Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMPION 10.00  JOHNHOLT 8.62  MAYBAKER 8.47  INTBREW 5.26  FBNH 4.46  BUAFOODS 3.97  UCAP 3.67  JAPAULGOLD 3.45  HONYFLOUR 1.00  STERLNBANK 0.66  LIVESTOCK -9.09  REDSTAREX -8.64  UNITYBNK -8.16  COURTVILLE -6.00  FCMB -5.71  VERITASKAP -4.76  NB -4.00  PZ -3.85  OANDO -3.39  LOTUSHAL15 -3.23 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (11-May-2022 16:08:33.472)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 11-May-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 11-May-2022 16:08:33.458

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 1.99%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 22.81%. The All Share Index closed at 52,838.45 against the previous close of 51,805.41, volume traded increased by 112.95% from 196.00M to 417.39M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 149.34% from NGN2.94B to NGN7.33B in 7,255.00 deals.
Market breadth (2.03x) signified Sixty-one (61) advancers, as against Thirty (30) decliners. Volume was up for 101 companies and down for 44


COMPUTER WAREHOUSE GROUP PLC (CWG) topped the advancers list closing at N0.99 with a gain of 10.00% followed by OKOMU OIL PALM PLC. (OKOMUOIL) which closed at N205.70 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side BUAFOODS (BUAFOODS) and IKEJA HOTEL PLC (Ikejahotel) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N56.70, and -10.00% to close the day at N1.17 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CWG0.9910.00
OKOMUOIL205.7010.00
CHAMPION4.439.93
MCNICHOLS1.119.90
IMG9.459.88
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
BUAFOODS56.70-10.00
Ikejahotel1.17-10.00
ETERNA6.54-9.92
NNFM9.05-9.50
RTBRISCOE0.63-8.70

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CWG0.999.090.910.000.002.222.50B304.10K3.00300.39K11-May-2022 14:31:34.010
STANBIC35.002.2934.694.168.235.85453.49B4.78M55.00167.17M11-May-2022 14:31:48.387
NGXBNK434.630.03434.276.1034.650.000.00108.02M1,192.00731.13M11-May-2022 14:32:50.683


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGXGROUP24.00-0.4224.010.000.000.0047.14B5.31M31.00127.49M11-May-2022 14:33:28.470
AFRIPRUD5.95-0.845.999.910.618.3311.90B1.97M76.0011.77M11-May-2022 14:31:26.950
UCAP13.40-1.8713.4314.600.9310.9980.40B3.79M100.0051.07M11-May-2022 14:31:51.053
FCMB3.50-2.863.5742.190.095.5669.31B3.54M66.0012.44M11-May-2022 14:31:36.243
CAVERTON1.18-6.781.210.801.577.943.95B5.44M45.006.52M11-May-2022 14:31:29.967
BERGER7.20-6.947.576.301.225.192.09B1.84M43.0013.44M11-May-2022 14:31:28.657
NNFM9.05-10.509.6818.260.551.501.61B805.47K25.007.76M11-May-2022 14:31:45.200
ETERNA6.54-11.016.609.690.751.388.53B1.34M39.008.99M11-May-2022 14:31:35.507
BUAFOODS56.70-11.1159.550.000.000.001,020.60B1.74M71.0098.84M11-May-2022 14:31:29.217


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC40.44M3.11M1,199.890.900.855.888134.92M
INTBREWINTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC.25.35M3.37M651.618.908.109.88184224.91M
UNILEVERUNILEVER NIGERIA PLC.24.64M1.37M1,701.0414.0015.30-8.50174362.62M
MBENEFITMUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC.14.28M2.09M582.770.260.254.00373.58M
WAPCOLAFARGE WAPCO PLC.13.05M3.46M276.8328.9028.501.40273374.45M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
PRESCO0.5667.122.650.98110.7122.810.03
OANDO11.672.372.530.8338.0122.810.17
LEARNAFRCA6.254.740.510.83113.6822.810.17
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.7923.0822.810.21
FLOURMILL4.7835.360.980.7324.8322.810.27
NB1.6046.861.600.7260.4222.810.28
UACN8.895.762.350.6356.6722.810.37
ETERNA1.389.690.750.6129.5122.810.39
ETI4.882.535.100.6044.9422.810.40
CADBURY1.1025.530.640.5893.1822.810.42


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
OKOMUOIL205.7021.0010.0021.0027.2144.8644.86
CHAMPION4.4320.719.9320.7159.93106.0588.51
MCNICHOLS1.1120.659.9020.6558.5758.5744.16
INTBREW8.9020.279.8820.2758.9395.6079.80
GLAXOSMITH7.6019.699.3519.6928.8133.3327.73
LINKASSURE0.6918.979.5218.9740.8238.0038.00
ROYALEX1.3017.127.4417.1234.0219.2752.94
MAYBAKER5.0514.774.3414.7714.7714.7725.62
CADBURY17.0014.093.9814.0951.11112.5093.18
CWG0.9910.0010.0010.003.13-8.33-11.61
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
IKEJAHOTEL1.17-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-1.68-4.10
ETERNA6.54-9.92-9.92-9.92-1.2130.8029.51
NNFM9.05-9.50-9.50-9.50-6.220.5625.69
BERGER7.20-6.49-6.49-6.49-6.4917.07-15.79
CAVERTON1.18-6.35-6.35-6.35-1.67-1.67-26.25
RTBRISCOE0.63-5.97-8.70-5.9710.536.78215.00
FIDELITYBK3.52-5.12-4.86-5.12-4.862.6238.04
NIGERINS0.20-4.76-4.76-4.76-4.760.000.00
BUAFOODS56.70-4.71-10.00-4.71-4.71-4.7141.75
WEMABANK3.63-3.200.55-3.20-5.7134.44359.49

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange214.65-1.60-0.74
Botswana Stock Exchange7,226.521.450.02
Egyptian Exchange10,811.45-94.89-0.87
Ghana Stock Exchange2,685.70-5.11-0.19
Johannesburg Stock Exchange66,966.73200.300.30
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,807.9938.590.57
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,666.75-316.80-2.44
Malawi Stock Exchange47,723.39114.260.24
Nairobi Securities Exchange144.60-0.38-0.26
Namibian Stock Exchange1,629.830.490.03
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.920.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,302.3524.020.33
Uganda Securities Exchange1,231.304.420.36
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI52,838.451.991.805.4112.8022.8128,485.81B7,255
NGX302,045.432.942.566.8714.6517.4721,065.81B4,603
NGXAFRBVI1,018.340.260.10-0.606.09-2.562,650.01B1,362
NGXAFRHDYI3,457.140.070.07-0.1417.6236.418,583.22B1,639
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK434.630.03-0.030.956.176.622,031.22B1,192
NGXCG1,451.212.491.755.8914.4213.524,495.16B4,329
NGXCNSMRGDS692.271.482.268.4224.9318.572,840.53B1,609
NGXGROWTH1,420.265.035.03-1.81-1.8111.868.44B7
NGXINDUSTR2,293.741.411.471.938.4510.928,212.89B661
NGXINS192.600.943.093.674.09-2.36137.49B249
NGXLOTUSISLM3,486.014.103.268.2912.9214.8714,991.41B1,783
NGXMAINBOARD2,181.02-0.180.612.1111.0023.0415,033.79B5,196
NGXMERIGRW2,444.742.083.394.7521.8335.667,758.35B1,769
NGXMERIVAL2,336.840.050.261.949.439.63568.10B1,955
NGXOILGAS526.620.101.071.8223.3553.41841.90B401
NGXPENSION1,948.321.551.564.5015.0720.066,245.61B5,434
NGXPREMIUM5,258.664.543.169.4317.1226.1713,436.22B2,052
NGXSOVBND860.03-0.02-0.02-0.11-0.11-0.11963.58B3

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Equity Market Report - 24th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
24-Jun-2022 20:14:39.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.213)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.609)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.194)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

[CUTIX]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CUTIX PLC.>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:56:08.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.243)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.000

[LINKASSURE]>>Notice of Meeting -<LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:36:08.000

[PZ]>>Q4-2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:55:43.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:39:33.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.866)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:28:22.000

[XNSA]>> The NGX Fixed Income Indicative Price List For Jun 24, 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:25:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.777)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.112)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.020)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES - 24 JUNE 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:57.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:53.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.962)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.867)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:40.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:37.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.499)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.782)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.852)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.000

Equity Market Report - 21st June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:56:01.000

Equity Market Report - 23rd June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:47:02.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.878)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes