Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... GEREGU 9.91  LIVESTOCK 9.80  STANBICETF30 8.03  CUTIX 8.00  CORNERST 3.92  FCMB 3.83  WEMABANK 3.72  FTNCOCOA 3.70  UCAP 1.85  CHIPLC 1.75  AIRTELAFRI -10.00  PRESCO -9.99  OKOMUOIL -9.98  HONYFLOUR -8.66  REDSTAREX -8.62  UBN -8.59  SOVRENINS -7.41  CHAMS -6.90  NEIMETH -5.00  NGXGROUP -4.65 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Jul-2022 16:08:39.771)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 29-Jul-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 29-Jul-2022 16:08:39.757

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 1.42%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 17.07%. The All Share Index closed at 50,370.25 against the previous close of 49,667.14, volume traded increased by 23.55% from 206.22M to 254.77M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -28.29% from NGN3.92B to NGN2.81B in 4,905.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.46x) signified Forty-five (45) advancers, as against Thirteen (13) decliners. Volume was up for 65 companies and down for 67


UNION BANK NIG.PLC. (UBN) topped the advancers list closing at N5.50 with a gain of 10.00% followed by MULTIVERSE PLC (MULTIVERSE) which closed at N1.88 with a gain of 9.94%.

On the flip side P Z CUSSONS NIGERIA PLC. (PZ) and CAVERTON OFFSHORE SUPPORT GRP PLC (CAVERTON) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.57% at a close of N8.50, and -9.09% to close the day at N1.00 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UBN5.5010.00
MULTIVERSE1.889.94
UCAP11.109.90
TRANSCORP1.129.80
NGXGROUP21.959.75
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
PZ8.50-9.57
CAVERTON1.00-9.09
WEMABANK3.29-8.36
ACADEMY1.85-7.50
COURTVILLE0.40-6.98

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.03%(0.12) against the Dollar to settle at 421.41 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UBN5.509.095.286.720.745.00160.16B546.11K30.002.90M29-Jul-2022 14:29:54.867
MULTIVERSE1.889.041.870.000.000.58801.24M416.34K6.00780.75K29-Jul-2022 14:29:45.413
NGXGROUP21.958.8821.410.000.000.0043.11B3.51M55.0073.39M29-Jul-2022 14:29:47.377
FIDELITYBK3.188.813.112.481.1712.0792.14B10.43M100.0031.18M29-Jul-2022 14:29:38.110
UACN11.208.0411.094.392.356.3132.27B8.91M66.0094.73M29-Jul-2022 14:29:54.673
STERLNBANK1.553.871.524.990.306.7144.63B7.15M44.0010.69M29-Jul-2022 14:29:52.240


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CHAMPION3.65-5.483.82411.760.010.4228.58B1.46M65.005.30M29-Jul-2022 14:29:32.143
LINKASSURE0.54-7.410.5638.590.028.627.56B185.00K2.0099.90K29-Jul-2022 14:29:43.240
ACADEMY1.85-8.112.010.000.002.501.12B968.94K50.001.79M29-Jul-2022 14:30:53.517


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
LIVINGTRUSTLIVINGTRUST MORTGAGE BANK PLC50.00M4.91M919.081.201.200.00260.00M
FLOURMILLFLOUR MILLS NIG. PLC.18.85M2.71M595.4230.5030.500.0060575.08M
DEAPCAPDEAP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT & TRUST PLC11.44M6.96K164,303.200.200.200.0012.29M
UCAPUNITED CAPITAL PLC7.94M2.97M167.1411.1010.109.9017184.56M
WEMABANKWEMA BANK PLC.6.76M2.35M187.723.293.59-8.367822.05M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
UACN6.314.392.35-0.7824.4417.070.22
WEMABANK6.6990.550.040.78316.4617.070.22
MULTIVERSE0.580.000.00-0.67840.0017.070.33
JAIZBANK5.5624.910.030.6527.5917.070.35
CADBURY3.2524.040.640.4975.0017.070.51
ROYALEX4.900.000.00-0.4320.0017.070.57
NAHCO6.8314.620.410.4066.6717.070.60
OKOMUOIL3.6938.525.630.4052.7517.070.60
LEARNAFRCA5.775.130.510.36122.2217.070.64
RTBRISCOE26.320.000.000.3095.0017.070.70


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UBN5.507.8410.007.84-10.57-10.57-5.17
NGXGROUP21.954.529.754.52-1.35-1.3512.56
UPDCREIT3.554.410.004.412.902.90-20.22
STERLNBANK1.552.654.032.650.650.651.31
RTBRISCOE0.392.632.632.63-11.36-11.3695.00
FIDELITYBK3.182.589.662.58-3.64-3.6424.71
UBA7.201.415.881.41-2.70-2.70-10.56
NASCON11.100.910.000.91-5.53-5.53-15.91
THOMASWY0.350.000.000.000.000.000.00
SCOA1.940.000.000.000.000.0086.54
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
PZ8.50-18.27-9.57-18.27-16.67-16.6739.34
WEMABANK3.29-17.54-8.36-17.540.920.92316.46
IKEJAHOTEL0.97-17.090.00-17.09-19.83-19.83-20.49
UPDC0.99-16.814.21-16.81-3.88-3.88-13.91
COURTVILLE0.40-14.89-6.98-14.89-14.89-14.895.26
JAPAULGOLD0.23-14.819.52-14.81-20.69-20.69-42.50
JAIZBANK0.74-12.942.78-12.94-19.57-19.5727.59
HONYFLOUR2.05-12.77-2.38-12.77-25.72-25.72-39.71
CAVERTON1.00-12.28-9.09-12.28-9.91-9.91-37.50
REGALINS0.24-11.110.00-11.11-7.69-7.69-51.02

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange210.410.020.01
Botswana Stock Exchange7,252.745.070.07
Egyptian Exchange9,369.3281.730.88
Ghana Stock Exchange2,518.56-6.82-0.27
Johannesburg Stock Exchange68,610.75184.750.27
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,892.985.510.08
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,834.6760.050.51
Malawi Stock Exchange52,886.76289.290.55
Nairobi Securities Exchange140.481.971.42
Namibian Stock Exchange1,538.2319.741.30
Rwanda Stock Exchange146.990.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,700.396.920.09
Uganda Securities Exchange1,259.486.390.51
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI50,370.251.42-2.00-2.82-2.8217.0727,162.66B4,905
NGX301,820.251.76-2.14-3.61-3.614.5324,930.76B3,608
NGXAFRBVI881.416.35-3.20-4.94-4.94-15.662,286.48B1,645
NGXAFRHDYI3,034.864.48-2.49-4.99-4.9919.756,596.95B1,900
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK378.216.60-1.44-5.26-5.26-7.221,767.53B1,338
NGXCG1,233.623.29-3.46-6.52-6.52-3.504,176.23B3,463
NGXCNSMRGDS573.270.20-4.76-8.12-8.12-1.813,216.63B798
NGXGROWTH1,498.140.000.000.410.4118.008.76B2
NGXINDUSTR2,062.300.24-0.26-4.22-4.22-0.277,286.39B275
NGXINS167.040.91-5.01-7.47-7.47-15.32113.89B131
NGXLOTUSISLM3,142.860.90-1.99-3.34-3.343.5620,575.37B866
NGXMAINBOARD2,280.630.46-1.580.280.2828.6615,728.26B3,183
NGXMERIGRW2,306.231.24-1.34-2.45-2.4527.987,181.51B1,346
NGXMERIVAL2,047.355.96-1.85-4.96-4.96-3.95520.93B1,448
NGXOILGAS556.280.06-0.922.412.4162.05989.94B216
NGXPENSION1,722.503.07-2.90-5.63-5.636.145,285.35B3,801
NGXPREMIUM4,593.862.76-2.59-6.79-6.7910.2211,418.26B1,720
NGXSOVBND854.180.080.080.000.00-0.79956.93B1

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (06-Oct-2022 15:37:36.380)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 15:37:36.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (06-Oct-2022 15:37:17.548)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 15:37:17.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR OCT 06, 2022

NGX
06-Oct-2022 13:24:36.000

[CUTIX]>> Directors Dealings - <CUTIX PLC.>

NGX
06-Oct-2022 13:15:11.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 14:08:16.756)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 14:08:15.950)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 14:08:15.000

[LOTUSHAL]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 12:51:02.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 12:46:19.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 13:38:18.470)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 13:38:18.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 13:38:16.391)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 13:08:16.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 13:08:16.151)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 12:38:16.635)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 12:08:15.819)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 12:08:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 11:38:16.373)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Oct-2022 11:08:17.065)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 11:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 11:08:15.791)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 10:38:15.544)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 10:38:15.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:34:49.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:34:47.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:34:44.000

[XNSA]>> INVITATION TO NGX TECHNOLOGY BOARD WEBINAR

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:34:16.000

[XNSA]>> JOINT TRAINING BETWEEN CIS - ACADEMY AND NGX EXCHANGE LIMITED

NGX
06-Oct-2022 09:21:31.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Oct-2022 10:08:15.662)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Oct-2022 10:08:15.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 08:51:11.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Oct-2022 08:49:38.000

[FIDELITYBK]>>Corporate Disclosures-<FIDELITY BANK PLC>

NGX
06-Oct-2022 08:36:10.000

[SOVRENINS]>>Corporate Disclosures-<SOVEREIGN TRUST INSURANCE PLC>

NGX
06-Oct-2022 08:36:10.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
06-Oct-2022 09:14:21.000

Coronation Daily Market Wrap - 05 October 2022

CORONATION RESEARCH
05-Oct-2022 10:14:15.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes