1.23M33.007.73M29-Apr-2022 14:30:02.070


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
MANSARD2.445.742.5310.740.242.3521.96B741.13K39.001.72M29-Apr-2022 14:29:39.390
LASACO1.02-3.921.049.250.119.431.87B1.23M25.001.28M29-Apr-2022 14:29:38.647
CORNERST0.59-5.080.611.760.353.2310.72B2.19M7.001.29M29-Apr-2022 14:29:24.997
TRANSEXPR0.81-9.880.82122.780.013.37379.77M732.50K6.00593.45K29-Apr-2022 14:30:00.060
NPFMCRFBK1.98-11.112.148.260.279.0910.68B4.34M83.008.68M29-Apr-2022 14:31:13.740


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
AIICOAIICO INSURANCE PLC.27.13M6.38M325.010.790.746.7614620.89M
ABBEYBDSABBEY BUILDING SOCIETY PLC14.69M1.14M1,186.171.121.110.90416.45M
HONYFLOURHONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC12.18M2.84M329.203.703.700.0016545.26M
OANDOOANDO PLC10.69M4.49M138.216.305.955.8819665.12M
CUTIXCUTIX PLC.5.71M1.91M198.502.442.392.095413.72M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.9223.0813.510.08
ARDOVA1.373.503.970.8218.8013.510.18
BUAFOODS0.000.000.000.8148.7513.510.19
PRESCO0.7054.072.650.7963.3313.510.21
FLOURMILL5.0033.820.980.7613.7913.510.24
LEARNAFRCA7.693.850.510.6866.6713.510.32
WEMABANK1.1786.510.040.61334.1813.510.39
UACN10.005.122.350.5533.3313.510.45
ETERNA1.548.680.750.5428.7113.510.46
ETI5.252.355.100.5434.8313.510.46


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UPDC1.0422.358.3322.3536.8436.84-9.57
ACADEMY1.3421.820.7521.82-24.29-24.29143.64
MEYER3.0017.196.7617.19316.67316.67552.17
SEPLAT1,200.0016.509.0916.5029.0329.0384.62
NEIMETH1.5816.181.9416.1811.2711.27-16.40
GUINNESS93.0013.075.1413.0730.9930.99138.46
AIICO0.7412.125.7112.1215.6315.632.78
CADBURY9.3511.3110.0011.3116.8816.886.25
PRESCO143.4010.31-0.3110.317.827.8263.33
TRANSEXPR0.899.889.889.889.889.889.88
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ETERNA6.50-11.08-3.27-11.0830.0030.0028.71
IKEJAHOTEL1.40-9.680.00-9.6817.6517.6514.75
INTBREW5.10-8.93-0.97-8.9312.0912.093.03
LIVESTOCK1.68-7.693.70-7.6918.3118.31-18.05
OANDO5.95-7.61-0.83-7.6126.6026.6034.62
FTNCOCOA0.37-7.50-5.13-7.5019.3519.35-5.13
FIDELITYBK3.62-7.18-3.47-7.185.545.5441.96
JAPAULGOLD0.30-6.250.00-6.25-11.76-11.76-25.00
HONYFLOUR3.70-4.880.00-4.885.715.718.82
CORNERST0.62-4.620.00-4.62-6.06-6.0624.00

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange219.580.350.16
Botswana Stock Exchange7,249.025.790.08
Egyptian Exchange11,047.70329.063.07
Ghana Stock Exchange2,698.88-0.27-0.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,928.111.390.02
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,083.67-23.59-0.18
Malawi Stock Exchange47,160.03346.420.74
Nairobi Securities Exchange151.23-1.13-0.74
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.590.200.14
Tunis Stock Exchange7,241.895.790.08
Uganda Securities Exchange1,287.470.510.04
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI49,638.941.642.225.975.9715.374,303
NGX301,886.260.821.695.735.738.332,828
NGXAFRBVI1,033.18-0.04-2.257.637.63-1.14989
NGXAFRHDYI3,390.480.804.1715.3515.3533.781,230
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.740
NGXBNK434.820.17-1.836.216.216.66814
NGXCG1,367.900.711.147.857.857.012,797
NGXCNSMRGDS618.111.313.8011.5411.545.87863
NGXGROWTH1,446.500.000.000.000.0013.930
NGXINDUSTR2,185.281.201.633.323.325.68266
NGXINS193.061.853.034.344.34-2.13226
NGXLOTUSISLM3,170.161.171.792.692.694.46949
NGXMAINBOARD2,093.192.232.686.536.5318.093,001
NGXMERIGRW2,289.221.245.0514.0814.0827.031,006
NGXMERIVAL2,333.790.96-0.299.299.299.49932
NGXOILGAS524.380.688.6422.8222.8252.76305
NGXPENSION1,858.370.911.669.769.7614.523,167
NGXPREMIUM4,818.130.961.707.317.3115.601,302
NGXSOVBND860.960.000.000.000.000.000

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Equity Market Report - 24th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
24-Jun-2022 20:14:39.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.213)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.609)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.194)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

[CUTIX]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CUTIX PLC.>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:56:08.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.243)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.000

[LINKASSURE]>>Notice of Meeting -<LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:36:08.000

[PZ]>>Q4-2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:55:43.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:39:33.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.866)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:28:22.000

[XNSA]>> The NGX Fixed Income Indicative Price List For Jun 24, 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:25:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.777)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.112)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.020)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES - 24 JUNE 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:57.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:53.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.962)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.867)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:40.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:37.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.499)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.782)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.852)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.000

Equity Market Report - 21st June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:56:01.000

Equity Market Report - 23rd June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:47:02.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.878)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes