Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... FTNCOCOA 10.00  REGALINS 8.70  PRESTIGE 8.33  REDSTAREX 5.88  CAVERTON 3.96  NAHCO 3.07  LINKASSURE 1.96  NGXGROUP 1.25  ZENITHBANK 1.15  UBA 0.72  NEM -9.98  OKOMUOIL -9.96  UPL -9.91  LASACO -9.57  MULTIVERSE -8.70  CADBURY -8.05  RTBRISCOE -7.89  CUTIX -6.98  ETERNA -5.57  PZ -5.56 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (05-Aug-2022 15:38:41.245)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 05-Aug-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 05-Aug-2022 15:38:41.243

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.28%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 17.89%. The All Share Index closed at 50,722.33 against the previous close of 50,582.30, volume traded increased by 14.08% from 130.45M to 148.81M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 18.65% from NGN1.62B to NGN1.93B in 4,091.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.95x) signified Thirty-nine (39) advancers, as against Twenty (20) decliners. Volume was up for 67 companies and down for 69


ETERNA PLC. (ETERNA) topped the advancers list closing at N7.15 with a gain of 10.00% followed by MULTIVERSE PLC (MULTIVERSE) which closed at N1.88 with a gain of 9.94%.

On the flip side UNILEVER NIGERIA PLC. (UNILEVER) and SKYWAY AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC (SKYAVN) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N13.50, and -8.76% to close the day at N6.25 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ETERNA7.1510.00
MULTIVERSE1.889.94
JAPAULGOLD0.349.68
PZ10.259.63
JAIZBANK0.868.86
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UNILEVER13.50-10.00
SKYAVN6.25-8.76
GUINNESS83.00-8.29
CHIPLC0.60-7.69
REGALINS0.25-7.41

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 1.49%(6.31) sharply against the Dollar to settle at 415.51 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ETERNA7.159.096.658.680.751.549.32B3.18M82.0022.66M05-Aug-2022 14:29:42.603
MULTIVERSE1.889.041.840.000.000.58801.24M944.62K19.001.77M05-Aug-2022 14:29:50.427
PZ10.258.789.6118.770.502.6740.70B962.43K60.009.79M05-Aug-2022 14:29:54.977
JAIZBANK0.868.140.8127.340.035.0629.71B2.60M32.002.24M05-Aug-2022 14:29:47.030
ACADEMY2.036.401.980.000.002.631.23B527.71K26.001.04M05-Aug-2022 14:29:35.120
ARDOVA13.003.8512.623.153.971.5216.93B771.85K29.009.78M05-Aug-2022 14:30:59.560
NEM3.402.943.388.960.376.6717.06B499.08K16.001.78M05-Aug-2022 14:29:51.700
NGXOILGAS559.600.37559.238.74228.150.000.006.19M300.00118.94M05-Aug-2022 14:30:36.633
BERGER6.600.006.595.401.226.061.91B56.07K14.00369.19K05-Aug-2022 14:29:37.090
CAVERTON1.170.001.160.741.578.553.92B63.80K9.0073.76K05-Aug-2022 14:29:38.270
NAHCO6.000.005.9114.620.416.8311.69B141.15K16.00845.08K05-Aug-2022 14:29:50.637


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
REGALINS0.25-8.000.262.550.1111.111.67B253.70K7.0063.49K05-Aug-2022 14:29:55.393
UNILEVER13.50-11.1114.8037.760.403.3377.56B1.30M43.0017.65M05-Aug-2022 14:30:00.633


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
HONYFLOURHONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC22.02M1.54M1,329.912.792.732.2023264.07M
CORNERSTCORNERSTONE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC.3.81M986.70K286.450.710.701.43252.56M
ETERNAETERNA PLC.3.18M482.23K558.957.156.5010.008222.66M
GUINNESSGUINNESS NIG PLC1.74M484.70K260.0083.0090.50-8.2977145.33M
BUAFOODSBUA FOODS PLC1.15M250.79K359.9854.5050.807.285359.12M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
CHAMPION0.40427.810.010.9770.2117.890.03
JAIZBANK5.0627.340.030.7948.2817.890.21
MULTIVERSE0.580.000.00-0.72840.0017.890.28
COURTVILLE8.5115.830.030.7123.6817.890.29
UACN5.914.692.35-0.7124.4417.890.29
WEMABANK7.0685.760.040.56322.7817.890.44
NAHCO6.8314.620.410.5366.6717.890.47
CADBURY3.2524.040.640.5175.0017.890.49
UCAP12.2413.100.930.4723.1217.890.53
ROYALEX4.900.000.00-0.4620.0017.890.54


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
JAPAULGOLD0.3436.009.6836.0036.0017.24-15.00
HONYFLOUR2.7934.782.2034.7834.781.09-17.94
PZ10.2520.599.6320.5920.590.4968.03
JAIZBANK0.8616.228.8616.2216.22-6.5248.28
ETERNA7.1515.3210.0015.3215.320.7041.58
UPDC1.1313.000.0013.0013.009.71-1.74
CUTIX2.4010.090.0010.0910.09-2.83-9.43
MANSARD1.899.880.009.889.88-5.50-18.53
STANBIC31.009.150.009.159.15-7.60-18.42
WAPCO25.458.760.008.768.76-3.966.04
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
LEARNAFRCA2.20-15.38-5.98-15.38-15.38-2.2288.03
CHIPLC0.60-13.04-7.69-13.04-13.04-15.49-18.92
UPL2.12-9.790.00-9.79-9.79-17.83-27.89
MCNICHOLS0.74-9.760.00-9.76-9.76-18.68-3.90
SKYAVN6.25-8.76-8.76-8.76-8.76-8.7617.92
UNITYBNK0.43-8.510.00-8.51-8.51-4.44-17.31
GUINNESS83.00-8.29-8.29-8.29-8.29-8.29112.82
UNILEVER13.50-7.53-10.00-7.53-7.53-11.76-6.90
NGXGROUP20.60-6.15-2.37-6.15-6.15-7.425.64
BUACEMENT58.80-5.770.94-5.77-5.77-18.22-18.28

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.35-1.30-0.62
Botswana Stock Exchange7,261.04-3.63-0.05
Egyptian Exchange10,043.23503.695.28
Johannesburg Stock Exchange68,717.00109.770.16
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,913.003.450.05
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,862.2229.580.25
Malawi Stock Exchange53,654.3391.060.17
Nairobi Securities Exchange141.281.340.96
Namibian Stock Exchange1,546.159.370.61
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.240.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,772.6318.610.24
Uganda Securities Exchange1,299.79-0.65-0.05
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI50,722.330.281.551.55-2.1417.8927,358.01B4,091
NGX301,828.660.011.351.35-3.175.0225,045.82B2,703
NGXAFRBVI911.280.142.992.99-1.71-12.812,363.97B1,086
NGXAFRHDYI3,138.780.012.262.26-1.7323.856,822.83B1,213
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK388.170.062.442.44-2.77-4.781,814.07B804
NGXCG1,269.50-0.062.712.71-3.80-0.694,297.70B2,802
NGXCNSMRGDS590.491.523.143.14-5.361.143,313.24B809
NGXGROWTH1,648.214.334.814.8110.4729.829.64B8
NGXINDUSTR1,943.550.35-1.65-1.65-9.73-6.016,866.84B262
NGXINS166.43-0.40-0.48-0.48-7.81-15.63113.47B220
NGXLOTUSISLM3,150.590.671.541.54-3.103.8220,625.93B774
NGXMAINBOARD2,254.110.490.310.31-0.8927.1615,550.87B2,890
NGXMERIGRW2,321.37-0.040.500.50-1.8128.827,228.65B1,164
NGXMERIVAL2,094.290.571.791.79-2.79-1.75532.87B908
NGXOILGAS559.600.370.600.603.0263.02995.85B300
NGXPENSION1,758.05-0.021.981.98-3.688.345,394.44B3,110
NGXPREMIUM4,743.46-0.013.223.22-3.7513.8111,790.12B1,193
NGXSOVBND853.580.00-0.07-0.07-0.07-0.86956.27B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (18-Aug-2022 15:08:35.175)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 15:08:35.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-Aug-2022 15:08:30.178)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 15:08:30.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 14:08:17.870)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 14:08:17.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.653)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.058)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:38:15.969)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 12:30:52.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 13:08:15.949)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 13:08:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:38:16.096)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:38:15.448)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:38:15.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 11:18:01.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:08:16.511)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 12:08:15.810)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 12:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> THE FRONTIER FUND MEMORANDUM QUOTATION

NGX
18-Aug-2022 11:04:54.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
18-Aug-2022 10:43:34.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 11:38:15.730)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 11:38:15.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 11:08:15.578)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 11:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:40:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (18-Aug-2022 10:38:16.583)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 10:38:16.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:26:04.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:58.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:57.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
18-Aug-2022 09:19:57.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (18-Aug-2022 10:08:15.764)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
18-Aug-2022 10:08:15.000

Media Highlights 18-08-2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
18-Aug-2022 08:05:57.000

Market Performance Report, 17th August 2022

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
17-Aug-2022 00:00:00.000

Coronation Daily Market Wrap - 17 August 2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
17-Aug-2022 07:54:14.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (17-Aug-2022 15:08:48.942)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 15:08:48.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (17-Aug-2022 15:08:34.028)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 15:08:34.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (17-Aug-2022 14:08:17.315)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-Aug-2022 14:08:17.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes