Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... FTNCOCOA 10.00  REGALINS 8.70  PRESTIGE 8.33  REDSTAREX 5.88  CAVERTON 3.96  NAHCO 3.07  LINKASSURE 1.96  NGXGROUP 1.25  ZENITHBANK 1.15  UBA 0.72  NEM -9.98  OKOMUOIL -9.96  UPL -9.91  LASACO -9.57  MULTIVERSE -8.70  CADBURY -8.05  RTBRISCOE -7.89  CUTIX -6.98  ETERNA -5.57  PZ -5.56 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Jun-2022 15:38:34.802)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 29-Jun-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 29-Jun-2022 15:38:34.800

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by 0.00%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 20.40%. The All Share Index closed at 51,802.48 against the previous close of 51,803.98, volume traded increased by 32.38% from 314.61M to 416.47M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -73.08% from NGN12.85B to NGN3.46B in 4,466.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.17x) signified Twenty-seven (27) advancers, as against Twenty-three (23) decliners. Volume was up for 74 companies and down for 62


IKEJA HOTEL PLC (Ikejahotel) topped the advancers list closing at N1.21 with a gain of 10.00% followed by ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC. (ROYALEX) which closed at N1.03 with a gain of 7.29%.

On the flip side UNIVERSITY PRESS PLC. (UPL) and CHAMS PLC (CHAMS) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.62% at a close of N2.35, and -8.00% to close the day at N0.23 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
Ikejahotel1.2110.00
ROYALEX1.037.29
NPFMCRFBK1.777.27
FIDELITYBK3.444.88
GLAXOSMITH6.504.84
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UPL2.35-9.62
CHAMS0.23-8.00
LINKASSURE0.54-6.90
CUTIX2.25-6.25
FTNCOCOA0.33-5.71

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.71%(-2.93) against the Dollar to settle at 417.92 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
IKEJAHOTEL1.219.091.187.090.161.822.52B523.18K9.00628.55K29-Jun-2022 14:31:26.103
NPFMCRFBK1.776.781.766.200.276.0610.61B896.64K15.001.58M29-Jun-2022 14:30:22.820
FIDELITYBK3.444.653.332.801.1710.6799.67B6.35M132.0020.72M29-Jun-2022 14:30:13.623
AIICO0.664.550.651.050.603.1724.16B2.17M27.001.40M29-Jun-2022 14:31:26.037
DANGSUGAR16.301.8416.085.233.066.25197.99B511.00K61.008.31M29-Jun-2022 14:30:11.590
NGXINS177.600.46176.7710.412.090.000.00222.75M169.0060.97M29-Jun-2022 14:31:02.270
NGXPREMIUM4,922.440.034,917.722,048.74238.700.000.0090.75M1,479.001.65B29-Jun-2022 14:31:02.850


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UNILEVER14.800.0014.8137.260.403.3885.03B124.57K22.001.86M29-Jun-2022 14:30:29.627
FTNCOCOA0.33-6.060.340.000.008.57726.00M540.00K2.00178.20K29-Jun-2022 14:30:14.223
LINKASSURE0.54-7.410.5538.590.028.627.56B516.47K9.00279.49K29-Jun-2022 14:30:18.070


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
MBENEFITMUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC.212.51M2.75M7,637.220.240.25-4.001753.12M
GTCOGUARANTY TRUST HOLDING COMPANY PLC42.15M16.94M148.8720.5020.70-0.97542867.54M
UNITYBNKUNITY BANK PLC2.68M1.14M135.010.450.450.00131.21M
CAPCAP PLC1.55M239.23K548.9518.1518.150.007628.10M
NESTLENESTLE NIGERIA PLC.303.10K99.51K204.581,400.001,400.000.0045424.31M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
INTBREW3.970.000.000.9327.2720.400.07
CHAMPION0.43400.000.010.8659.1520.400.14
WEMABANK7.6279.450.040.80298.7320.400.20
COURTVILLE8.5115.830.030.7623.6820.400.24
UACN5.864.732.35-0.7223.3320.400.28
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.5326.1520.400.47
NB2.0336.181.600.4520.7320.400.55
JAIZBANK4.4032.180.030.4560.3420.400.55
TRANSCORP1.600.000.000.4325.5120.400.57
NAHCO1.5520.470.410.40133.3320.400.60


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CUTIX2.400.000.000.00-16.3817.07-9.43
CORNERST0.660.006.450.006.450.0032.00
CHELLARAM2.240.000.000.000.000.000.00
CHAMPION3.740.000.000.00-5.0873.9559.15
CAP18.150.000.000.00-15.190.83-6.68
CADBURY17.250.000.000.00-2.54115.6396.02
BERGER6.850.000.000.00-2.1411.38-19.88
ARBICO1.030.000.000.000.000.000.00
ALEX7.200.000.000.007.460.000.00
AIICO0.640.000.000.00-5.880.00-11.11
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CUTIX2.400.000.000.00-16.3817.07-9.43
CORNERST0.660.006.450.006.450.0032.00
CHELLARAM2.240.000.000.000.000.000.00
CHAMPION3.740.000.000.00-5.0873.9559.15
CAP18.150.000.000.00-15.190.83-6.68
CADBURY17.250.000.000.00-2.54115.6396.02
BERGER6.850.000.000.00-2.1411.38-19.88
ARBICO1.030.000.000.000.000.000.00
ALEX7.200.000.000.007.460.000.00
AIICO0.640.000.000.00-5.880.00-11.11

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange207.72-0.29-0.14
Botswana Stock Exchange7,222.0412.980.18
Egyptian Exchange9,179.63-75.90-0.82
Ghana Stock Exchange2,542.1734.851.39
Johannesburg Stock Exchange68,058.12230.610.34
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,851.21-4.11-0.06
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,022.9644.320.37
Malawi Stock Exchange49,597.340.000.00
Nigeria Stock Exchange51,803.98-158.87-0.31
Nairobi Securities Exchange117.901.020.87
Namibian Stock Exchange1,583.37-1.59-0.10
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.990.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,520.34-9.79-0.13
Uganda Securities Exchange1,133.32-12.03-1.05
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI51,802.480.00-0.31-2.2110.5920.404,466
NGX301,886.28-0.04-0.33-2.135.738.333,132
NGXAFRBVI926.23-0.03-0.58-6.27-3.51-11.381,427
NGXAFRHDYI3,189.63-0.23-0.39-3.578.5225.861,470
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.740
NGXBNK396.69-0.07-0.09-6.54-3.10-2.691,025
NGXCG1,318.070.07-0.29-2.803.923.113,089
NGXCNSMRGDS625.330.090.38-4.1412.857.10596
NGXGROWTH1,477.150.000.003.112.1216.3412
NGXINDUSTR2,155.420.00-0.02-1.771.914.23328
NGXINS177.600.460.40-1.51-4.02-9.97169
NGXLOTUSISLM3,252.540.04-0.51-0.365.367.18716
NGXMAINBOARD2,274.23-0.030.01-3.1215.7428.302,975
NGXMERIGRW2,366.46-0.160.12-0.5517.9331.321,060
NGXMERIVAL2,166.450.650.38-4.091.451.641,178
NGXOILGAS543.070.07-0.39-0.6227.2058.20267
NGXPENSION1,820.700.120.05-2.517.5312.203,400
NGXPREMIUM4,922.440.03-0.72-1.039.6318.111,479
NGXSOVBND854.220.000.00-0.68-0.78-0.780

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (18-Aug-2022 15:08:35.175)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 15:08:35.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-Aug-2022 15:08:30.178)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 15:08:30.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 14:08:17.870)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.653)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.058)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:15.969)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 12:30:52.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:08:15.949)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:08:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:38:16.096)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:38:15.448)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:38:15.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 11:18:01.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:08:16.511)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:08:15.810)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> THE FRONTIER FUND MEMORANDUM QUOTATION

NGX
18-Aug-2022 11:04:54.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
18-Aug-2022 10:43:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 11:38:15.730)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 11:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 11:08:15.578)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 11:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:40:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 10:38:16.583)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 10:38:16.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:26:04.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:58.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:57.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:57.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 10:08:15.764)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 10:08:15.000

Media Highlights 18-08-2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
18-Aug-2022 08:05:57.000

Market Performance Report, 17th August 2022

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
17-Aug-2022 00:00:00.000

Coronation Daily Market Wrap - 17 August 2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
17-Aug-2022 07:54:14.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (17-Aug-2022 15:08:48.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 15:08:48.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (17-Aug-2022 15:08:34.028)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 15:08:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (17-Aug-2022 14:08:17.315)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 14:08:17.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes