Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... MULTIVERSE 9.93  UBN 7.83  RTBRISCOE 2.86  UCAP 2.23  GTCO 1.89  BUACEMENT 0.94  ACADEMY -10.00  NEM -8.91  NEIMETH -8.33  CHAMPION -7.86  CHAMS -7.41  MANSARD -5.88  LIVESTOCK -5.41  LASACO -2.17  FIDELITYBK -2.12  TRANSCORP -1.90 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-Aug-2022 15:08:30.178)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 18-Aug-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 18-Aug-2022 15:08:30.176

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.29%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 15.15%. The All Share Index closed at 49,546.38 against the previous close of 49,691.17, volume traded increased by 14.13% from 128.79M to 146.99M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -35.75% from NGN4.12B to NGN2.65B in 3,180.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.38x) signified Fifteen (15) advancers, as against Forty (40) decliners. Volume was up for 87 companies and down for 50


FTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC (FTNCOCOA) topped the advancers list closing at N0.33 with a gain of 10.00% followed by REGENCY ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC (REGALINS) which closed at N0.25 with a gain of 8.70%.

On the flip side N.E.M INSURANCE CO (NIG) PLC. (NEM) and OKOMU OIL PALM PLC. (OKOMUOIL) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.98% at a close of N3.97, and -9.96% to close the day at N195.30 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
FTNCOCOA0.3310.00
REGALINS0.258.70
PRESTIGE0.528.33
REDSTAREX2.705.88
CAVERTON1.053.96
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEM3.97-9.98
OKOMUOIL195.30-9.96
UPL1.91-9.91
LASACO1.04-9.57
MULTIVERSE2.10-8.70

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.04%(0.18) against the Dollar to settle at 423.16 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FTNCOCOA0.339.090.310.000.0010.00726.00M495.41K7.00158.69K18-Aug-2022 14:29:18.237
NAHCO6.042.985.9114.280.417.0011.77B939.67K39.005.68M18-Aug-2022 14:29:24.087


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FG152025S2102.890.00102.890.0044.34B0.000.000.0018-Aug-2022 14:29:58.373
GTCO20.300.0020.362.867.1013.30597.45B6.51M190.00132.16M18-Aug-2022 14:29:19.210
NGXMERIVAL2,066.54-0.152,076.0612.1338.380.000.0030.37M703.00330.77M18-Aug-2022 14:30:09.943
JAPAULGOLD0.32-3.130.330.0312.016.062.00B2.54M23.00826.08K18-Aug-2022 14:29:21.350
FGSUK2031S4101.00-5.63102.730.000.0025.00K2.0025.38M18-Aug-2022 14:30:05.517
ETERNA6.61-5.906.879.350.751.438.62B437.07K25.002.96M18-Aug-2022 14:29:16.687


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
STANBICSTANBIC IBTC HOLDINGS PLC6.17M613.86K905.4228.0028.10-0.3674172.86M
PRESTIGEPRESTIGE ASSURANCE CO. PLC.3.31M336.87K883.640.520.488.33151.48M
UPLUNIVERSITY PRESS PLC.1.36M141.30K859.341.912.12-9.91202.59M
REDSTAREXRED STAR EXPRESS PLC1.02M287.93K254.722.702.555.88112.76M
NASCONNATIONAL SALT CO. NIG. PLC311.10K93.93K231.2211.0011.10-0.9083.42M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
PRESTIGE0.5218.188.3318.1836.8444.441.96
SOVRENINS0.278.000.008.008.000.00-3.57
FTNCOCOA0.336.4510.006.456.450.00-15.38
REDSTAREX2.705.885.885.8810.20-1.82-21.74
UBN6.003.450.003.459.09-2.443.45
NAHCO6.043.253.073.25-0.98-24.5067.78
LEARNAFRCA2.252.270.002.27-13.460.0092.31
LASACO1.041.96-9.571.9615.560.970.00
LINKASSURE0.521.961.961.961.96-8.774.00
BUACEMENT53.851.22-1.371.22-13.70-25.10-25.16
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
COURTVILLE0.46-17.860.00-17.864.55-2.1321.05
PZ8.50-17.07-5.56-17.070.00-16.6739.34
JAPAULGOLD0.32-13.51-3.03-13.5128.0010.34-20.00
CADBURY13.70-11.04-8.05-11.04-11.04-15.9555.68
ETERNA6.61-10.07-5.57-10.076.61-6.9030.89
NEM3.97-9.98-9.98-9.9816.764.47-11.78
OKOMUOIL195.30-9.96-9.96-9.96-9.96-9.9637.54
UPL1.91-9.91-9.91-9.91-18.72-25.97-35.03
UPDCREIT3.20-9.860.00-9.86-9.86-7.25-28.09
SCOA1.75-9.790.00-9.79-9.79-9.7968.27

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange206.88-1.10-0.53
Botswana Stock Exchange7,296.961.460.02
Egyptian Exchange10,058.12214.592.18
Ghana Stock Exchange2,539.21-1.27-0.05
Johannesburg Stock Exchange70,967.35-536.28-0.75
Lusaka Stock Exchange6,995.477.690.11
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,174.09-12.19-0.10
Malawi Stock Exchange53,686.235.370.01
Nairobi Securities Exchange146.81-0.40-0.27
Namibian Stock Exchange1,590.30-31.46-1.94
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.440.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange7,841.198.620.11
Uganda Securities Exchange1,331.7619.291.47
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI49,546.38-0.29-0.22-0.81-4.4115.1526,723.73B3,180
NGX301,770.79-0.37-0.24-1.86-6.231.6924,253.27B2,206
NGXAFRBVI887.570.10-0.100.31-4.27-15.072,302.46B881
NGXAFRHDYI3,063.420.03-0.43-0.20-4.0920.886,659.03B1,081
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK386.350.180.281.96-3.22-5.231,805.58B749
NGXCG1,231.63-0.15-0.44-0.35-6.67-3.654,169.50B2,099
NGXCNSMRGDS601.57-0.33-0.765.07-3.593.043,375.41B476
NGXGROWTH1,673.860.000.006.4412.1831.849.79B5
NGXINDUSTR1,853.93-0.510.44-6.18-13.89-10.356,550.19B248
NGXINS173.72-1.41-1.533.87-3.77-11.93118.44B138
NGXLOTUSISLM3,079.84-0.40-0.14-0.74-5.281.4920,162.75B662
NGXMAINBOARD2,229.16-0.40-0.21-0.80-1.9825.7615,378.73B2,056
NGXMERIGRW2,264.46-0.87-1.13-1.96-4.2225.667,046.59B821
NGXMERIVAL2,066.54-0.15-1.110.44-4.07-3.05525.81B703
NGXOILGAS553.49-0.10-0.76-0.501.9061.24984.98B203
NGXPENSION1,712.11-0.28-0.48-0.69-6.205.505,247.00B2,340
NGXPREMIUM4,559.98-0.14-0.19-0.77-7.479.4111,327.84B1,119
NGXSOVBND850.070.000.00-0.48-0.49-1.26952.31B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR SEP 26, 2022, OPENING QUOTES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 11:50:47.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 11:46:42.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 11:46:41.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 11:46:40.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (26-Sep-2022 12:38:27.668)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 12:38:27.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (26-Sep-2022 11:38:26.165)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 11:38:26.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 11:38:25.656)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 11:38:25.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (26-Sep-2022 11:08:26.700)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 11:08:26.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:54:31.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:54:30.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:54:29.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:54:29.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 10:38:16.047)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 10:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> INVITATION TO NGX TECHNOLOGY BOARD WEBINAR

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:34:16.000

[XNSA]>> JOINT TRAINING BETWEEN CIS - ACADEMY AND NGX EXCHANGE LIMITED

NGX
26-Sep-2022 09:21:31.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 10:08:15.865)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 10:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (26-Sep-2022 10:08:15.807)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
26-Sep-2022 10:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> NOTIFICATION OF PRICE ADJUSTMENT

NGX
26-Sep-2022 08:33:14.000

[STERLNBANK]>>Corporate Disclosures-<STERLING BANK PLC.>

NGX
26-Sep-2022 07:51:15.000

[CONOIL]>>Corporate Disclosures-<CONOIL PLC>

NGX
26-Sep-2022 07:51:10.000

[ABCTRANS]>> Earning Forcast - <Q4-2022> ?-<ABC TRANSPORT PLC>

NGX
26-Sep-2022 07:31:50.000

Media Highlights 26-09-2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
26-Sep-2022 07:28:49.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (23-Sep-2022 16:08:49.439)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 16:08:49.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (23-Sep-2022 16:08:44.273)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 16:08:44.000

[TRANSCOHOT]>> Directors Dealings - <TRANSCORP HOTELS PLC>

NGX
23-Sep-2022 13:10:13.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (23-Sep-2022 14:08:16.514)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (23-Sep-2022 14:08:15.849)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 14:08:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (23-Sep-2022 13:38:37.016)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 13:38:37.000

[LOTUSHAL15]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
23-Sep-2022 12:36:28.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (23-Sep-2022 13:08:39.071)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
23-Sep-2022 13:08:39.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes