Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMPION 10.00  JOHNHOLT 8.62  MAYBAKER 8.47  INTBREW 5.26  FBNH 4.46  BUAFOODS 3.97  UCAP 3.67  JAPAULGOLD 3.45  HONYFLOUR 1.00  STERLNBANK 0.66  LIVESTOCK -9.09  REDSTAREX -8.64  UNITYBNK -8.16  COURTVILLE -6.00  FCMB -5.71  VERITASKAP -4.76  NB -4.00  PZ -3.85  OANDO -3.39  LOTUSHAL15 -3.23 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (09-May-2022 16:38:36.514)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 09-May-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 09-May-2022 16:38:36.502

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 1.90%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 20.63%. The All Share Index closed at 51,903.44 against the previous close of 50,935.03, volume traded increased by 98.89% from 169.73M to 337.56M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 164.02% from NGN2.10B to NGN5.55B in 7,684.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.89x) signified Fifty-one (51) advancers, as against Twenty-seven (27) decliners. Volume was up for 79 companies and down for 73


NIGERIAN BREW. PLC. (NB) topped the advancers list closing at N77.00 with a gain of 10.00% followed by CADBURY NIGERIA PLC. (CADBURY) which closed at N14.90 with a gain of 9.96%.

On the flip side TRANSCORP HOTELS PLC (TRANSCOHOT) and GUINNESS NIG PLC (GUINNESS) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N4.05, and -9.59% to close the day at N99.45 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NB77.0010.00
CADBURY14.909.96
ROYALEX1.119.90
CHAMPION3.679.88
INTBREW7.409.63
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
TRANSCOHOT4.05-10.00
GUINNESS99.45-9.59
MULTIVERSE0.20-9.09
WAPIC0.42-6.67
SUNUASSUR0.31-6.06

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"



Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UNITYBNK0.527.690.499.670.0510.426.08B3.64M29.001.88M09-May-2022 14:30:01.453
CHIPLC0.636.350.6217.120.033.396.74B571.82K11.00352.54K09-May-2022 14:29:33.833
AFRIPRUD6.050.836.019.910.618.3312.10B4.23M102.0025.27M09-May-2022 14:29:25.700
DANGSUGAR16.250.3116.205.293.069.26197.39B4.69M173.0076.40M09-May-2022 14:29:35.890


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
VETBANK4.360.004.370.000.000.000.000.0009-May-2022 14:31:23.967
NGXBNK434.77-0.28435.026.1034.650.000.0076.81M1,373.00910.36M09-May-2022 14:30:46.503
NGXINS186.82-1.29187.5410.412.090.000.0043.73M359.0030.12M09-May-2022 14:30:47.307
UCAP13.30-1.5013.3914.440.9311.1179.80B3.81M120.0051.02M09-May-2022 14:30:00.470
UBN6.20-1.616.278.470.743.97180.55B579.19K46.003.62M09-May-2022 14:30:00.213
REDSTAREX3.00-3.333.054.170.741.612.86B494.30K12.001.51M09-May-2022 14:29:53.057
CORNERST0.58-5.170.601.740.353.2810.54B4.95M28.002.95M09-May-2022 14:29:34.467
WAPIC0.42-7.140.4427.910.026.6710.08B10.23M40.004.30M09-May-2022 14:30:03.160
MULTIVERSE0.20-10.000.210.000.004.55852.39M3.13M17.00648.49K09-May-2022 14:31:21.650


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
COURTVILLECOURTEVILLE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PLC15.21M2.22M585.300.550.541.85338.36M
INTBREWINTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC.10.27M3.16M224.617.406.759.6315373.81M
WAPICWAPIC INSURANCE PLC10.23M1.83M460.510.420.45-6.67404.30M
NBNIGERIAN BREW. PLC.9.64M3.86M149.4777.0070.0010.00228737.69M
CAVERTONCAVERTON OFFSHORE SUPPORT GRP PLC6.32M1.37M359.681.261.32-4.55717.72M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
PRESCO0.5964.102.650.93102.7320.630.07
OANDO12.592.202.530.8726.7020.630.13
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.8423.5920.630.17
LEARNAFRCA6.384.640.510.82105.1320.630.18
ETERNA1.389.690.750.6243.7620.630.38
ETI4.922.515.100.6144.9420.630.39
WEMABANK6.4094.580.040.60374.6820.630.40
NB1.7143.701.600.5860.4220.630.42
BUAFOODS0.000.000.000.5848.7520.630.42
UACN9.845.202.350.5644.4420.630.44


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHAMPION3.6720.729.880.0032.4970.7056.17
CADBURY14.9020.659.960.0032.4486.2569.32
INTBREW7.4020.339.630.0032.1462.6449.49
MCNICHOLS0.9219.489.520.0031.4331.4319.48
LINKASSURE0.5818.379.430.0018.3716.0016.00
RTBRISCOE0.6717.548.060.0017.5413.56235.00
ACADEMY1.8515.635.710.0015.634.52236.36
LEARNAFRCA2.4012.152.130.0023.0827.66105.13
NB77.0011.5110.000.0022.6190.3660.42
JAIZBANK0.8510.391.190.0011.8421.4346.55
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
TRANSCOHOT4.05-10.00-10.000.00-18.18-23.73-24.72
LIVINGTRUST1.12-9.680.000.00-9.68-9.687.69
GUINNESS99.45-9.59-9.590.00-0.5540.07155.00
WAPIC0.42-6.67-6.670.00-6.67-4.55-20.75
CWG0.90-6.250.000.00-6.25-16.67-19.64
STANBIC34.20-6.170.000.00-6.170.15-10.00
SUNUASSUR0.31-6.06-6.060.00-6.06-20.51-24.39
NPFMCRFBK2.00-5.660.000.00-6.54-19.6817.65
AIICO0.76-5.00-5.000.001.3318.755.56
MULTIVERSE0.20-4.76-9.090.00-13.04-13.040.00

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange217.331.190.55
Botswana Stock Exchange7,223.40-21.74-0.30
Egyptian Exchange11,109.2261.870.56
Ghana Stock Exchange2,690.94-0.27-0.01
Johannesburg Stock Exchange67,978.14-1,707.29-2.45
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,721.90-6.06-0.09
Casablanca Stock Exchange13,051.01-70.86-0.54
Malawi Stock Exchange47,614.58634.231.35
Nairobi Securities Exchange144.73-2.85-1.93
Namibian Stock Exchange1,659.71-45.18-2.65
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.920.380.26
Tunis Stock Exchange7,273.53-2.91-0.04
Uganda Securities Exchange1,242.69-2.24-0.18
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI51,903.441.900.003.5510.8020.6327,981.16B7,684
NGX301,994.442.320.004.2111.7914.5420,540.63B4,988
NGXAFRBVI1,017.300.140.00-0.705.98-2.662,647.30B1,592
NGXAFRHDYI3,454.83-3.130.00-0.2117.5436.328,577.47B2,002
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK434.77-0.280.000.986.206.652,031.88B1,373
NGXCG1,426.202.540.004.0612.4411.574,417.59B4,701
NGXCNSMRGDS676.942.150.006.0222.1615.942,777.57B1,405
NGXGROWTH1,352.210.000.00-6.52-6.526.507.97B4
NGXINDUSTR2,260.510.210.000.466.879.328,093.92B615
NGXINS186.82-1.270.000.560.97-5.29133.36B359
NGXLOTUSISLM3,376.013.120.004.879.3611.2514,518.37B1,717
NGXMAINBOARD2,167.740.490.001.4910.3222.2914,941.69B5,570
NGXMERIGRW2,364.54-0.650.001.3217.8431.217,503.83B2,111
NGXMERIVAL2,330.710.470.001.689.149.35566.61B1,739
NGXOILGAS521.040.470.000.7422.0451.78832.97B393
NGXPENSION1,918.371.590.002.8913.3018.216,149.60B5,593
NGXPREMIUM5,097.383.570.006.0713.5322.3013,024.13B2,110
NGXSOVBND860.210.000.00-0.09-0.09-0.09963.78B2

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Equity Market Report - 24th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
24-Jun-2022 20:14:39.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.213)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.609)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.194)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

[CUTIX]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CUTIX PLC.>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:56:08.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.243)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.000

[LINKASSURE]>>Notice of Meeting -<LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:36:08.000

[PZ]>>Q4-2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:55:43.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:39:33.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.866)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:28:22.000

[XNSA]>> The NGX Fixed Income Indicative Price List For Jun 24, 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:25:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.777)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.112)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.020)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES - 24 JUNE 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:57.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:53.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.962)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.867)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:40.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:37.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.499)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.782)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.852)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.000

Equity Market Report - 21st June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:56:01.000

Equity Market Report - 23rd June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:47:02.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.878)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes