Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... FTNCOCOA 10.00  INTENEGINS 10.00  REDSTAREX 10.00  VETGRIF30 10.00  MRS 9.94  VETBANK 9.80  NNFM 9.55  TRIPPLEG 9.38  CWG 8.89  STANBICETF30 7.28  IKEJAHOTEL -10.00  LASACO -5.88  ABCTRANS -5.41  UNIVINSURE -4.76  MAYBAKER -2.89  WAPIC -2.27  NESTLE -1.82  ETERNA -1.41  UCAP -0.34  FLOURMILL -0.17 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (15-Nov-2022 15:04:42.482)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 15-Nov-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 15-Nov-2022 15:04:42.480

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.02%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 1.82%. The All Share Index closed at 43,808.25 against the previous close of 43,818.12, volume traded decreased by -44.70% from 187.09M to 103.47M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -53.20% from NGN2.54B to NGN1.19B in 3,045.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.22x) signified Twenty-eight (28) advancers, as against Twenty-three (23) decliners. Volume was up for 60 companies and down for 84


COMPUTER WAREHOUSE GROUP PLC (CWG) topped the advancers list closing at N0.88 with a gain of 10.00% followed by LEARN AFRICA PLC (LEARNAFRCA) which closed at N1.65 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) and LAFARGE WAPCO PLC. (WAPCO) topped the decliners log with a loss of -15.83% at a close of N10,100.00, and -9.66% to close the day at N20.10 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CWG0.8810.00
LEARNAFRCA1.6510.00
STANBICETF30132.0010.00
CAVERTON0.878.75
PRESTIGE0.398.33
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD10,100.00-15.83
WAPCO20.10-9.66
ROYALEX0.77-9.41
CORNERST0.40-9.09
UPDCREIT2.55-8.93

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.07%(-0.29) against the Dollar to settle at 440.52 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
LEARNAFRCA1.659.091.632.960.5113.331.27B441.22K13.00724.65K15-Nov-2022 14:27:54.707
JAPAULGOLD0.296.900.280.0212.017.411.82B635.55K11.00181.56K15-Nov-2022 14:29:08.230
FGSUK2031S499.964.9696.000.000.002.41K3.001.22M15-Nov-2022 14:28:36.687
GTCO18.102.2117.712.497.101.69532.70B5.97M250.00107.94M15-Nov-2022 14:27:50.210


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CUTIX2.07-1.452.088.040.264.767.29B159.22K11.00330.00K15-Nov-2022 14:27:44.570
FCMB3.30-2.733.3739.730.095.9065.35B1.55M52.005.05M15-Nov-2022 14:27:47.567
ROYALEX0.77-10.390.780.000.005.883.96B1.47M29.001.13M15-Nov-2022 14:28:02.507
NEWGOLD10,100.00-18.8110,273.320.000.000.000.004.002.0040.40K15-Nov-2022 14:29:10.837


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
BUAFOODSBUA FOODS PLC3.95M159.99K2,367.6656.5555.901.16110221.59M
UNITYBNKUNITY BANK PLC3.13M879.89K255.780.520.54-3.70201.63M
UPDCREITUPDC REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST2.85M256.69K1,011.252.552.80-8.93827.29M
PRESTIGEPRESTIGE ASSURANCE CO. PLC.1.52M187.00K715.060.390.368.338593.82K
ROYALEXROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.1.47M89.77K1,534.470.770.85-9.41291.13M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CWG0.8810.0010.0010.0010.008.64-21.43
LEARNAFRCA1.6510.0010.0010.00-1.79-11.2941.03
CAVERTON0.878.758.758.75-9.38-13.86-45.63
NGXGROUP23.006.984.554.5515.006.9817.95
MANSARD1.625.880.000.000.62-1.82-30.17
CHIPLC0.615.17-1.61-1.615.1715.09-17.57
ACADEMY1.254.176.846.84-7.41-21.88127.27
JAPAULGOLD0.293.577.417.417.4111.54-27.50
UBN5.953.480.000.00-1.65-7.032.59
GTCO18.103.132.262.262.842.84-30.38
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ROYALEX0.77-12.50-9.41-9.416.94-16.30-9.41
JOHNHOLT0.73-9.880.000.00-9.88-9.881.39
SCOA1.58-9.710.000.00-9.71-9.7151.92
WAPCO20.10-9.66-9.66-9.66-9.66-17.96-16.25
CORNERST0.40-9.09-9.09-9.09-14.89-28.57-20.00
UPDCREIT2.55-8.93-8.93-8.93-15.00-17.74-42.70
UNITYBNK0.52-8.77-3.70-3.7015.5618.180.00
ABCTRANS0.25-7.41-7.41-7.41-7.41-10.71-19.35
AFRIPRUD5.10-4.670.000.00-0.97-1.92-19.05
CHAMS0.23-4.17-8.00-8.000.00-20.6915.00

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange192.89-2.34-1.20
Botswana Stock Exchange7,591.190.000.00
Egyptian Exchange12,136.37155.751.30
Ghana Stock Exchange2,450.641.220.05
Johannesburg Stock Exchange72,822.50-160.56-0.22
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,251.9533.210.46
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,466.66111.831.08
Malawi Stock Exchange58,689.130.000.00
Nairobi Securities Exchange127.85-0.24-0.19
Namibian Stock Exchange1,699.580.510.03
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.480.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange8,136.8811.380.14
Uganda Securities Exchange1,205.340.000.00
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI43,808.25-0.02-0.020.14-10.381.8223,861.18B3,045
NGX301,580.47-0.07-0.070.01-9.13-9.2421,646.61B1,986
NGXAFRBVI844.290.850.850.913.77-19.222,190.18B796
NGXAFRHDYI2,947.300.370.372.813.6416.306,344.49B949
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK373.460.240.24-0.481.10-8.391,745.32B686
NGXCG1,135.880.250.25-0.28-2.30-11.143,846.50B1,903
NGXCNSMRGDS547.980.380.38-1.94-5.90-6.143,074.73B547
NGXGROWTH1,659.110.000.000.000.0030.679.70B2
NGXINDUSTR1,970.94-0.65-0.653.0011.15-4.696,964.28B167
NGXINS153.33-1.10-1.10-3.64-9.44-22.27104.54B123
NGXLOTUSISLM2,772.27-0.11-0.110.83-8.80-8.6518,149.20B560
NGXMAINBOARD1,919.270.180.18-0.52-14.648.2713,462.19B2,119
NGXMERIGRW2,080.250.670.673.17-1.7615.446,402.45B791
NGXMERIVAL2,087.980.170.17-1.194.37-2.04531.38B736
NGXOILGAS452.010.300.30-2.06-10.7631.67804.38B125
NGXPENSION1,605.360.180.180.04-1.77-1.074,855.37B2,146
NGXPREMIUM4,233.36-0.29-0.291.08-4.131.5710,381.91B924
NGXSOVBND824.630.000.00-1.36-1.58-4.22923.68B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (03-Feb-2023 15:04:44.504)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 15:04:44.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.159)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR FEBRUARY 03 2023

NGX
03-Feb-2023 13:39:35.000

[AIICO]>>Notice of Meeting -<AIICO INSURANCE PLC.>

NGX
03-Feb-2023 13:26:12.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.936)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.269)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 12:52:49.000

[XNSA]>> TRAINING ON DERIVATIVES TRADING FOR SECURITIES DEALERS

NGX
03-Feb-2023 12:45:32.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.879)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.174)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:18.249)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:18.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.298)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.083)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 12:38:16.263)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 12:08:16.605)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:17.917)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:16.013)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:15.849)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:08:16.310)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:38:16.619)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:38:16.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 09:19:50.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:08:17.697)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:08:15.823)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:08:15.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 08:31:46.000

[ETI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED>

NGX
03-Feb-2023 08:31:16.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL
02-Feb-2023 21:10:28.000

Equity Market Report - 2nd February, 2023

VETIVA RESEARCH
02-Feb-2023 09:27:34.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (02-Feb-2023 15:04:38.203)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 15:04:38.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (02-Feb-2023 15:04:32.414)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 15:04:32.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (02-Feb-2023 14:08:17.207)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 14:08:17.000
Start growing your wealth... Get IDIA
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes