Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... FTNCOCOA 10.00  INTENEGINS 10.00  REDSTAREX 10.00  VETGRIF30 10.00  MRS 9.94  VETBANK 9.80  NNFM 9.55  TRIPPLEG 9.38  CWG 8.89  STANBICETF30 7.28  IKEJAHOTEL -10.00  LASACO -5.88  ABCTRANS -5.41  UNIVINSURE -4.76  MAYBAKER -2.89  WAPIC -2.27  NESTLE -1.82  ETERNA -1.41  UCAP -0.34  FLOURMILL -0.17 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (17-Nov-2022 15:04:33.976)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 17-Nov-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 17-Nov-2022 15:04:33.974

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.08%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 2.29%. The All Share Index closed at 44,011.22 against the previous close of 44,046.94, volume traded decreased by -38.72% from 159.44M to 97.70M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -70.36% from NGN2.86B to NGN847.88M in 2,980.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.51x) signified Nineteen (19) advancers, as against Thirty-seven (37) decliners. Volume was up for 56 companies and down for 85


UNILEVER NIGERIA PLC. (UNILEVER) topped the advancers list closing at N11.00 with a gain of 10.00% followed by STANBIC IBTC HOLDINGS PLC (STANBIC) which closed at N30.00 with a gain of 9.09%.

On the flip side GUINNESS NIG PLC (GUINNESS) and S C O A NIG. PLC. (SCOA) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.97% at a close of N60.50, and -9.79% to close the day at N1.29 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UNILEVER11.0010.00
STANBIC30.009.09
UPL1.838.93
SOVRENINS0.268.33
ROYALEX0.786.85
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
GUINNESS60.50-9.97
SCOA1.29-9.79
ABCTRANS0.23-8.00
UCAP11.30-5.83
OANDO3.60-5.76

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.33%(1.48) against the Dollar to settle at 441.44 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGSUK2031S495.0044.2193.860.000.0040.001.0038.00K17-Nov-2022 14:28:34.980
UNILEVER11.009.0910.2725.170.405.0063.20B212.08K35.002.31M17-Nov-2022 14:28:06.140
STANBIC30.008.3328.003.348.235.45388.71B996.06K47.0029.90M17-Nov-2022 14:28:03.033
UPL1.838.201.702.870.595.95789.48M101.01K3.00184.84K17-Nov-2022 14:28:07.617
SOVRENINS0.267.690.258.380.0312.502.95B150.00K1.0039.00K17-Nov-2022 14:28:02.617
VETGRIF3015.905.8515.070.000.0050.001.00795.0017-Nov-2022 14:29:08.320
AFRIPRUD5.303.775.208.420.619.8010.60B287.47K18.001.53M17-Nov-2022 14:27:38.390
MBENEFIT0.283.570.272.400.117.415.62B1.26M6.00353.02K17-Nov-2022 14:27:55.323
CUTIX2.123.302.097.850.264.887.47B768.36K22.001.55M17-Nov-2022 14:27:46.147
ETI10.000.009.961.965.106.30183.50B35.01K13.00353.40K17-Nov-2022 14:27:48.330


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
UACN8.80-2.278.863.842.357.2225.75B547.66K23.004.81M17-Nov-2022 14:28:05.373
DANGSUGAR15.85-2.8416.275.323.066.13192.53B769.62K57.0012.16M17-Nov-2022 14:27:46.723
STERLNBANK1.40-2.861.414.830.306.9440.31B7.42M44.0010.43M17-Nov-2022 14:28:03.423
NAHCO5.65-3.545.7514.260.417.0111.01B6.99M120.0037.72M17-Nov-2022 14:27:56.540
UCAP11.30-6.1911.7512.840.9312.5067.80B1.65M76.0019.57M17-Nov-2022 14:28:05.763


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
NAHCONIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC6.99M1.02M586.875.655.85-3.4212037.72M
UPDCREITUPDC REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST2.70M333.73K709.612.502.500.00456.77M
LIVINGTRUSTLIVINGTRUST MORTGAGE BANK PLC2.02M64.69K3,022.311.431.430.0042.89M
LINKASSURELINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC2.00M693.73K188.870.400.41-2.443801.60K
NEIMETHNEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC1.02M131.30K679.381.381.40-1.43141.31M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
LEARNAFRCA1.6510.000.0010.00-1.79-11.2941.03
CAVERTON0.8810.000.0010.00-8.33-12.87-45.00
CWG0.8810.000.0010.0010.008.64-21.43
UNILEVER11.0010.0010.0010.002.33-10.57-24.14
MRS14.109.730.009.738.88-1.7414.17
STANBIC30.009.099.099.097.140.00-21.05
UPL1.838.938.938.938.9312.27-37.76
ACADEMY1.278.55-2.318.55-5.93-20.63130.91
GTCO19.007.34-1.557.347.957.95-26.92
ZENITHBANK21.306.77-2.296.776.5010.36-15.81
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
GUINNESS60.50-18.96-9.97-18.96-27.02-27.0255.13
SCOA1.29-18.35-9.79-18.35-26.29-26.2924.04
ABCTRANS0.23-14.81-8.00-14.81-14.81-17.86-25.81
UPDCREIT2.50-10.710.00-10.71-16.67-19.35-43.82
ETERNA5.67-10.000.00-10.00-10.00-10.0012.28
SUNUASSUR0.29-9.380.00-9.38-17.14-9.38-29.27
UNITYBNK0.49-9.260.00-9.268.8911.36-5.77
FTNCOCOA0.31-8.820.00-8.820.0010.71-20.51
ROYALEX0.78-8.246.85-8.248.33-15.22-8.24
NEIMETH1.38-8.00-1.43-8.00-8.00-1.43-26.98

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange192.86-0.04-0.02
Botswana Stock Exchange7,594.497.590.10
Egyptian Exchange12,341.20203.911.68
Ghana Stock Exchange2,462.8012.250.50
Johannesburg Stock Exchange72,607.46-394.21-0.54
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,251.950.000.00
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,621.2740.210.38
Malawi Stock Exchange58,709.880.000.00
Namibian Stock Exchange1,662.95-33.59-1.98
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.50-0.03-0.02
Tunis Stock Exchange8,061.24-29.13-0.36
Uganda Securities Exchange1,217.345.570.46
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI44,011.22-0.080.440.61-9.962.2923,971.73B2,980
NGX301,588.12-0.080.420.50-8.69-8.8021,751.39B2,041
NGXAFRBVI882.18-0.525.385.448.43-15.592,288.47B927
NGXAFRHDYI2,978.47-1.761.433.904.7417.526,411.60B1,109
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK385.45-0.963.462.724.34-5.451,801.36B742
NGXCG1,152.18-0.421.691.15-0.90-9.873,901.71B1,995
NGXCNSMRGDS543.99-0.49-0.35-2.66-6.58-6.833,052.31B484
NGXGROWTH1,659.110.000.000.000.0030.679.70B4
NGXINDUSTR1,976.36-0.09-0.373.2811.46-4.436,983.42B192
NGXINS154.800.17-0.15-2.71-8.57-21.52105.54B74
NGXLOTUSISLM2,777.80-0.030.091.03-8.62-8.4718,185.38B599
NGXMAINBOARD1,923.850.010.42-0.28-14.438.5313,494.32B2,053
NGXMERIGRW2,088.90-0.721.093.60-1.3515.926,424.33B857
NGXMERIVAL2,108.35-1.211.15-0.235.39-1.09536.56B773
NGXOILGAS446.68-0.83-0.88-3.22-11.8130.12794.90B171
NGXPENSION1,626.45-0.441.501.35-0.480.234,918.46B2,140
NGXPREMIUM4,265.33-0.200.471.84-3.412.3410,460.33B923
NGXSOVBND824.630.000.00-1.36-1.58-4.22923.68B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (03-Feb-2023 15:04:44.504)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 15:04:44.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.159)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR FEBRUARY 03 2023

NGX
03-Feb-2023 13:39:35.000

[AIICO]>>Notice of Meeting -<AIICO INSURANCE PLC.>

NGX
03-Feb-2023 13:26:12.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.936)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.269)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 12:52:49.000

[XNSA]>> TRAINING ON DERIVATIVES TRADING FOR SECURITIES DEALERS

NGX
03-Feb-2023 12:45:32.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.879)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.174)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:18.249)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:18.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.298)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.083)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 12:38:16.263)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 12:08:16.605)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:17.917)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:16.013)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:15.849)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:08:16.310)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:38:16.619)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:38:16.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 09:19:50.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:08:17.697)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:08:15.823)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:08:15.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 08:31:46.000

[ETI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED>

NGX
03-Feb-2023 08:31:16.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL
02-Feb-2023 21:10:28.000

Equity Market Report - 2nd February, 2023

VETIVA RESEARCH
02-Feb-2023 09:27:34.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (02-Feb-2023 15:04:38.203)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 15:04:38.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (02-Feb-2023 15:04:32.414)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 15:04:32.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (02-Feb-2023 14:08:17.207)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 14:08:17.000
Start growing your wealth... Get IDIA
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes