Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... CHAMPION 10.00  JOHNHOLT 8.62  MAYBAKER 8.47  INTBREW 5.26  FBNH 4.46  BUAFOODS 3.97  UCAP 3.67  JAPAULGOLD 3.45  HONYFLOUR 1.00  STERLNBANK 0.66  LIVESTOCK -9.09  REDSTAREX -8.64  UNITYBNK -8.16  COURTVILLE -6.00  FCMB -5.71  VERITASKAP -4.76  NB -4.00  PZ -3.85  OANDO -3.39  LOTUSHAL15 -3.23 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (19-May-2022 15:08:39.133)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 19-May-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 19-May-2022 15:08:39.109

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 1.05%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 23.82%. The All Share Index closed at 53,275.49 against the previous close of 52,721.34, volume traded decreased by -51.32% from 564.04M to 274.56M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 22.09% from NGN6.92B to NGN8.45B in 5,184.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.89x) signified Thirty-three (33) advancers, as against Thirty-seven (37) decliners. Volume was up for 61 companies and down for 88


TRANSCORP HOTELS PLC (TRANSCOHOT) topped the advancers list closing at N5.89 with a gain of 9.89% followed by BETA GLASS CO PLC. (BETAGLAS) which closed at N62.55 with a gain of 9.74%.

On the flip side CONOIL PLC (CONOIL) and ETERNA PLC. (ETERNA) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N28.35, and -9.59% to close the day at N6.60 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
TRANSCOHOT5.899.89
BETAGLAS62.559.74
MCNICHOLS1.949.60
VERITASKAP0.239.52
MULTIVERSE0.249.09
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CONOIL28.35-10.00
ETERNA6.60-9.59
PRESTIGE0.40-9.09
CHAMS0.22-8.33
ROYALEX1.26-7.35

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.22%(0.91) against the Dollar to settle at 414.86 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
BETAGLAS62.558.8757.695.2510.861.8231.27B442.85K36.0027.70M19-May-2022 14:30:28.983
GLAXOSMITH7.006.436.6711.310.586.878.37B1.72M77.0011.65M19-May-2022 14:30:35.667
NGXAFRBVI1,020.910.431,020.153.1435.500.000.0050.86M1,043.00726.91M19-May-2022 14:31:24.000


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
GUINNESS98.000.0098.6250.181.950.47214.66B261.14K62.0023.30M19-May-2022 14:30:37.587
NGXMERIVAL2,332.57-0.342,334.9812.1338.380.000.0044.26M1,216.00417.08M19-May-2022 14:31:25.110
NGXBNK430.55-0.77433.336.1034.650.000.0051.51M986.00378.98M19-May-2022 14:31:24.267
NGXINS188.67-1.35189.0710.412.090.000.0019.11M230.0021.29M19-May-2022 14:31:24.750
AIICO0.76-2.630.771.300.607.6927.82B8.77M98.006.72M19-May-2022 14:30:27.160
CAP21.00-4.2921.777.542.909.5916.55B2.40M51.0050.42M19-May-2022 14:30:29.617
ETI11.90-5.0412.412.455.105.04218.36B1.01M43.0012.18M19-May-2022 14:30:34.057
CHAMS0.22-9.090.233.380.0712.501.03B4.73M21.001.05M19-May-2022 14:30:30.900
ETERNA6.60-10.616.959.750.751.378.61B1.32M50.009.03M19-May-2022 14:30:33.843
CONOIL28.35-11.1129.5211.452.754.7619.67B14.34M72.00409.10M19-May-2022 14:30:31.400


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
MTNNMTN NIGERIA PLC20.60M3.63M467.85270.00255.505.684325.49B
CONOILCONOIL PLC14.34M168.34K8,420.5728.3531.50-10.0072409.10M
ABBEYBDSABBEY BUILDING SOCIETY PLC9.40M2.76M240.081.521.408.572114.20M
MANSARDMANSARD INSURANCE PLC4.82M2.13M126.182.202.30-4.354210.72M
PZP Z CUSSONS NIGERIA PLC.3.40M1.14M198.5913.5513.500.379045.96M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
MCNICHOLS1.9431.979.6031.97177.14177.14151.95
TRANSCOHOT5.8920.709.8920.7018.9910.929.48
MULTIVERSE0.2414.299.0914.294.354.3520.00
IKEJAHOTEL1.2513.643.3113.64-3.855.042.46
PZ13.5512.450.3712.4532.8428.44122.13
ABBEYBDS1.5210.958.5710.9534.5146.1546.15
NNFM12.0010.090.0010.0924.3533.3366.67
BETAGLAS62.559.749.749.747.477.4718.13
SOVRENINS0.287.690.007.693.7012.000.00
CHIPLC0.656.560.006.566.561.56-12.16
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ROYALEX1.26-14.29-7.35-14.2929.9015.6048.24
MAYBAKER4.31-13.800.23-13.80-2.05-2.057.21
NPFMCRFBK1.86-12.26-7.00-12.26-13.08-25.309.41
TRANSCORP1.24-11.43-6.77-11.436.9026.5326.53
CUTIX2.66-11.33-4.32-11.3316.1629.760.38
CONOIL28.35-10.00-10.00-10.008.2127.4228.86
ACADEMY1.36-9.930.00-9.93-15.00-23.16147.27
FLOURMILL37.00-9.200.00-9.2011.7819.1627.59
PRESTIGE0.40-9.09-9.09-9.09-9.09-18.37-21.57
NEIMETH1.60-9.090.00-9.091.2712.68-15.34

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.79-1.45-0.69
Botswana Stock Exchange7,206.250.000.00
Egyptian Exchange10,467.6328.190.27
Ghana Stock Exchange2,610.9923.550.91
Johannesburg Stock Exchange69,083.44-613.33-0.88
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,783.021.360.02
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,679.96-36.88-0.29
Malawi Stock Exchange49,793.40721.361.47
Nigeria Stock Exchange52,721.34-35.28-0.07
Nairobi Securities Exchange137.26-3.09-2.20
Namibian Stock Exchange1,677.34-6.91-0.41
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.920.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,306.4926.210.36
Uganda Securities Exchange1,232.764.180.34
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI53,275.491.050.626.2813.7323.8228,721.44B5,184
NGX302,065.621.130.487.9315.7818.6321,273.75B3,242
NGXAFRBVI1,020.910.430.38-0.356.35-2.322,656.72B1,043
NGXAFRHDYI3,461.270.03-0.12-0.0217.7636.588,593.48B1,151
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK430.55-0.76-1.050.005.175.622,012.14B986
NGXCG1,465.131.370.796.9015.5114.614,538.28B3,143
NGXCNSMRGDS690.69-0.23-0.488.1824.6418.302,834.09B859
NGXGROWTH1,412.000.00-2.97-2.39-2.3911.218.41B7
NGXINDUSTR2,293.510.140.001.928.4410.918,212.07B447
NGXINS188.67-1.33-0.741.561.97-4.35134.68B230
NGXLOTUSISLM3,534.581.871.189.8014.4916.4715,200.29B1,014
NGXMAINBOARD2,183.71-0.07-0.222.2311.1323.1915,052.31B3,603
NGXMERIGRW2,502.13-0.21-0.337.2124.6938.857,940.47B1,282
NGXMERIVAL2,332.57-0.34-1.651.769.239.43567.06B1,216
NGXOILGAS552.85-0.79-0.916.9029.4961.05883.83B396
NGXPENSION1,970.090.710.355.6716.3621.406,315.10B3,777
NGXPREMIUM5,343.642.321.5711.2019.0128.2113,653.35B1,574
NGXSOVBND860.030.000.00-0.11-0.11-0.11963.54B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Equity Market Report - 24th June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
24-Jun-2022 20:14:39.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.213)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:47.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.609)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 16:08:42.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.194)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 14:08:16.000

[CUTIX]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CUTIX PLC.>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:56:08.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.243)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 13:38:18.000

[LINKASSURE]>>Notice of Meeting -<LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC>

NSE
24-Jun-2022 12:36:08.000

[PZ]>>Q4-2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:55:43.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:39:33.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.866)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:28:22.000

[XNSA]>> The NGX Fixed Income Indicative Price List For Jun 24, 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 11:25:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.777)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.112)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.020)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES - 24 JUNE 2022

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:57.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 10:35:53.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.962)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.867)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 11:08:15.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:40.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:37.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NSE
24-Jun-2022 09:51:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.499)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.782)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.852)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
24-Jun-2022 10:08:15.000

Equity Market Report - 21st June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:56:01.000

Equity Market Report - 23rd June, 2022

VETIVA RESEARCH
23-Jun-2022 17:47:02.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:33.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.878)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Jun-2022 15:38:28.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes