Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... MULTIVERSE 9.93  UBN 7.83  NGXGROUP 5.88  BUACEMENT 5.43  RTBRISCOE 2.86  UCAP 2.23  GTCO 1.89  FCMB 1.23  ACADEMY -10.00  NEM -8.91  NEIMETH -8.33  CHAMPION -7.86  CHAMS -7.41  MANSARD -5.88  LIVESTOCK -5.41  LASACO -2.17  FIDELITYBK -1.06  TRANSCORP -0.95 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (22-Jul-2022 16:38:42.917)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 22-Jul-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 22-Jul-2022 16:38:42.903

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.27%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 20.81%. The All Share Index closed at 51,979.92 against the previous close of 52,122.00, volume traded increased by 34.96% from 151.94M to 205.06M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 41.78% from NGN2.16B to NGN3.06B in 3,600.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.53x) signified Eighteen (18) advancers, as against Thirty-four (34) decliners. Volume was up for 76 companies and down for 64


NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) topped the advancers list closing at N10,600.00 with a gain of 17.78% followed by INTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC. (INTBREW) which closed at N5.40 with a gain of 9.09%.

On the flip side MAY & BAKER NIGERIA PLC. (MAYBAKER) and R T BRISCOE PLC. (RTBRISCOE) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N3.60, and -9.09% to close the day at N0.40 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD10,600.0017.78
INTBREW5.409.09
LINKASSURE0.587.41
NEM3.407.26
REDSTAREX2.605.69
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MAYBAKER3.60-10.00
RTBRISCOE0.40-9.09
WAPCO24.10-7.31
FTNCOCOA0.30-6.25
ETI10.00-5.66

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.07%(0.30) against the Dollar to settle at 421.35 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEWGOLD10,600.0015.0910,306.400.000.000.000.007.003.0066.20K22-Jul-2022 14:31:01.687
LINKASSURE0.586.900.5635.930.029.268.12B436.16K8.00250.13K22-Jul-2022 14:29:42.263
CUTIX2.384.622.318.690.266.618.38B1.43M29.003.39M22-Jul-2022 14:29:34.170
FG132036S298.852.1097.650.0091.55B124.001.00122.57K22-Jul-2022 14:30:22.017
FGSUK2027S3100.002.0099.730.000.002.00K1.002.00M22-Jul-2022 14:30:30.077
NGXINS175.751.29175.4410.412.090.000.003.40M102.003.40M22-Jul-2022 14:30:34.590
VETGRIF3019.220.4719.180.000.0010.001.00192.2022-Jul-2022 14:31:02.030
NGXSOVBND853.490.15852.700.000.000.000.00124.001.00122.57K22-Jul-2022 14:30:35.467


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGX301,885.02-0.321,886.45575.61329.080.000.00184.34M2,642.002.96B22-Jul-2022 14:30:33.840
CUSTODIAN7.00-4.297.262.223.295.4841.17B287.03K15.002.01M22-Jul-2022 14:29:33.973


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UBAUNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLC63.74M15.44M312.827.307.35-0.68186465.39M
GTCOGUARANTY TRUST HOLDING COMPANY PLC36.39M17.67M106.0020.7520.85-0.48267755.36M
FLOURMILLFLOUR MILLS NIG. PLC.18.36M2.13M761.4933.0034.00-2.9470605.85M
DANGSUGARDANGOTE SUGAR REFINERY PLC6.14M1.95M214.3516.0016.000.004498.25M
NOTORENOTORE CHEMICAL IND PLC3.00K163.971,729.6362.5062.500.001187.50K


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
CHAMPION0.42411.760.010.9663.8320.810.04
MULTIVERSE0.510.000.00-0.90850.0020.810.10
WEMABANK6.02100.640.040.87405.0620.810.13
UACN5.804.782.35-0.7724.4420.810.23
COURTVILLE8.3316.170.030.6226.3220.810.38
JBERGER9.232.6310.31-0.5121.2520.810.49
JAIZBANK4.7129.410.030.4946.5520.810.51
TRANSCORP1.670.000.000.4121.4320.810.59
CADBURY2.9226.700.640.3994.3220.810.61
OKOMUOIL3.6938.525.630.3752.7520.810.63


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CORNERST0.7216.130.0016.13-4.00-4.0044.00
CWG0.9112.350.0012.3513.7513.75-18.75
LINKASSURE0.589.437.419.431.751.7516.00
TIP0.489.090.009.099.099.0929.73
REGALINS0.278.000.008.003.853.85-44.90
AIICO0.646.670.006.67-3.03-3.03-11.11
MULTIVERSE1.906.15-2.566.15-9.52-9.52850.00
CUTIX2.385.784.855.78-3.64-3.64-10.19
ACADEMY2.105.000.005.0065.3565.35281.82
GLAXOSMITH6.404.92-0.784.92-1.54-1.547.56
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CAVERTON1.14-16.790.00-16.792.702.70-28.75
MAYBAKER3.60-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.45
FTNCOCOA0.30-9.09-6.25-9.09-9.09-9.09-23.08
NAHCO5.50-8.331.10-8.33-31.25-31.2552.78
INTBREW5.40-6.909.09-6.90-14.29-14.299.09
WAPCO24.10-6.77-7.31-6.77-9.06-9.060.42
UNITYBNK0.42-6.670.00-6.67-6.67-6.67-19.23
NB49.75-6.130.00-6.13-15.39-15.393.65
HONYFLOUR2.35-6.00-3.69-6.00-14.86-14.86-30.88
ZENITHBANK20.75-5.68-5.47-5.68-5.03-5.03-17.98

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange207.570.020.01
Botswana Stock Exchange7,234.740.000.00
Egyptian Exchange9,289.81176.791.94
Ghana Stock Exchange2,440.50-2.69-0.11
Johannesburg Stock Exchange67,907.25257.070.38
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,888.2611.000.16
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,943.04-1.19-0.01
Malawi Stock Exchange52,039.54591.651.15
Nairobi Securities Exchange135.071.240.93
Namibian Stock Exchange1,480.928.250.56
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.990.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,618.0420.510.27
Uganda Securities Exchange1,230.52-3.95-0.32
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI51,979.92-0.27-0.650.290.2920.8128,030.69B3,600
NGX301,885.02-0.32-0.76-0.18-0.188.2525,817.86B2,642
NGXAFRBVI903.72-1.85-3.14-2.53-2.53-13.532,344.36B1,246
NGXAFRHDYI3,122.97-0.98-1.77-2.23-2.2323.236,788.47B1,371
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK379.85-2.74-4.02-4.85-4.85-6.821,775.19B1,022
NGXCG1,296.23-0.72-1.50-1.77-1.771.404,388.20B2,564
NGXCNSMRGDS601.180.22-1.34-3.65-3.652.973,373.24B489
NGXGROWTH1,498.140.000.410.410.4118.008.76B3
NGXINDUSTR2,066.84-0.54-0.49-4.01-4.01-0.057,302.44B250
NGXINS175.751.312.35-2.64-2.64-10.90119.83B102
NGXLOTUSISLM3,246.71-0.16-0.24-0.14-0.146.9921,255.19B690
NGXMAINBOARD2,317.29-0.05-0.571.891.8930.7315,981.05B2,204
NGXMERIGRW2,347.370.01-0.43-0.71-0.7130.267,309.61B851
NGXMERIVAL2,082.35-1.81-2.73-3.34-3.34-2.31529.83B1,086
NGXOILGAS561.63-0.12-0.213.393.3963.61999.45B180
NGXPENSION1,786.64-0.74-1.52-2.11-2.1110.105,482.15B2,764
NGXPREMIUM4,841.38-0.56-0.75-1.76-1.7616.1612,033.51B1,393
NGXSOVBND853.490.150.15-0.09-0.09-0.87956.16B1

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (26-Sep-2022 13:38:17.637)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 13:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 13:38:17.114)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 13:38:17.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR SEP 26, 2022, OPENING QUOTES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 11:50:47.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 11:46:42.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 11:46:41.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 11:46:40.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (26-Sep-2022 12:38:27.668)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 12:38:27.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (26-Sep-2022 11:38:26.165)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 11:38:26.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 11:38:25.656)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 11:38:25.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (26-Sep-2022 11:08:26.700)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 11:08:26.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:54:31.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:54:30.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:54:29.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:54:29.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 10:38:16.047)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 10:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> INVITATION TO NGX TECHNOLOGY BOARD WEBINAR

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:34:16.000

[XNSA]>> JOINT TRAINING BETWEEN CIS - ACADEMY AND NGX EXCHANGE LIMITED

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:21:31.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 10:08:15.865)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 10:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 10:08:15.807)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 10:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF PRICE ADJUSTMENT

NGX
26-Sep-2022 08:33:14.000

[STERLNBANK]>>Corporate Disclosures-<STERLING BANK PLC.>

NGX
26-Sep-2022 07:51:15.000

[CONOIL]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CONOIL PLC>

NGX
26-Sep-2022 07:51:10.000

[ABCTRANS]>> Earning Forcast - <Q4-2022> ?-<ABC TRANSPORT PLC>

NGX
26-Sep-2022 07:31:50.000

Media Highlights 26-09-2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
26-Sep-2022 07:28:49.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Sep-2022 16:08:49.439)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 16:08:49.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Sep-2022 16:08:44.273)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 16:08:44.000

[TRANSCOHOT]>> Directors Dealings - <TRANSCORP HOTELS PLC>

NGX
23-Sep-2022 13:10:13.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (23-Sep-2022 14:08:16.514)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (23-Sep-2022 14:08:15.849)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 14:08:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (23-Sep-2022 13:38:37.016)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 13:38:37.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes