Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... FTNCOCOA 10.00  INTENEGINS 10.00  REDSTAREX 10.00  VETGRIF30 10.00  MRS 9.94  VETBANK 9.80  NNFM 9.55  TRIPPLEG 9.38  CWG 8.89  STANBICETF30 7.28  IKEJAHOTEL -10.00  LASACO -5.88  ABCTRANS -5.41  UNIVINSURE -4.76  MAYBAKER -2.89  WAPIC -2.27  NESTLE -1.82  ETERNA -1.41  UCAP -0.34  FLOURMILL -0.17 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-Nov-2022 15:05:29.758)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 18-Nov-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 18-Nov-2022 15:05:29.756

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 1.09%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 3.41%. The All Share Index closed at 44,492.73 against the previous close of 44,011.22, volume traded increased by 50.13% from 97.70M to 146.68M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 45.76% from NGN847.88M to NGN1.24B in 3,028.00 deals.
Market breadth (3.58x) signified Forty-three (43) advancers, as against Twelve (12) decliners. Volume was up for 77 companies and down for 68


NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) topped the advancers list closing at N11,999.00 with a gain of 18.80% followed by NIGERIAN BREW. PLC. (NB) which closed at N41.25 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side FIDSON HEALTHCARE PLC (FIDSON) and WAPIC INSURANCE PLC (WAPIC) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.34% at a close of N8.15, and -8.33% to close the day at N0.33 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD11,999.0018.80
NB41.2510.00
VETBANK3.8510.00
STANBICETF30145.009.85
UBN6.509.24
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
FIDSON8.15-9.34
WAPIC0.33-8.33
REGALINS0.23-8.00
SOVRENINS0.24-7.69
MBENEFIT0.27-3.57

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.11%(0.48) against the Dollar to settle at 440.96 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGSUK2027S395.0016.4791.400.000.0027.90K1.0026.51M18-Nov-2022 14:29:04.137
NEWGOLD11,999.0015.8310,419.920.000.000.000.002.001.0024.00K18-Nov-2022 14:29:41.170
NB41.259.0939.2823.411.603.20339.11B1.88M141.0076.77M18-Nov-2022 14:28:20.987
VETBANK3.859.093.550.000.0010.001.0038.5018-Nov-2022 14:29:41.397
UCAP12.056.2211.7512.090.9313.2772.30B996.51K58.0012.02M18-Nov-2022 14:28:31.180
INTBREW4.255.884.090.000.006.25114.16B2.63M56.0010.90M18-Nov-2022 14:28:16.763
MTNN197.004.57192.9118,474.840.012.984,009.84B1.18M157.00232.10M18-Nov-2022 14:29:42.150
VITAFOAM20.153.2319.987.612.567.6925.20B588.04K35.0011.56M18-Nov-2022 14:28:33.367
STERLNBANK1.421.411.414.690.307.1440.88B892.09K16.001.27M18-Nov-2022 14:28:27.863


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGSUK2031S490.00-5.5693.200.000.00452.001.00406.80K18-Nov-2022 14:29:04.220
SOVRENINS0.24-8.330.259.080.0311.542.73B981.59K5.00235.61K18-Nov-2022 14:28:26.897
WAPIC0.33-9.090.3522.320.028.337.92B1.25M22.00416.83K18-Nov-2022 14:29:39.277
FIDSON8.15-10.318.8513.970.645.5618.70B531.73K17.004.38M18-Nov-2022 14:28:14.050


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
TRANSCORPTRANSNATIONAL CORPORATION OF NIGERIA PLC24.36M8.85M175.311.111.100.917126.94M
FBNHFBN HOLDINGS PLC21.76M9.11M138.9711.0010.603.77310237.35M
COURTVILLECOURTEVILLE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PLC16.97M4.32M293.110.460.460.0077.81M
LINKASSURELINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC8.00M723.75K1,005.750.420.405.0043.30M
INTBREWINTERNATIONAL BREWERIES PLC.2.63M1.06M149.364.254.006.255610.90M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
CHAMPION0.46374.330.010.8848.943.410.12
OKOMUOIL4.1329.755.630.5619.373.410.44
NAHCO7.2613.770.410.5456.943.410.46
WEMABANK7.6978.690.040.50287.343.410.50
LEARNAFRCA12.123.260.510.4741.033.410.53
COURTVILLE8.7015.490.030.4621.053.410.54
TRANSCORP1.820.000.000.4613.273.410.54
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.4218.723.410.58
UBN4.208.000.740.4112.073.410.59
JAIZBANK4.4431.140.030.3955.173.410.62


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NB41.2510.2910.0010.29-1.43-14.77-14.06
CWG0.8810.000.0010.0010.008.64-21.43
LEARNAFRCA1.6510.000.0010.00-1.79-11.2941.03
CAVERTON0.8810.000.0010.00-8.33-12.87-45.00
UNILEVER11.0010.000.0010.002.33-10.57-24.14
GTCO19.459.892.379.8910.5110.51-25.19
MRS14.109.730.009.738.88-1.7414.17
MANSARD1.779.267.279.269.947.27-23.71
UBN6.509.249.249.247.441.5612.07
STANBIC30.009.090.009.097.140.00-21.05
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
GUINNESS60.50-18.960.00-18.96-27.02-27.0255.13
SCOA1.29-18.350.00-18.35-26.29-26.2924.04
REGALINS0.23-14.81-8.00-14.81-4.17-8.00-53.06
FTNCOCOA0.30-11.76-3.23-11.76-3.237.14-23.08
UPDCREIT2.50-10.710.00-10.71-16.67-19.35-43.82
ETERNA5.67-10.000.00-10.00-10.00-10.0012.28
SUNUASSUR0.29-9.380.00-9.38-17.14-9.38-29.27
FIDSON8.15-9.34-9.34-9.34-9.94-9.9431.03
WAPIC0.33-8.33-8.33-8.33-5.71-8.33-37.74
ROYALEX0.78-8.240.00-8.248.33-15.22-8.24

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange193.750.890.46
Botswana Stock Exchange7,599.284.560.06
Egyptian Exchange12,515.71174.021.41
Ghana Stock Exchange2,462.800.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange72,155.31-450.15-0.62
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,255.403.630.05
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,821.89200.741.89
Malawi Stock Exchange58,714.035.870.01
Nairobi Securities Exchange128.770.900.70
Namibian Stock Exchange1,650.30-12.64-0.76
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.530.030.02
Tunis Stock Exchange8,054.14-7.26-0.09
Uganda Securities Exchange1,229.7812.421.02
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI44,492.731.091.541.71-8.983.4124,233.99B3,028
NGX301,608.331.271.701.78-7.53-7.6422,028.15B2,231
NGXAFRBVI885.020.325.725.788.78-15.322,295.85B750
NGXAFRHDYI3,008.471.012.454.955.7918.716,476.18B848
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK387.310.483.963.214.85-4.991,810.05B637
NGXCG1,172.231.743.462.910.82-8.303,969.61B2,158
NGXCNSMRGDS550.891.270.91-1.42-5.40-5.653,091.06B670
NGXGROWTH1,659.110.000.000.000.0030.679.70B5
NGXINDUSTR1,976.360.00-0.373.2811.46-4.436,983.42B121
NGXINS155.070.170.02-2.55-8.41-21.39105.73B148
NGXLOTUSISLM2,800.650.820.921.86-7.86-7.7118,334.98B408
NGXMAINBOARD1,934.110.530.960.25-13.989.1113,566.29B2,035
NGXMERIGRW2,120.751.522.635.180.1517.686,522.28B1,109
NGXMERIVAL2,115.050.321.470.095.72-0.77538.27B622
NGXOILGAS448.560.42-0.46-2.81-11.4430.67798.25B136
NGXPENSION1,647.901.322.842.690.831.554,983.31B2,365
NGXPREMIUM4,342.931.822.293.69-1.654.2010,650.63B988
NGXSOVBND824.630.000.00-1.36-1.58-4.22923.68B2

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (03-Feb-2023 15:04:44.504)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 15:04:44.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.159)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR FEBRUARY 03 2023

NGX
03-Feb-2023 13:39:35.000

[AIICO]>>Notice of Meeting -<AIICO INSURANCE PLC.>

NGX
03-Feb-2023 13:26:12.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.936)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.269)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 12:52:49.000

[XNSA]>> TRAINING ON DERIVATIVES TRADING FOR SECURITIES DEALERS

NGX
03-Feb-2023 12:45:32.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.879)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.174)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:18.249)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:18.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.298)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.083)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 12:38:16.263)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 12:08:16.605)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:17.917)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:16.013)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:15.849)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:08:16.310)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:38:16.619)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:38:16.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 09:19:50.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:08:17.697)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:08:15.823)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:08:15.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 08:31:46.000

[ETI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED>

NGX
03-Feb-2023 08:31:16.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL
02-Feb-2023 21:10:28.000

Equity Market Report - 2nd February, 2023

VETIVA RESEARCH
02-Feb-2023 09:27:34.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (02-Feb-2023 15:04:38.203)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 15:04:38.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (02-Feb-2023 15:04:32.414)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 15:04:32.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (02-Feb-2023 14:08:17.207)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 14:08:17.000
Start growing your wealth... Get IDIA
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes