Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... GEREGU 9.91  LIVESTOCK 9.80  STANBICETF30 8.03  CUTIX 8.00  CORNERST 3.92  FCMB 3.83  WEMABANK 3.72  FTNCOCOA 3.70  UCAP 1.85  CHIPLC 1.75  AIRTELAFRI -10.00  PRESCO -9.99  OKOMUOIL -9.98  HONYFLOUR -8.66  REDSTAREX -8.62  UBN -8.59  SOVRENINS -7.41  CHAMS -6.90  NEIMETH -5.00  NGXGROUP -4.65 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (21-Jul-2022 15:38:53.773)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 21-Jul-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 21-Jul-2022 15:38:53.771

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.12%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 21.14%. The All Share Index closed at 52,122.00 against the previous close of 52,186.52, volume traded decreased by -36.23% from 238.27M to 151.94M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -35.34% from NGN3.34B to NGN2.16B in 3,447.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.45x) signified Seventeen (17) advancers, as against Thirty-eight (38) decliners. Volume was up for 67 companies and down for 68


MULTIVERSE PLC (MULTIVERSE) topped the advancers list closing at N1.95 with a gain of 9.55% followed by CORNERSTONE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC. (CORNERST) which closed at N0.72 with a gain of 9.09%.

On the flip side INTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC. (INTBREW) and CAVERTON OFFSHORE SUPPORT GRP PLC (CAVERTON) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.17% at a close of N4.95, and -8.80% to close the day at N1.14 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MULTIVERSE1.959.55
CORNERST0.729.09
REGALINS0.278.00
AIICO0.644.92
LEARNAFRCA2.604.00
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
INTBREW4.95-9.17
CAVERTON1.14-8.80
RTBRISCOE0.44-8.33
CHAMS0.25-7.41
LASACO1.01-7.34

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.01%(-0.05) against the Dollar to settle at 421.65 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CORNERST0.728.330.681.880.357.5813.08B1.10M22.00750.50K21-Jul-2022 14:29:45.500
REGALINS0.277.410.262.360.1112.001.80B453.19K7.00121.86K21-Jul-2022 14:30:02.630
AIICO0.644.690.631.020.603.2823.43B1.36M25.00855.30K21-Jul-2022 14:31:11.727
UACN11.200.8911.154.732.355.8632.27B12.47M55.00139.26M21-Jul-2022 14:30:06.253


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UCAP12.70-0.7912.7213.690.9311.7276.20B797.15K69.0010.08M21-Jul-2022 14:30:06.560
WAPCO26.00-1.9226.219.252.873.77418.80B3.52M126.0091.57M21-Jul-2022 14:31:15.447
STERLNBANK1.50-2.671.535.160.306.4943.19B3.30M32.004.96M21-Jul-2022 14:30:04.597
JAIZBANK0.85-7.060.8831.490.034.4029.36B744.47K27.00636.63K21-Jul-2022 14:29:54.263
LASACO1.01-7.921.049.510.119.171.85B2.12M22.002.13M21-Jul-2022 14:29:55.103
CAVERTON1.14-9.651.200.801.578.003.82B626.34K9.00716.35K21-Jul-2022 14:29:44.157


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UACNU A C N PLC.12.47M5.52M125.8911.2011.100.9055139.26M
LASACOLASACO ASSURANCE PLC.2.12M582.64K264.001.011.09-7.34222.13M
CWGCOMPUTER WAREHOUSE GROUP PLC446.70K168.29K165.430.910.892.257407.71K
MEYERMEYER PLC.206.26K84.55K143.962.522.520.008475.33K
GOLDBREWGOLDEN GUINEA BREW. PLC.3.00K0.00100.000.810.810.0022.43K


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
RTBRISCOE0.4820.009.0920.009.099.09140.00
CWG0.899.889.889.8811.2511.25-20.54
TIP0.489.099.099.099.099.0929.73
GLAXOSMITH6.659.020.009.022.312.3111.76
CHAMS0.278.008.008.0012.5012.5035.00
CORNERST0.666.450.006.45-12.00-12.0032.00
LASACO1.094.814.814.815.835.834.81
JAIZBANK0.914.601.114.60-1.09-1.0956.90
SOVRENINS0.283.703.703.703.703.700.00
WAPCO26.502.510.002.510.000.0010.42
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NAHCO5.40-10.00-10.00-10.00-32.50-32.5050.00
CAVERTON1.25-8.76-2.34-8.7612.6112.61-21.88
CHIPLC0.66-7.04-5.71-7.04-7.04-7.04-10.81
NB49.75-6.13-6.13-6.13-15.39-15.393.65
INTBREW5.45-6.03-4.39-6.03-13.49-13.4910.10
REDSTAREX2.46-5.38-5.38-5.38-10.55-10.55-28.70
UPDC1.19-4.030.00-4.0315.5315.533.48
UBN5.20-3.700.00-3.70-15.45-15.45-10.34
UNILEVER15.00-3.230.00-3.23-1.96-1.963.45
FTNCOCOA0.32-3.03-8.57-3.03-3.03-3.03-17.95

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange207.55-0.08-0.04
Botswana Stock Exchange7,234.740.000.00
Egyptian Exchange9,112.7279.490.88
Ghana Stock Exchange2,443.21-20.95-0.85
Johannesburg Stock Exchange67,652.44-135.58-0.20
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,877.18-1.38-0.02
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,944.22-13.15-0.11
Malawi Stock Exchange51,449.35-170.35-0.33
Nairobi Securities Exchange133.83-1.54-1.14
Namibian Stock Exchange1,472.70-6.81-0.46
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.990.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,597.6134.790.46
Uganda Securities Exchange1,234.45-12.47-1.00
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI52,122.00-0.12-0.380.560.5621.143,447
NGX301,891.11-0.16-0.440.140.148.602,343
NGXAFRBVI920.78-0.08-1.32-0.69-0.69-11.90996
NGXAFRHDYI3,153.93-0.19-0.79-1.26-1.2624.451,110
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.740
NGXBNK390.57-0.36-1.31-2.17-2.17-4.19873
NGXCG1,305.64-0.13-0.78-1.06-1.062.132,219
NGXCNSMRGDS599.89-0.41-1.55-3.86-3.862.75568
NGXGROWTH1,498.140.000.410.410.4118.003
NGXINDUSTR2,078.00-0.140.04-3.49-3.490.49255
NGXINS173.480.791.03-3.90-3.90-12.06149
NGXLOTUSISLM3,251.95-0.06-0.080.020.027.16700
NGXMAINBOARD2,318.51-0.15-0.521.951.9530.802,337
NGXMERIGRW2,347.06-0.36-0.44-0.73-0.7330.24841
NGXMERIVAL2,120.66-0.44-0.95-1.56-1.56-0.51894
NGXOILGAS562.310.09-0.093.523.5263.81120
NGXPENSION1,799.96-0.22-0.78-1.38-1.3810.922,538
NGXPREMIUM4,868.82-0.10-0.19-1.21-1.2116.821,107
NGXSOVBND852.250.000.00-0.23-0.23-1.010

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (06-Oct-2022 15:37:36.380)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 15:37:36.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (06-Oct-2022 15:37:17.548)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 15:37:17.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR OCT 06, 2022

NGX
06-Oct-2022 13:24:36.000

[CUTIX]>> Directors Dealings - <CUTIX PLC.>

NGX
06-Oct-2022 13:15:11.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 14:08:16.756)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 14:08:15.950)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 14:08:15.000

[LOTUSHAL]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 12:51:02.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 12:46:19.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 13:38:18.470)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 13:38:18.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 13:38:16.391)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 13:08:16.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 13:08:16.151)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 12:38:16.635)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 12:08:15.819)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 11:38:16.373)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 11:08:17.065)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 11:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 11:08:15.791)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 10:38:15.544)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 10:38:15.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:34:49.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:34:47.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:34:44.000

[XNSA]>> INVITATION TO NGX TECHNOLOGY BOARD WEBINAR

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:34:16.000

[XNSA]>> JOINT TRAINING BETWEEN CIS - ACADEMY AND NGX EXCHANGE LIMITED

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:21:31.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 10:08:15.662)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 10:08:15.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 08:51:11.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 08:49:38.000

[FIDELITYBK]>>Corporate Disclosures-<FIDELITY BANK PLC>

NGX
06-Oct-2022 08:36:10.000

[SOVRENINS]>>Corporate Disclosures-<SOVEREIGN TRUST INSURANCE PLC>

NGX
06-Oct-2022 08:36:10.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
06-Oct-2022 09:14:21.000

Coronation Daily Market Wrap - 05 October 2022

CORONATION RESEARCH
05-Oct-2022 10:14:15.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes