Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... FTNCOCOA 10.00  INTENEGINS 10.00  REDSTAREX 10.00  VETGRIF30 10.00  MRS 9.94  VETBANK 9.80  NNFM 9.55  TRIPPLEG 9.38  CWG 8.89  STANBICETF30 7.28  IKEJAHOTEL -10.00  LASACO -5.88  ABCTRANS -5.41  UNIVINSURE -4.76  MAYBAKER -2.89  WAPIC -2.27  NESTLE -1.82  ETERNA -1.41  UCAP -0.34  FLOURMILL -0.17 
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Nov-2022 15:04:43.414)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 29-Nov-2022)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 29-Nov-2022 15:04:43.412

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.24%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 9.99%. The All Share Index closed at 47,322.97 against the previous close of 47,436.45, volume traded decreased by -56.69% from 279.28M to 120.95M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 5.44% from NGN1.56B to NGN1.65B in 3,022.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.88x) signified Twenty-three (23) advancers, as against Twenty-six (26) decliners. Volume was up for 62 companies and down for 85


NEWGOLD EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (ETF) (NEWGOLD) topped the advancers list closing at N12,189.99 with a gain of 21.90% followed by STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) which closed at N209.00 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC (NEIMETH) and NIGERIAN BREW. PLC. (NB) topped the decliners log with a loss of -7.97% at a close of N1.27, and -7.66% to close the day at N45.20 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEWGOLD12,189.9921.90
STANBICETF30209.0010.00
CHAMS0.249.09
WAPIC0.356.06
NPFMCRFBK1.585.33
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEIMETH1.27-7.97
NB45.20-7.66
CAVERTON0.83-5.68
ETI10.10-5.16
UBN6.25-4.58

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.13%(0.56) against the Dollar to settle at 442.70 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGSUK2024S1118.0015.26101.200.000.00100.001.00118.00K29-Nov-2022 14:28:10.110
FGSUK2025S2116.6012.52105.340.000.00100.001.00116.60K29-Nov-2022 14:28:10.197
CHAMS0.248.330.233.100.0713.641.13B832.49K10.00188.77K29-Nov-2022 14:27:24.530
NPFMCRFBK1.585.061.525.630.276.679.47B217.93K7.00345.64K29-Nov-2022 14:27:37.337
FCMB3.352.993.3038.090.096.1566.34B3.42M49.0011.26M29-Nov-2022 14:27:28.930
JBERGER21.200.0021.192.0610.3111.7933.92B103.87K22.002.24M29-Nov-2022 14:27:32.497


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
GTCO19.90-0.2520.042.817.101.50585.68B8.49M323.00169.38M29-Nov-2022 14:27:30.530
NGXCG1,202.51-0.631,206.68443.35327.970.000.0058.86M2,036.001.34B29-Nov-2022 14:28:14.087
ACCESSCORP8.20-3.668.363.022.812.35291.47B11.17M117.0094.92M29-Nov-2022 14:28:49.290
UBN6.25-4.806.268.810.743.82182.00B4.42M26.0027.89M29-Nov-2022 14:28:43.590
CAVERTON0.83-6.020.860.561.5711.362.78B267.39K12.00222.57K29-Nov-2022 14:27:23.577


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
TRANSCORPTRANSNATIONAL CORPORATION OF NIGERIA PLC34.59M10.02M245.311.171.170.0011140.48M
UBNUNION BANK NIG.PLC.4.42M844.13K423.576.256.55-4.582627.89M
STANBICSTANBIC IBTC HOLDINGS PLC3.69M809.30K355.8430.5531.90-4.2339114.21M
UACNU A C N PLC.2.94M443.93K562.869.559.500.532627.96M
CADBURYCADBURY NIGERIA PLC.1.05M317.65K231.0311.2011.150.453711.76M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
PRESTIGE0.479.300.000.00-7.84-7.84-7.84
NEM4.509.220.000.0012.50-8.350.00
CHAMS0.249.099.099.094.35-17.2420.00
COURTVILLE0.508.700.000.000.008.7031.58
THOMASWY0.398.330.000.0011.4311.4311.43
UNITYBNK0.577.550.000.0026.6729.559.62
NASCON10.707.000.000.0012.63-2.73-18.94
NPFMCRFBK1.585.335.335.332.601.94-7.06
NGXGROUP24.005.262.132.1320.0011.6323.08
ETERNA5.923.860.000.00-6.03-6.0317.23
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
BETAGLAS39.60-9.900.000.00-9.90-14.10-25.21
MCNICHOLS0.56-9.680.000.00-9.68-9.68-27.27
SCOA1.06-9.400.000.00-39.43-39.431.92
NEIMETH1.27-7.97-7.97-7.97-15.33-9.29-32.80
NB45.20-7.66-7.66-7.668.00-6.61-5.83
CAVERTON0.83-5.68-5.68-5.68-13.54-17.82-48.13
ETI10.10-5.16-5.16-5.161.51-10.2213.48
CHIPLC0.58-4.920.000.000.009.43-21.62
LINKASSURE0.40-4.760.000.0011.11-14.89-20.00
ACCESSCORP8.20-4.65-3.53-3.533.807.89-11.35

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange194.04-0.43-0.22
Botswana Stock Exchange7,621.0011.410.15
Egyptian Exchange12,917.22-92.37-0.71
Ghana Stock Exchange2,463.270.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,368.25219.450.30
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,098.57-74.60-1.04
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,870.1734.670.32
Malawi Stock Exchange59,439.4235.640.06
Nairobi Securities Exchange127.340.060.05
Namibian Stock Exchange1,689.39-9.51-0.56
Rwanda Stock Exchange147.350.000.00
Tunis Stock Exchange8,096.8621.000.26
Uganda Securities Exchange1,219.633.280.27
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI47,322.97-0.24-0.248.18-3.189.9925,775.54B3,022
NGX301,704.08-0.28-0.287.84-2.02-2.1423,339.53B2,199
NGXAFRBVI900.00-1.41-1.417.5710.62-13.892,334.70B850
NGXAFRHDYI3,109.35-0.56-0.568.479.3422.696,693.34B991
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.000.00-1.741.36B0
NGXBNK389.75-2.14-2.143.865.51-4.391,821.49B634
NGXCG1,202.51-0.63-0.635.573.43-5.934,072.15B2,036
NGXCNSMRGDS546.31-0.99-0.99-2.24-6.18-6.433,065.36B610
NGXGROWTH1,651.740.000.00-0.44-0.4430.099.66B6
NGXINDUSTR2,137.130.120.1211.6820.523.357,551.52B234
NGXINS165.520.100.104.02-2.24-16.09112.85B114
NGXLOTUSISLM2,987.730.090.098.66-1.71-1.5519,559.78B659
NGXMAINBOARD2,054.41-0.40-0.406.49-8.6315.9014,410.08B2,167
NGXMERIGRW2,195.710.370.378.903.6921.846,750.28B869
NGXMERIVAL2,154.59-0.22-0.221.967.701.08548.33B668
NGXOILGAS443.160.000.00-3.98-12.5129.10788.63B89
NGXPENSION1,681.39-0.64-0.644.782.883.615,075.59B2,399
NGXPREMIUM4,627.47-0.04-0.0410.494.7911.0311,348.43B849
NGXSOVBND821.980.000.00-1.68-1.89-4.53920.71B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (03-Feb-2023 15:04:44.504)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 15:04:44.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.159)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR FEBRUARY 03 2023

NGX
03-Feb-2023 13:39:35.000

[AIICO]>>Notice of Meeting -<AIICO INSURANCE PLC.>

NGX
03-Feb-2023 13:26:12.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.936)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.269)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 14:08:16.000

[GREENWETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 12:52:49.000

[XNSA]>> TRAINING ON DERIVATIVES TRADING FOR SECURITIES DEALERS

NGX
03-Feb-2023 12:45:32.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.879)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.174)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:18.249)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:18.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.298)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.083)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 13:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 12:38:16.263)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 12:38:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 12:08:16.605)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 12:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:17.917)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:16.013)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:16.000

Breaking News! Bears Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:38:15.849)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:38:15.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 11:08:16.310)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 11:08:16.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:38:16.619)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:38:16.000

[VSPBONDETF]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 09:19:50.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:08:17.697)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:08:17.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (03-Feb-2023 10:08:15.823)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
03-Feb-2023 10:08:15.000

[SIAMLETF40]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
03-Feb-2023 08:31:46.000

[ETI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED>

NGX
03-Feb-2023 08:31:16.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL
02-Feb-2023 21:10:28.000

Equity Market Report - 2nd February, 2023

VETIVA RESEARCH
02-Feb-2023 09:27:34.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (02-Feb-2023 15:04:38.203)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 15:04:38.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (02-Feb-2023 15:04:32.414)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 15:04:32.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (02-Feb-2023 14:08:17.207)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
02-Feb-2023 14:08:17.000
Start growing your wealth... Get IDIA
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes