Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... HONYFLOUR 8.06  CHAMPION 7.14  ETI 4.98  LASACO 4.71  RTBRISCOE 4.00  NASCON 3.98  LIVESTOCK 3.74  BUACEMENT 2.50  JAIZBANK 2.30  AIICO 1.89  UPDC -7.07  WEMABANK -6.12  FTNCOCOA -3.33  WAPIC -2.63  OANDO -2.50  GEREGU -2.44  GTCO -1.64  FBNH -1.37  CWG -1.25  FIDELITYBK -1.20 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (24-Nov-2022 15:04:23.537)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 24-Nov-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 24-Nov-2022 15:04:23.535

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.81%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 8.32%. The All Share Index closed at 46,604.94 against the previous close of 46,232.37, volume traded decreased by -26.24% from 187.91M to 138.60M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 17.84% from NGN1.84B to NGN2.17B in 3,434.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.56x) signified Twenty (20) advancers, as against Thirty-six (36) decliners. Volume was up for 50 companies and down for 87


MANSARD INSURANCE PLC (MANSARD) topped the advancers list closing at N1.90 with a gain of 8.57% followed by NIGERIAN BREW. PLC. (NB) which closed at N48.00 with a gain of 6.79%.

On the flip side NESTLE NIGERIA PLC. (NESTLE) and RED STAR EXPRESS PLC (REDSTAREX) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N1,071.00, and -10.00% to close the day at N2.07 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MANSARD1.908.57
NB48.006.79
ETI10.656.50
AIRTELAFRI1,350.006.30
BUAFOODS63.406.11
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NESTLE1,071.00-10.00
REDSTAREX2.07-10.00
CWG0.80-9.09
WAPCO21.10-6.22
INTBREW4.40-5.38

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.15%(-0.66) against the Dollar to settle at 443.48 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
AIRTELAFRI1,350.005.931,276.330.000.000.995,073.50B593.87K35.00791.28M24-Nov-2022 14:27:42.470
UPDC0.933.230.900.000.0055.5617.26B1.07M23.00997.66K24-Nov-2022 14:28:10.780


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
AIICO0.54-3.700.550.930.603.5719.77B910.35K29.00503.80K24-Nov-2022 14:27:42.167
WAPCO21.10-6.6421.637.852.874.44339.87B1.83M109.0039.76M24-Nov-2022 14:29:15.433
CWG0.80-10.000.840.000.002.272.02B399.31K1.00319.44K24-Nov-2022 14:27:46.847


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
TRANSCORPTRANSNATIONAL CORPORATION OF NIGERIA PLC21.79M9.89M120.411.191.22-2.4612925.73M
ETIECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED10.55M1.06M894.5210.6510.006.5061107.58M
WEMABANKWEMA BANK PLC.3.76M702.85K434.373.103.11-0.326111.15M
LINKASSURELINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC2.50M872.84K185.850.410.42-2.3851.04M
NAHCONIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC2.19M1.07M103.685.755.750.003712.31M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
SOVRENINS0.2816.673.7016.677.6912.000.00
MANSARD1.9013.108.5713.1018.0115.15-18.10
JAPAULGOLD0.2911.543.5711.547.4111.54-27.50
NSLTECH0.2210.000.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
UPDCREIT2.7510.000.0010.00-8.33-11.29-38.20
DANGCEM262.309.980.009.9818.967.062.06
BUACEMENT79.009.720.009.729.7251.929.80
CORNERST0.489.090.009.092.13-14.29-4.00
FIDSON8.858.591.498.59-2.21-2.2142.28
PRESTIGE0.408.110.008.11-21.57-21.57-21.57
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
REDSTAREX2.07-12.66-10.00-12.66-12.66-2.36-40.00
NESTLE1,071.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-11.85-11.85-31.19
SCOA1.17-9.300.00-9.30-33.14-33.1412.50
CWG0.80-9.09-9.09-9.090.00-1.23-28.57
ROYALEX0.71-8.970.00-8.97-1.39-22.83-16.47
PRESCO110.00-8.710.00-8.71-14.30-22.8625.28
CHAMS0.22-8.330.00-8.33-4.35-24.1410.00
CUTIX2.03-4.250.50-4.25-0.98-0.49-23.40
SEPLAT1,050.00-3.57-3.57-3.57-4.55-16.0061.54
SUNUASSUR0.28-3.450.00-3.45-20.00-12.50-31.71

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange193.98-0.17-0.09
Botswana Stock Exchange7,618.371.520.02
Egyptian Exchange12,600.09-22.72-0.18
Ghana Stock Exchange2,463.082.210.09
Johannesburg Stock Exchange72,891.44650.170.90
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,164.84-2.87-0.04
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,852.1441.080.38
Malawi Stock Exchange59,418.230.000.00
Nairobi Securities Exchange127.790.240.19
Namibian Stock Exchange1,693.5722.891.37
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.16-0.37-0.25
Tunis Stock Exchange8,090.29-6.48-0.08
Uganda Securities Exchange1,226.120.000.00
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI46,604.940.814.266.54-4.658.3225,384.46B3,434
NGX301,682.090.254.196.44-3.29-3.4023,038.38B2,362
NGXAFRBVI913.35-1.921.969.1712.26-12.612,369.35B910
NGXAFRHDYI3,138.78-1.633.659.4910.3823.856,756.68B1,217
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK398.16-1.371.546.107.79-2.331,860.75B861
NGXCG1,202.22-1.371.585.543.40-5.964,071.17B2,174
NGXCNSMRGDS565.08-0.420.131.12-2.96-3.213,170.65B555
NGXGROWTH1,659.110.000.000.000.0030.679.70B6
NGXINDUSTR2,157.42-0.389.1912.7421.674.337,623.21B326
NGXINS161.14-0.123.731.27-4.83-18.31109.86B105
NGXLOTUSISLM2,949.840.745.007.29-2.96-2.8019,311.67B624
NGXMAINBOARD2,029.712.054.265.21-9.7214.5114,236.87B2,499
NGXMERIGRW2,194.44-0.682.778.843.6321.776,746.37B1,034
NGXMERIVAL2,151.74-1.860.721.837.560.95547.61B817
NGXOILGAS442.77-1.86-1.44-4.07-12.5928.98787.93B243
NGXPENSION1,690.47-1.461.515.343.444.175,103.01B2,536
NGXPREMIUM4,538.61-0.744.268.362.788.9011,130.52B929
NGXSOVBND821.980.00-0.29-1.68-1.89-4.53920.71B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (06-Dec-2022 15:22:23.793)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 15:22:23.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (06-Dec-2022 15:22:14.850)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 15:22:14.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 14:08:16.482)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 14:08:15.873)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 14:08:15.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 14:08:15.780)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 14:08:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORAL FUNDS BID AND OFFER PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 12:54:02.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 13:38:16.289)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 13:08:16.765)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 13:08:16.164)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 13:08:16.000

[NSLTECH]>>Notice of Meeting -<SECURE ELECTRONIC TECHNOLOGY PLC>

NGX
06-Dec-2022 11:41:13.000

[CUTIX]>> Directors Dealings - <CUTIX PLC.>

NGX
06-Dec-2022 11:40:08.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 12:38:15.795)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 12:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 11:23:30.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 12:08:17.271)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 12:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 11:38:15.920)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 11:38:15.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR DEC 06, 2022

NGX
06-Dec-2022 10:28:22.000

[CUTIX]>> Directors Dealings - <CUTIX PLC.>

NGX
06-Dec-2022 10:25:12.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 10:15:07.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 11:08:16.119)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 11:08:16.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
06-Dec-2022 09:53:20.000

[MERGROWTH]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 09:53:17.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 09:53:14.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
06-Dec-2022 09:51:46.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 10:38:16.022)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 10:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 10:38:15.449)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 10:38:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (06-Dec-2022 10:08:17.819)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 10:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (06-Dec-2022 10:08:16.092)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
06-Dec-2022 10:08:16.000

[AIRTELAFRI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<Airtel Africa Plc>

NGX
06-Dec-2022 07:31:42.000

Media Highlights 06-12-2022

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
06-Dec-2022 07:16:59.000

Nigeria Weekly Update - 05 December 2022

CORONATION RESEARCH
05-Dec-2022 00:00:00.000
Get InfoWARE Finance App
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes