Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... UPDC 10.00  MORISON 9.77  NEM 8.90  GREENWETF 8.08  DAARCOMM 7.69  STANBICETF30 7.32  OANDO 6.77  REGALINS 5.26  MBENEFIT 5.26  INTBREW 4.44  NEWGOLD -11.60  MERGROWTH -10.00  FIDELITYBK -10.00  JAIZBANK -9.69  RTBRISCOE -8.47  GTCO -7.73  UNIVINSURE -7.69  MAYBAKER -7.38  OMATEK -7.06  TRANSCORP -6.35 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.159)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 03-Feb-2023)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 03-Feb-2023 15:04:39.157

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.40%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 5.07%. The All Share Index closed at 54,213.09 against the previous close of 53,998.12, volume traded decreased by -90.66% from 2.87B to 268.02M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -70.82% from NGN8.07B to NGN2.35B in 4,017.00 deals.
Market breadth (4.15x) signified Fifty-four (54) advancers, as against Thirteen (13) decliners. Volume was up for 86 companies and down for 66


FTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC (FTNCOCOA) topped the advancers list closing at N0.33 with a gain of 10.00% followed by INTERNATIONAL ENERGY INSURANCE COMPANY PLC (INTENEGINS) which closed at N0.99 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side IKEJA HOTEL PLC (Ikejahotel) and LASACO ASSURANCE PLC. (LASACO) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N0.99, and -5.88% to close the day at N0.96 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
FTNCOCOA0.3310.00
INTENEGINS0.9910.00
REDSTAREX2.5310.00
VETGRIF3021.1210.00
MRS19.359.94
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
Ikejahotel0.99-10.00
LASACO0.96-5.88
ABCTRANS0.35-5.41
UNIVINSURE0.20-4.76
MAYBAKER4.71-2.89

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.13%(-0.59) against the Dollar to settle at 460.49 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
REDSTAREX2.539.092.343.090.743.262.41B800.33K27.002.02M03-Feb-2023 14:31:11.607
CWG0.988.160.940.000.002.222.47B112.00K2.00109.04K03-Feb-2023 14:30:54.610
CUTIX2.146.542.107.660.265.007.54B2.05M35.004.34M03-Feb-2023 14:30:54.420
ACCESSCORP9.201.639.063.222.812.21327.02B12.54M138.00114.11M03-Feb-2023 14:32:34.073
DANGCEM266.900.00266.81424.380.637.494,548.11B18.73K43.004.98M03-Feb-2023 14:32:30.293


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NESTLE1,080.00-1.851,086.7226.6341.312.27856.07B190.60K86.00206.61M03-Feb-2023 14:31:08.160
LASACO0.96-6.250.978.900.119.801.76B1.56M22.001.50M03-Feb-2023 14:31:04.760


Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

Nigeria FX Reserves are assets held on reserve by CBN in foreign currencies. These reserves are used to back liabilities and influence monetary policy. Given the nature of the Nigeria economy, FX Reserves can appear to have an outsize influence on the economy and hence on the capital market. The chart below allows comparison of FX Reserves against the ASI to make investment decisions

Economic Indicators - Nigeria FX Reserves Vs ASI Chart

For more detailed analysis,



Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
INTENEGINSINTERNATIONAL ENERGY INSURANCE COMPANY PLC12.77M162.65K7,750.740.990.9010.007812.64M
CUSTODIANCUSTODIAN AND ALLIED PLC10.82M689.74K1,468.336.006.000.002864.91M
FCMBFCMB GROUP PLC.9.87M3.24M204.364.904.704.2612349.07M
OANDOOANDO PLC9.81M2.25M335.923.843.801.058237.42M
JAIZBANKJAIZ BANK PLC9.33M3.93M137.690.900.900.00368.41M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
OKOMUOIL1.1032.175.630.729.765.070.28
PRESCO1.3356.862.650.709.675.070.30
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.4616.705.070.54
NEIMETH4.4994.590.020.459.095.070.55
TRANSCORP1.600.000.000.4315.935.070.57
JAPAULGOLD5.880.0312.010.4125.935.070.59
GTCO1.203.537.100.418.395.070.59
FLOURMILL7.1730.750.980.395.465.070.61
SOVRENINS10.0010.480.030.387.145.070.62
SEPLAT0.846.23212.700.3320.455.070.67


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NNFM9.7544.449.5544.4420.3758.5458.54
INTENEGINS0.9943.4810.0043.4820.73160.53160.53
GEREGU219.0024.430.0024.434.2946.9846.98
MRS19.3520.949.9420.9420.9437.2337.23
SEPLAT1,325.0020.450.0020.459.5020.4520.45
FCMB4.9019.514.2619.5111.3639.6039.60
SOVRENINS0.3015.380.0015.380.007.147.14
FTNCOCOA0.3313.7910.0013.7913.7910.0010.00
NGXGROUP29.0011.110.0011.113.5716.7016.70
CWG0.9810.118.8910.118.896.526.52
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHAMS0.25-16.670.00-16.670.004.174.17
NCR3.24-10.000.00-10.000.00-10.00-10.00
GUINNESS63.00-10.000.00-10.000.00-9.09-9.09
IKEJAHOTEL0.99-10.00-10.00-10.00-10.00-5.71-5.71
ACADEMY1.19-9.850.00-9.850.00-7.75-7.75
RTBRISCOE0.28-9.680.00-9.680.000.000.00
SUNUASSUR0.34-8.110.00-8.11-8.1117.2417.24
ARDOVA17.65-7.590.00-7.592.62-4.08-4.08
ETERNA7.00-6.67-1.41-6.67-2.515.265.26
LINKASSURE0.45-6.250.00-6.25-6.2512.5012.50

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange197.04-0.34-0.17
Botswana Stock Exchange7,745.150.770.01
Egyptian Exchange15,837.91276.981.78
Ghana Stock Exchange2,438.740.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange79,167.81-166.60-0.21
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,225.70-7.23-0.10
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,382.7357.820.56
Nairobi Securities Exchange121.96-1.29-1.05
Namibian Stock Exchange1,760.228.230.47
Rwanda Stock Exchange142.770.030.02
Tunis Stock Exchange8,302.2014.920.18
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI54,213.090.401.991.335.075.0729,528.41B4,017
NGX301,946.010.461.781.374.954.9527,693.81B2,426
NGXAFRBVI1,065.881.051.330.495.285.282,606.64B728
NGXAFRHDYI3,541.340.670.670.445.835.836,933.10B941
NGXASEM659.420.000.000.000.000.001.36B0
NGXBNK457.141.061.820.626.726.722,136.40B759
NGXCG1,384.710.773.212.187.357.354,335.34B2,301
NGXCNSMRGDS619.06-0.39-0.66-0.391.471.473,473.52B678
NGXGROWTH2,082.250.008.250.0017.5717.5712.18B12
NGXINDUSTR2,455.080.040.040.042.162.168,472.72B256
NGXINS181.100.311.52-0.081.281.28125.19B214
NGXLOTUSISLM3,411.310.080.940.674.134.133,882.19B718
NGXMAINBOARD2,437.540.050.890.263.793.7917,097.47B3,055
NGXMERIGRW2,422.730.20-0.010.854.364.361,629.67B759
NGXMERIVAL2,566.511.312.691.329.249.241,170.33B1,173
NGXOILGAS532.160.179.165.3515.0915.09884.55B168
NGXPENSION1,928.690.572.601.586.536.537,960.22B2,726
NGXPREMIUM5,060.900.893.532.856.896.8912,411.39B950
NGXSOVBND798.730.000.000.00-2.39-2.39914.42B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes