Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more...
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (09-Jun-2022 16:08:33.323)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 09-Jun-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 09-Jun-2022 16:08:33.321

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.04%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 23.58%. The All Share Index closed at 53,170.73 against the previous close of 53,193.98, volume traded increased by 27.90% from 248.96M to 318.42M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 79.36% from NGN1.86B to NGN3.34B in 4,345.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.77x) signified Twenty-three (23) advancers, as against Thirty (30) decliners. Volume was up for 84 companies and down for 64


NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) topped the advancers list closing at N8,750.00 with a gain of 13.64% followed by STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) which closed at N66.00 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side C & I LEASING PLC. (CILEASING) and FTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC (FTNCOCOA) topped the decliners log with a loss of -8.57% at a close of N3.20, and -8.33% to close the day at N0.33 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD8,750.0013.64
STANBICETF3066.0010.00
UPL2.909.43
CORNERST0.618.93
ELLAHLAKES3.697.89
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CILEASING3.20-8.57
FTNCOCOA0.33-8.33
Ikejahotel1.20-3.23
GLAXOSMITH7.10-2.74
ZENITHBANK22.85-2.35

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.00%(-0.00) against the Dollar to settle at 415.08 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEWGOLD8,750.0012.008,456.730.000.000.000.001.001.008.75K09-Jun-2022 14:33:01.270
STANBICETF3066.009.0964.830.000.00461.006.0027.37K09-Jun-2022 14:33:01.403
UPL2.908.622.814.520.591.891.25B343.04K16.00905.30K09-Jun-2022 14:32:10.623
MANSARD2.132.822.088.720.2412.0819.17B329.33K22.00697.67K09-Jun-2022 14:32:01.627
WAPCO28.001.7927.749.592.873.64451.02B4.65M107.00129.99M09-Jun-2022 14:33:02.993
GSPECPLC2.750.002.730.000.001.822.20B0.000.000.0009-Jun-2022 14:31:58.090
GUINNESS90.500.0090.1646.341.950.51198.23B471.68K75.0042.24M09-Jun-2022 14:31:58.650


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FTNCOCOA0.33-9.090.340.000.008.33726.00M264.10K4.0087.34K09-Jun-2022 14:31:56.760


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
TRANSCORPTRANSNATIONAL CORPORATION OF NIGERIA PLC165.21M34.03M385.531.321.301.54207225.90M
NGXGROUPNIGERIAN EXCHANGE GROUP10.42M4.57M127.8124.9025.00-0.4073260.18M
UCAPUNITED CAPITAL PLC10.35M4.16M148.6013.3513.45-0.7459138.72M
NESTLENESTLE NIGERIA PLC.484.67K103.19K369.681,400.001,400.000.0022678.54M
CILEASINGC & I LEASING PLC.257.50K47.67K440.133.203.50-8.5710823.70K


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
GSPECPLC2.7510.000.0010.00-0.72-27.25-34.37
UPL2.909.439.439.439.4318.37-1.36
ELLAHLAKES3.697.897.897.8918.2718.27-13.18
TRANSCORP1.324.761.544.761.5434.6934.69
LINKASSURE0.563.700.003.700.0012.0012.00
GLAXOSMITH7.103.65-2.743.652.1624.5619.33
OANDO6.203.333.333.338.7731.9140.27
PZ13.003.170.003.1713.0423.22113.11
AIICO0.683.031.493.030.006.25-5.56
WAPCO28.002.941.822.943.5118.6416.67
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHAMPION3.49-10.28-0.29-10.28-11.4262.3348.51
ETRANZACT2.71-9.670.00-9.67-9.672.2643.39
CILEASING3.20-8.57-8.57-8.57-8.57-8.57-23.81
FBNH10.30-8.440.00-8.44-9.25-15.57-8.85
FTNCOCOA0.33-8.33-8.33-8.33-5.716.45-15.38
NEM3.85-8.330.00-8.330.79-3.02-14.44
CUTIX2.70-6.90-1.46-6.90-5.9231.711.89
COURTVILLE0.51-5.560.00-5.56-3.77-3.7734.21
ETI11.10-5.13-0.89-5.13-11.20-7.5024.72
LEARNAFRCA2.25-5.060.00-5.069.7619.6892.31

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange207.69-0.81-0.39
Botswana Stock Exchange7,222.850.000.00
Egyptian Exchange10,236.06187.901.87
Ghana Stock Exchange2,551.740.770.03
Johannesburg Stock Exchange69,950.21-365.64-0.52
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,811.02-3.41-0.05
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,672.32-44.51-0.35
Malawi Stock Exchange50,240.3965.230.13
Nigeria Stock Exchange53,193.98-76.90-0.14
Nairobi Securities Exchange130.020.140.11
Namibian Stock Exchange1,760.86-18.51-1.04
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.040.150.10
Tunis Stock Exchange7,339.2915.380.21
Uganda Securities Exchange1,243.57-22.54-1.78
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI53,170.73-0.040.160.3713.5123.5828,664.88B4,345
NGX301,935.06-0.050.260.408.4611.1319,929.08B3,024
NGXAFRBVI972.10-1.09-1.70-1.631.27-6.992,529.70B1,261
NGXAFRHDYI3,273.90-0.55-0.80-1.0211.3929.188,024.13B1,406
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK415.07-1.20-1.77-2.211.391.821,939.79B977
NGXCG1,353.55-0.43-0.59-0.196.725.884,192.66B2,842
NGXCNSMRGDS646.770.130.00-0.8516.7210.782,653.74B565
NGXGROWTH1,443.130.000.000.74-0.2313.668.44B17
NGXINDUSTR2,199.130.130.200.223.976.357,874.12B274
NGXINS179.751.47-0.68-0.32-2.85-8.88128.31B199
NGXLOTUSISLM3,303.600.040.881.217.018.8614,206.97B786
NGXMAINBOARD2,341.060.01-0.12-0.2719.1432.0716,136.91B2,889
NGXMERIGRW2,379.91-0.10-0.100.0118.6032.067,405.91B1,188
NGXMERIVAL2,230.62-0.35-0.49-1.254.464.65542.28B1,053
NGXOILGAS555.270.460.461.6130.0661.75887.70B210
NGXPENSION1,854.87-0.31-0.81-0.689.5514.305,872.53B3,180
NGXPREMIUM5,033.96-0.120.521.2112.1120.7812,512.15B1,439
NGXSOVBND859.18-0.10-0.10-0.10-0.21-0.21962.59B1

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (17-Aug-2022 15:08:48.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 15:08:48.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (17-Aug-2022 15:08:34.028)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 15:08:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (17-Aug-2022 14:08:17.315)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (17-Aug-2022 14:08:16.315)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 14:08:16.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
17-Aug-2022 12:09:55.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (17-Aug-2022 12:08:42.361)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 12:08:42.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
17-Aug-2022 11:07:26.000

[XNSA]>> THE NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR AUG 17, 2022

NGX
17-Aug-2022 11:07:22.000

[XNSA]>> THE FRONTIER FUND MEMORANDUM QUOTATION

NGX
17-Aug-2022 11:04:54.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (17-Aug-2022 11:38:17.767)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 11:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (17-Aug-2022 11:38:15.999)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
17-Aug-2022 10:13:49.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (17-Aug-2022 11:08:15.715)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (17-Aug-2022 10:38:17.493)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 10:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (17-Aug-2022 10:38:16.742)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 10:38:16.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
17-Aug-2022 09:36:29.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
17-Aug-2022 09:08:26.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (17-Aug-2022 10:08:16.752)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 10:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (17-Aug-2022 10:08:15.554)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 10:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
17-Aug-2022 08:57:36.000

[SIAMLETF40}>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
17-Aug-2022 08:51:51.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
17-Aug-2022 08:48:04.000

Media Highlights 17-08-2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
17-Aug-2022 07:40:17.000

Coronation Daily Market Wrap - 16 August 2022

CORONATION RESEARCH
16-Aug-2022 00:00:00.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (16-Aug-2022 15:08:38.643)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
16-Aug-2022 15:08:38.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (16-Aug-2022 15:08:33.521)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
16-Aug-2022 15:08:33.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (16-Aug-2022 14:38:50.107)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
16-Aug-2022 14:38:50.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
16-Aug-2022 13:25:59.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (16-Aug-2022 14:08:40.479)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
16-Aug-2022 14:08:40.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (16-Aug-2022 14:08:39.813)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
16-Aug-2022 14:08:39.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes