Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... MULTIVERSE 950.00  TIP 10.00  CUTIX 9.78  LINKASSURE 9.62  JOHNHOLT 9.33  CAVERTON 8.82  PZ 6.25  CUSTODIAN 4.29  CORNERST 4.17  UNILEVER 3.38  MCNICHOLS -55.17  COURTVILLE -7.84  NAHCO -5.88  CADBURY -5.51  NEIMETH -3.87  UPDC -3.74  REGALINS -3.70  FIDELITYBK -3.51  JAPAULGOLD -3.33  NGXGROUP -3.26 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-May-2022 15:08:41.603)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 18-May-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 18-May-2022 15:08:41.600

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.07%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 22.53%. The All Share Index closed at 52,721.34 against the previous close of 52,756.62, volume traded increased by 35.73% from 415.55M to 564.04M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 55.60% from NGN4.45B to NGN6.92B in 5,223.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.89x) signified Thirty-one (31) advancers, as against Thirty-five (35) decliners. Volume was up for 76 companies and down for 73


STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) topped the advancers list closing at N66.00 with a gain of 10.00% followed by MCNICHOLS PLC (MCNICHOLS) which closed at N1.77 with a gain of 9.94%.

On the flip side ACADEMY PRESS PLC. (ACADEMY) and BERGER PAINTS PLC (BERGER) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.93% at a close of N1.36, and -8.86% to close the day at N7.20 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
STANBICETF3066.0010.00
MCNICHOLS1.779.94
TRANSCOHOT5.369.84
CHAMPION3.967.03
CHIPLC0.656.56
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ACADEMY1.36-9.93
BERGER7.20-8.86
NEIMETH1.60-8.57
MAYBAKER4.30-8.51
WEMABANK3.28-7.61

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.12%(-0.51) against the Dollar to settle at 415.77 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ZENITHBANK24.401.2324.321.8113.3011.62766.07B3.46M235.0083.97M18-May-2022 14:31:54.023
NGXBNK433.850.10433.746.1034.650.000.00141.06M852.00351.84M18-May-2022 14:31:20.033


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
GLAXOSMITH6.550.006.5911.310.586.877.83B526.67K41.003.58M18-May-2022 14:30:31.697
FBNH11.95-3.3512.055.302.333.64428.95B153.34M246.001.90B18-May-2022 14:31:56.940
LIVESTOCK1.61-5.591.680.000.005.884.83B4.25M50.006.60M18-May-2022 14:30:35.943
COURTVILLE0.51-5.880.5318.190.035.561.81B212.78K5.00109.07K18-May-2022 14:30:28.800
MAYBAKER4.30-9.304.6536.840.146.007.42B1.11M34.004.86M18-May-2022 14:30:36.320
NEIMETH1.60-9.381.65106.110.024.003.04B1.63M27.002.67M18-May-2022 14:30:39.377
BERGER7.20-9.727.556.461.225.062.09B799.19K33.005.86M18-May-2022 14:30:25.240


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FBNHFBN HOLDINGS PLC153.34M10.06M1,423.5511.9512.35-3.242461.90B
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC116.64M8.52M1,268.770.850.90-5.5694104.48M
GTCOGUARANTY TRUST HOLDING COMPANY PLC65.93M18.62M254.0023.9023.900.003091.58B
CUSTODIANCUSTODIAN AND ALLIED PLC22.79M2.08M993.337.507.450.6730170.69M
INTBREWINTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC.20.99M4.38M379.498.158.051.24172171.28M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
FLOURMILL4.4637.920.980.8727.5922.620.13
LEARNAFRCA6.004.940.510.86113.6822.620.14
OANDO11.382.432.530.8339.1422.620.17
ARDOVA1.273.783.970.7828.2122.620.22
NB1.5648.071.600.7660.4222.620.24
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.7223.0822.620.28
UACN8.336.142.350.6860.0022.620.32
OKOMUOIL3.7238.195.630.6251.4122.620.38
INTBREW3.110.000.000.6162.6322.620.39
CADBURY2.8527.400.640.5799.4322.620.43


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
PZ13.259.969.969.9629.9025.59117.21
BERGER7.909.729.729.722.6028.46-7.60
NNFM11.959.639.639.6323.8332.7865.97
MCNICHOLS1.619.529.529.52130.00130.00109.09
ABBEYBDS1.509.499.499.4932.7444.2344.23
IKEJAHOTEL1.198.188.188.18-8.460.00-2.46
SOVRENINS0.287.697.697.693.7012.000.00
CHAMS0.234.554.554.550.009.5215.00
UPDCREIT3.904.004.004.005.4118.18-12.36
CADBURY17.553.543.543.5456.00119.3899.43
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
FLOURMILL37.00-9.20-9.20-9.2011.7819.1627.59
GLAXOSMITH6.55-8.39-8.39-8.3911.0214.9110.08
NPFMCRFBK1.95-8.02-8.02-8.02-8.88-21.6914.71
JAPAULGOLD0.30-6.25-6.25-6.250.00-11.76-25.00
CHAMPION3.70-6.09-6.09-6.0933.5772.0957.45
ROYALEX1.39-5.44-5.44-5.4443.3027.5263.53
FIDSON11.55-4.15-4.15-4.1528.9143.4885.69
CUTIX2.90-3.33-3.33-3.3326.6441.469.43
UNILEVER14.60-2.67-2.67-2.674.299.770.69
FIDELITYBK3.60-2.44-2.44-2.44-2.704.9641.18

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange210.24-3.92-1.83
Botswana Stock Exchange7,206.04-17.34-0.24
Egyptian Exchange10,438.95-23.02-0.22
Ghana Stock Exchange2,587.4125.360.99
Johannesburg Stock Exchange69,696.39484.480.70
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,716.6534.240.27
Malawi Stock Exchange49,070.300.000.00
Nigeria Stock Exchange52,756.62-188.03-0.36
Nairobi Securities Exchange140.350.380.27
Namibian Stock Exchange1,684.2719.811.19
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.920.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,280.30-24.10-0.33
Uganda Securities Exchange1,228.620.120.01
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI52,721.34-0.07-0.425.1812.5522.535,223
NGX302,042.63-0.22-0.646.7314.4917.313,615
NGXAFRBVI1,016.500.27-0.05-0.785.90-2.74942
NGXAFRHDYI3,460.330.01-0.15-0.0517.7336.541,150
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.740
NGXBNK433.850.10-0.290.775.986.42852
NGXCG1,445.34-0.11-0.575.4613.9513.063,166
NGXCNSMRGDS692.260.29-0.258.4224.9318.571,091
NGXGROWTH1,412.000.00-2.97-2.39-2.3911.2119
NGXINDUSTR2,290.34-0.19-0.141.788.2910.76365
NGXINS191.220.810.602.933.35-3.06151
NGXLOTUSISLM3,469.70-0.09-0.687.7812.3914.331,316
NGXMAINBOARD2,185.310.00-0.152.3111.2123.283,602
NGXMERIGRW2,507.40-0.25-0.127.4424.9639.141,383
NGXMERIVAL2,340.55-0.01-1.322.119.609.811,151
NGXOILGAS557.240.19-0.137.7430.5262.33223
NGXPENSION1,956.20-0.32-0.364.9215.5320.554,013
NGXPREMIUM5,222.42-0.15-0.738.6816.3125.301,602
NGXSOVBND860.030.000.00-0.11-0.11-0.113

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (01-Jul-2022 16:38:45.950)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 16:38:45.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (01-Jul-2022 16:38:40.920)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 16:38:40.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
01-Jul-2022 14:22:41.000

Equity Market Report - 30th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
30-Jun-2022 00:00:00.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 14:08:18.225)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 14:08:18.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 14:08:17.614)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:17.254)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.670)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.577)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.502)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.409)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 13:08:16.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF SUSPENSION OF NINE (9) LISTED COMPANIES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 11:43:30.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 12:38:15.783)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 12:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 12:08:15.693)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 12:08:15.000

[ZENITHBANK]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ZENITH BANK PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:36:03.000

[UBA]>>Notice of Meeting -<UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:31:08.000

[NASCON]>>Notice of Meeting -<NASCON Allied Industries Plc>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:31:08.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:54.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:52.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:49.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:46.000

[XNSA]>> Notification of Price Adjustment

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:41.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF SUSPENSION OF TEN (10) LISTED COMPANIES

NSE
01-Jul-2022 10:22:22.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.699)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.601)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 11:08:15.000

[GUINNESS]>>Corporate Disclosures-<GUINNESS NIG PLC>

NSE
01-Jul-2022 09:51:07.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:38:16.495)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.573)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.485)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
01-Jul-2022 10:08:15.000

[RTBRISCOE]>>Q1-2022

NSE
01-Jul-2022 08:30:42.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes