Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... NEWGOLD 21.90  STANBICETF30 10.00  CHAMS 9.09  WAPIC 6.06  NPFMCRFBK 5.33  JAIZBANK 3.66  FCMB 3.08  NGXGROUP 2.13  FBNH 1.82  NAHCO 1.74  NEIMETH -7.97  NB -7.66  CAVERTON -5.68  ETI -5.16  UBN -4.58  STANBIC -4.23  ACCESSCORP -3.53  AIICO -1.82  ROYALEX -1.41  ZENITHBANK -1.36 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (21-Sep-2022 15:50:32.137)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 21-Sep-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 21-Sep-2022 15:50:32.135

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.05%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 14.86%. The All Share Index closed at 49,421.91 against the previous close of 49,445.31, volume traded decreased by -64.85% from 147.59M to 51.88M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -75.35% from NGN2.39B to NGN590.01M in 2,981.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.50x) signified Fourteen (14) advancers, as against Twenty-eight (28) decliners. Volume was up for 51 companies and down for 78


UNITY BANK PLC (UNITYBNK) topped the advancers list closing at N0.44 with a gain of 10.00% followed by MULTIVERSE PLC (MULTIVERSE) which closed at N3.13 with a gain of 9.82%.

On the flip side NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) and ACADEMY PRESS PLC. (ACADEMY) topped the decliners log with a loss of -31.54% at a close of N11,501.14, and -9.78% to close the day at N1.66 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UNITYBNK0.4410.00
MULTIVERSE3.139.82
FIDELITYBK3.675.46
HONYFLOUR2.353.98
CHAMS0.303.45
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD11,501.14-31.54
ACADEMY1.66-9.78
NEM5.25-6.08
CADBURY13.00-5.45
JAIZBANK0.80-4.76

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.94%(-4.05) against the Dollar to settle at 432.93 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UNITYBNK0.449.090.428.060.0512.505.14B2.36M17.001.04M21-Sep-2022 14:29:14.197
FGSUK2031S4106.004.72101.430.000.00160.003.00168.00K21-Sep-2022 14:29:43.117
UBA7.351.367.311.794.0511.03251.37B1.76M126.0012.92M21-Sep-2022 14:30:16.723
NGXMERIVAL2,081.571.112,079.4712.1338.380.000.0018.29M799.00177.07M21-Sep-2022 14:29:47.877


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
MTNN199.900.00199.9219,644.260.012.804,068.87B169.01K191.0033.46M21-Sep-2022 14:30:14.420
NGXINDUSTR1,790.74-0.031,791.3839.9018.970.000.001.59M147.0031.63M21-Sep-2022 14:29:47.423
WAPCO24.50-0.4124.518.582.874.07394.64B1.01M43.0024.40M21-Sep-2022 14:30:14.827
FBNH10.15-3.4510.404.512.333.33364.34B2.50M88.0025.70M21-Sep-2022 14:30:14.287
CADBURY13.00-5.7713.1721.470.643.6424.42B203.23K34.002.64M21-Sep-2022 14:28:52.907
NEM5.25-6.485.2715.180.373.9426.34B892.82K35.004.67M21-Sep-2022 14:29:05.847
NEWGOLD11,501.14-46.0713,824.820.000.000.000.00126.005.001.52M21-Sep-2022 14:30:13.473


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UNITYBNKUNITY BANK PLC2.36M774.58K205.250.440.4010.00171.04M
NASCONNATIONAL SALT CO. NIG. PLC650.68K89.53K626.7711.0011.000.00157.15M
BERGERBERGER PAINTS PLC135.01K47.48K184.376.606.600.009808.59K
TOTALTOTAL NIGERIA PLC.71.43K29.25K144.20211.10211.100.007114.37M
NSLTECHSECURE ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY PLC15.00K182.548,117.390.200.200.0013.00K


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
JAIZBANK4.7629.070.030.6937.9314.860.31
MULTIVERSE0.350.000.00-0.681,465.0014.860.33
COURTVILLE8.7015.490.030.5921.0514.860.41
NEM3.9415.180.37-0.5816.6714.860.42
NAHCO7.1314.010.410.5459.7214.860.46
WEMABANK6.9487.270.040.53337.9714.860.47
LEARNAFRCA10.753.670.510.4958.9714.860.51
CADBURY3.6421.470.640.4747.7314.860.53
OKOMUOIL3.7233.445.630.4532.6114.860.55
ROYALEX4.900.000.00-0.4320.0014.860.57


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UNITYBNK0.4410.0010.0010.002.33-2.22-15.38
RTBRISCOE0.3310.000.0010.00-5.71-25.0065.00
MULTIVERSE3.139.829.829.8219.4749.051,465.00
FIDELITYBK3.677.625.467.6210.2111.2143.92
LINKASSURE0.484.350.004.35-7.69-15.79-4.00
REGALINS0.264.000.004.000.000.00-46.94
MBENEFIT0.283.700.003.70-3.4512.00-12.50
WAPIC0.372.782.782.78-2.63-9.76-30.19
TRANSCORP1.071.900.941.901.90-13.719.18
STANBIC30.001.691.691.69-3.23-10.58-21.05
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
TOTAL211.10-9.980.00-9.98-9.98-9.98-4.87
ACADEMY1.66-9.78-9.78-9.78-20.9530.71201.82
LEARNAFRCA1.86-9.710.00-9.71-24.70-17.3358.97
CUTIX2.00-6.980.00-6.98-5.66-19.03-24.53
NPFMCRFBK1.55-6.630.00-6.630.00-8.82-8.82
NEM5.25-6.08-6.08-6.085.0038.1616.67
NGXGROUP18.55-6.08-4.38-6.08-15.68-16.63-4.87
CADBURY13.00-5.45-5.45-5.450.00-20.2547.73
UCAP11.35-4.62-1.30-4.62-5.42-11.3314.07
ARDOVA12.80-4.480.00-4.481.59-1.929.40

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.18-0.48-0.23
Botswana Stock Exchange7,389.77-8.14-0.11
Egyptian Exchange10,010.53156.681.59
Ghana Stock Exchange2,504.905.000.20
Johannesburg Stock Exchange66,602.84126.310.19
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,211.270.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,212.0037.740.31
Malawi Stock Exchange54,397.730.000.00
Nairobi Securities Exchange134.961.921.44
Namibian Stock Exchange1,499.064.040.27
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.590.240.16
Tunis Stock Exchange8,124.05-2.44-0.03
Uganda Securities Exchange1,247.170.000.00
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI49,421.91-0.05-0.04-0.94-4.6514.8626,657.76B2,981
NGX301,762.49-0.020.03-0.82-6.671.2224,139.54B2,144
NGXAFRBVI864.110.170.20-2.95-6.80-17.322,241.61B1,039
NGXAFRHDYI2,958.87-0.05-0.62-2.43-7.3716.756,394.59B1,112
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK377.800.490.71-2.06-5.37-7.321,765.62B795
NGXCG1,201.23-0.230.03-1.37-8.97-6.034,066.57B2,027
NGXCNSMRGDS606.70-0.02-0.070.93-2.763.913,404.19B412
NGXGROWTH1,659.110.000.00-0.8811.2030.679.70B2
NGXINDUSTR1,790.74-0.03-0.04-0.22-16.83-13.406,327.55B147
NGXINS175.64-1.21-1.06-2.02-2.70-10.96119.75B110
NGXLOTUSISLM3,074.71-0.02-0.03-0.52-5.431.3220,129.17B468
NGXMAINBOARD2,280.37-0.02-0.11-1.020.2728.6515,733.16B2,038
NGXMERIGRW2,173.43-0.800.11-1.93-8.0720.616,722.46B867
NGXMERIVAL2,081.571.121.20-0.02-3.38-2.34529.75B799
NGXOILGAS509.35-0.10-2.40-4.59-6.2348.38906.41B202
NGXPENSION1,682.39-0.060.23-1.12-7.823.675,114.18B2,276
NGXPREMIUM4,439.23-0.090.07-0.74-9.926.5110,907.52B941
NGXSOVBND837.850.000.00-1.42-1.92-2.68938.57B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (29-Nov-2022 15:04:48.582)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 15:04:48.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Nov-2022 15:04:43.414)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 15:04:43.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (29-Nov-2022 14:08:16.583)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 13:38:16.248)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 13:38:16.143)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (29-Nov-2022 13:08:16.655)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 13:08:15.944)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 13:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 13:08:15.852)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 13:08:15.000

[FCMB]>>Q3-2022

NGX
29-Nov-2022 12:00:33.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
29-Nov-2022 11:58:49.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (29-Nov-2022 12:38:17.664)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 12:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 12:38:15.618)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
29-Nov-2022 11:18:12.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
29-Nov-2022 11:03:05.000

[VITAFOAM]>>Corporate Disclosures-<VITAFOAM NIG PLC.>

NGX
29-Nov-2022 10:41:13.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (29-Nov-2022 11:38:16.027)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 11:38:16.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR NOV 29, 2022

NGX
29-Nov-2022 10:16:06.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (29-Nov-2022 11:08:16.487)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 11:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 11:08:15.830)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 11:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 11:08:15.739)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 11:08:15.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
29-Nov-2022 10:27:50.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (29-Nov-2022 10:38:16.470)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 10:38:15.767)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 10:38:15.000

[ROYALEX]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.>

NGX
29-Nov-2022 09:31:12.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
29-Nov-2022 09:21:27.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
29-Nov-2022 09:21:26.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (29-Nov-2022 10:08:17.575)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 10:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 10:08:15.834)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 10:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (29-Nov-2022 10:08:15.734)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Nov-2022 10:08:15.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
29-Nov-2022 08:52:16.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes