Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... HONYFLOUR 8.06  CHAMPION 7.14  ETI 4.98  LASACO 4.71  RTBRISCOE 4.00  NASCON 3.98  LIVESTOCK 3.74  BUACEMENT 2.50  JAIZBANK 2.30  AIICO 1.89  UPDC -7.07  WEMABANK -6.12  FTNCOCOA -3.33  WAPIC -2.63  OANDO -2.50  GEREGU -2.44  GTCO -1.64  FBNH -1.37  CWG -1.25  FIDELITYBK -1.20 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Sep-2022 15:09:13.608)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 29-Sep-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 29-Sep-2022 15:09:13.606

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.42%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 13.80%. The All Share Index closed at 48,964.83 against the previous close of 49,171.70, volume traded increased by 117.37% from 101.57M to 220.78M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 88.03% from NGN1.20B to NGN2.25B in 3,195.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.48x) signified Fifteen (15) advancers, as against Thirty-one (31) decliners. Volume was up for 68 companies and down for 67


JAIZ BANK PLC (JAIZBANK) topped the advancers list closing at N0.83 with a gain of 9.21% followed by IKEJA HOTEL PLC (Ikejahotel) which closed at N1.24 with a gain of 8.77%.

On the flip side NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) and NESTLE NIGERIA PLC. (NESTLE) topped the decliners log with a loss of -27.19% at a close of N11,650.00, and -10.00% to close the day at N1,215.00 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
JAIZBANK0.839.21
Ikejahotel1.248.77
MULTIVERSE3.698.21
CHIPLC0.577.55
CHAMS0.297.41
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD11,650.00-27.19
NESTLE1,215.00-10.00
AFRIPRUD5.00-8.26
FCMB3.29-6.00
AIICO0.52-5.45

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.10%(0.44) against the Dollar to settle at 433.26 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
JAIZBANK0.838.430.8126.300.035.2628.67B85.91M105.0065.09M29-Sep-2022 14:28:41.830
IKEJAHOTEL1.248.061.207.350.161.752.58B3.00M10.003.59M29-Sep-2022 14:28:40.953
FGSUK2027S396.006.2595.310.000.001.001.00960.0029-Sep-2022 14:29:21.130
NAHCO5.705.265.6913.160.417.5911.11B1.36M35.007.35M29-Sep-2022 14:28:44.997
STANBIC30.003.3329.633.528.235.17388.71B10.22M70.00306.72M29-Sep-2022 14:29:47.193
FGSUK2025S2102.001.76100.690.000.0012.00K3.0012.16M29-Sep-2022 14:29:21.060
ZENITHBANK20.000.5019.901.5013.301.51627.93B14.17M305.00282.45M29-Sep-2022 14:29:52.740


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
INTBREW4.95-1.014.970.000.005.00132.97B793.46K40.003.91M29-Sep-2022 14:29:46.997
NGXMERIVAL2,059.44-1.202,078.2912.1338.380.000.0032.29M826.00380.51M29-Sep-2022 14:29:25.493
UCAP11.25-4.4411.6512.570.9312.7767.50B1.40M67.0016.08M29-Sep-2022 14:29:47.290
FCMB3.29-6.383.3141.020.095.7165.15B836.73K21.002.76M29-Sep-2022 14:28:38.933
NEWGOLD11,650.00-37.3413,370.390.000.000.000.001.81K7.0021.04M29-Sep-2022 14:29:49.440


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC85.91M6.36M1,251.010.830.769.2110565.09M
VERITASKAPVERITAS KAPITAL ASSURANCE PLC11.29M430.93K2,519.560.200.200.0032.26M
STANBICSTANBIC IBTC HOLDINGS PLC10.22M637.82K1,503.0030.0029.003.4570306.72M
OANDOOANDO PLC7.90M2.53M212.074.794.80-0.2114236.55M
NGXGROUPNIGERIAN EXCHANGE GROUP7.13M2.26M215.9419.5019.500.0043139.12M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
MULTIVERSE3.6919.038.2119.0340.8475.711,745.00
CHAMS0.2916.007.4116.003.5720.8345.00
JAIZBANK0.8312.169.2112.16-3.49-9.7843.10
SOVRENINS0.2911.540.0011.547.417.413.57
ETERNA6.329.910.009.914.46-10.9925.15
CHAMPION3.698.530.008.53-4.16-1.3457.02
NGXGROUP19.508.330.008.33-11.36-12.360.00
ARDOVA13.757.420.007.429.135.3617.52
CADBURY12.555.91-1.185.91-3.46-23.0142.61
MANSARD1.674.380.004.38-7.22-16.50-28.02
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
RTBRISCOE0.31-13.89-3.13-13.89-11.43-29.5555.00
NESTLE1,215.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-13.21-21.94
AFRIPRUD5.00-9.91-8.26-9.91-10.71-11.50-20.63
ROYALEX0.92-9.800.00-9.80-9.80-9.808.24
FIDSON9.05-9.05-1.63-9.05-3.72-19.2045.50
ACCESSCORP8.05-8.521.26-8.52-5.29-14.36-12.97
REGALINS0.24-7.690.00-7.69-7.69-7.69-51.02
AIICO0.52-7.14-5.45-7.14-3.70-21.21-27.78
VITAFOAM20.00-6.980.00-6.98-15.25-11.11-1.23
JAPAULGOLD0.27-6.900.00-6.90-18.18-6.90-32.50

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange204.690.060.03
Botswana Stock Exchange7,407.78-3.71-0.05
Egyptian Exchange9,702.19-114.86-1.17
Ghana Stock Exchange2,461.46-0.74-0.03
Johannesburg Stock Exchange63,808.32-217.69-0.34
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,338.69-2.94-0.04
Casablanca Stock Exchange11,809.94-234.87-1.95
Malawi Stock Exchange54,397.540.000.00
Nairobi Securities Exchange131.11-0.37-0.28
Namibian Stock Exchange1,430.511.000.07
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.590.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange8,321.1216.610.20
Uganda Securities Exchange1,253.182.500.20
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI48,964.83-0.42-0.52-1.85-5.5313.8026,419.39B3,195
NGX301,743.22-0.48-0.63-1.91-7.690.1123,875.70B2,374
NGXAFRBVI837.61-0.32-3.16-5.93-9.66-19.862,172.87B1,148
NGXAFRHDYI2,914.64-0.82-2.11-3.89-8.7515.016,274.20B1,175
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK377.66-0.15-1.80-2.09-5.40-7.361,764.95B911
NGXCG1,174.42-0.79-2.11-3.57-11.00-8.133,977.03B2,222
NGXCNSMRGDS581.36-3.22-3.81-3.29-6.83-0.433,262.03B477
NGXGROWTH1,659.110.000.00-0.8811.2030.679.70B3
NGXINDUSTR1,773.220.001.10-1.19-17.64-14.256,265.65B161
NGXINS168.75-0.58-0.57-5.86-6.52-14.45115.05B82
NGXLOTUSISLM3,039.71-0.87-0.57-1.65-6.510.1719,900.06B599
NGXMAINBOARD2,247.65-0.68-0.63-2.44-1.1726.8015,515.58B2,155
NGXMERIGRW2,115.70-0.18-1.63-4.53-10.5117.406,516.86B972
NGXMERIVAL2,059.44-1.19-1.53-1.08-4.40-3.38524.12B826
NGXOILGAS508.09-0.030.50-4.83-6.4648.01904.18B217
NGXPENSION1,652.63-0.75-1.93-2.87-9.451.845,001.25B2,474
NGXPREMIUM4,436.440.01-0.29-0.80-9.986.4410,886.73B1,037
NGXSOVBND837.850.000.00-1.42-1.92-2.68938.57B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (06-Dec-2022 15:22:23.793)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 15:22:23.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (06-Dec-2022 15:22:14.850)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 15:22:14.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 14:08:16.482)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 14:08:15.873)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 14:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 14:08:15.780)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 14:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 12:54:02.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 13:38:16.289)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 13:08:16.765)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 13:08:16.164)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 13:08:16.000

[NSLTECH]>>Notice of Meeting -<SECURE ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY PLC>

NGX
06-Dec-2022 11:41:13.000

[CUTIX]>> Directors Dealings - <CUTIX PLC.>

NGX
06-Dec-2022 11:40:08.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 12:38:15.795)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 11:23:30.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 12:08:17.271)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 12:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 11:38:15.920)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 11:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR DEC 06, 2022

NGX
06-Dec-2022 10:28:22.000

[CUTIX]>> Directors Dealings - <CUTIX PLC.>

NGX
06-Dec-2022 10:25:12.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 10:15:07.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 11:08:16.119)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 11:08:16.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
06-Dec-2022 09:53:20.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 09:53:17.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 09:53:14.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 09:51:46.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 10:38:16.022)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 10:38:15.449)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 10:08:17.819)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 10:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 10:08:16.092)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 10:08:16.000

[AIRTELAFRI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<Airtel Africa Plc>

NGX
06-Dec-2022 07:31:42.000

Media Highlights 06-12-2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
06-Dec-2022 07:16:59.000

Nigeria Weekly Update - 05 December 2022

CORONATION RESEARCH
05-Dec-2022 00:00:00.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes