Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... JULI 10.00  NEM 10.00  UBA 10.00  GTCO 10.00  CHAMPION 9.97  SIAMLETF40 9.92  CONHALLPLC 9.92  STERLINGNG 9.90  JAPAULGOLD 9.85  UACN 9.76  VSPBONDETF -45.82  STANBICETF30 -10.00  SUNUASSUR -10.00  ETERNA -9.81  CWG -9.76  MORISON -9.58  CADBURY -9.52  NESTLE -9.09  MAYBAKER -9.03  LINKASSURE -8.75 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (15-Mar-2023 15:08:33.078)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 15-Mar-2023)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 15-Mar-2023 15:08:33.076

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.42%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 7.55%. The All Share Index closed at 55,490.20 against the previous close of 55,722.90, volume traded decreased by -9.07% from 199.27M to 181.19M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 21.02% from NGN2.81B to NGN3.41B in 3,908.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.43x) signified Fifteen (15) advancers, as against Thirty-five (35) decliners. Volume was up for 63 companies and down for 80


VETIVA GRIFFIN 30 ETF (VETGRIF30) topped the advancers list closing at N20.69 with a gain of 9.99% followed by PRESTIGE ASSURANCE CO. PLC. (PRESTIGE) which closed at N0.41 with a gain of 7.89%.

On the flip side STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) and UNITED CAPITAL PLC (UCAP) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N263.25, and -9.30% to close the day at N11.70 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
VETGRIF3020.699.99
PRESTIGE0.417.89
VERITASKAP0.215.00
NGXGROUP28.004.87
UNILEVER14.003.70
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
STANBICETF30263.25-10.00
UCAP11.70-9.30
UPL1.85-7.50
GLAXOSMITH6.20-7.46
NEIMETH1.46-7.01

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.33%(-1.53) against the Dollar to settle at 460.72 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
VETGRIF3020.699.0920.080.000.00144.004.002.68K15-Mar-2023 14:32:36.700
FGSUK2025S2112.008.93107.730.000.00110.001.00123.20K15-Mar-2023 14:31:57.267
NGXGROUP28.004.6427.370.000.000.0055.00B9.36M47.00260.69M15-Mar-2023 14:31:16.427
UNILEVER14.003.5713.5933.990.403.7080.43B626.11K31.008.69M15-Mar-2023 14:31:26.397
JAPAULGOLD0.293.450.280.0212.017.141.82B1.76M14.00512.00K15-Mar-2023 14:32:34.133


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGS20249193.000.0093.000.000.000.000.000.0015-Mar-2023 14:31:55.460
ASI55,490.20-0.4255,537.8111.84457.690.000.00181.19M3,908.003.41B15-Mar-2023 14:32:00.897
NGXMAINBOARD2,478.45-0.532,484.4312.90225.050.000.00139.59M2,636.002.46B15-Mar-2023 14:32:02.007
NGX501,857.03-0.581,867.9323.61149.670.000.00117.87M2,377.002.39B15-Mar-2023 14:32:01.067
INTBREW4.65-4.304.780.000.005.15124.91B475.88K14.002.25M15-Mar-2023 14:32:34.037
FLOURMILL31.00-6.2932.6133.770.986.53127.11B18.49M227.00573.14M15-Mar-2023 14:31:05.107
GEREGU304.00-6.91305.470.000.002.46760.00B312.77K21.0092.65M15-Mar-2023 14:31:05.443
SIAMLETF4080.00-7.5382.620.000.0060.001.004.80K15-Mar-2023 14:32:36.357
NEIMETH1.46-7.531.5295.200.024.466.24B284.48K12.00418.80K15-Mar-2023 14:31:15.740
UPL1.85-8.111.973.410.595.00798.11M500.21K8.00926.50K15-Mar-2023 14:31:27.630


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
GTCOGUARANTY TRUST HOLDING COMPANY PLC33.85M16.38M106.6925.0025.20-0.79389841.95M
FLOURMILLFLOUR MILLS NIG. PLC.18.49M607.53K2,944.1631.0032.95-5.92227573.14M
UCAPUNITED CAPITAL PLC9.84M3.41M188.5511.7012.90-9.30265122.24M
NGXGROUPNIGERIAN EXCHANGE GROUP9.36M2.71M245.8628.0026.704.8747260.69M
GLAXOSMITHGLAXO SMITHKLINE CONSUMER NIG. PLC.589.75K262.44K124.726.206.70-7.46223.66M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
OKOMUOIL1.0932.595.630.6811.217.550.32
PRESCO1.3356.862.650.679.677.550.33
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.5012.687.550.50
TRANSCORP1.480.000.000.4519.477.550.55
STANBIC3.754.868.230.4219.587.550.58
CORNERST7.691.850.350.398.337.550.61
CONOIL6.5813.822.750.3843.407.550.63
FLOURMILL6.5333.770.980.359.157.550.66
SEPLAT0.935.64212.700.339.097.550.67
MRS6.195.644.960.3398.237.550.67


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
ENAMELWA17.759.570.009.579.579.579.57
NGXGROUP28.007.694.877.69-3.4512.6812.68
FTNCOCOA0.287.690.007.690.00-6.67-6.67
VERITASKAP0.215.005.005.00-4.555.005.00
UACN9.553.800.533.808.52-6.83-6.83
UNILEVER14.003.703.703.703.7020.6920.69
JAPAULGOLD0.293.573.573.570.007.417.41
STERLNBANK1.502.74-0.662.74-2.607.147.14
FBNH11.002.330.922.33-5.58-2.22-2.22
MULTIVERSE3.832.132.132.13-3.28-3.77-3.77
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
UCAP11.70-20.41-9.30-20.41-20.68-16.43-16.43
CHAMS0.23-8.000.00-8.00-17.86-4.17-4.17
NEIMETH1.46-7.59-7.01-7.590.692.102.10
UPL1.85-7.50-7.50-7.50-7.50-2.63-2.63
GLAXOSMITH6.20-7.46-7.46-7.46-7.460.810.81
LINKASSURE0.41-6.820.00-6.82-8.892.502.50
UPDC0.96-6.800.00-6.80-5.884.354.35
OANDO4.01-6.74-6.74-6.74-21.373.353.35
GEREGU304.00-6.46-6.46-6.461.98104.03104.03
WEMABANK4.04-6.050.00-6.05-7.133.593.59

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange197.04-0.34-0.17
Botswana Stock Exchange7,745.150.770.01
Egyptian Exchange15,837.91276.981.78
Ghana Stock Exchange2,438.740.000.00
Johannesburg Stock Exchange79,167.81-166.60-0.21
Lusaka Stock Exchange7,225.70-7.23-0.10
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,382.7357.820.56
Nairobi Securities Exchange121.96-1.29-1.05
Namibian Stock Exchange1,760.228.230.47
Rwanda Stock Exchange142.770.030.02
Tunis Stock Exchange8,302.2014.920.18
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI55,490.20-0.42-0.53-0.037.557.5530,228.92B3,908
NGX301,984.05-0.26-0.39-0.067.007.0028,235.24B3,016
NGXAFRBVI1,051.25-1.66-2.85-7.883.843.842,570.86B1,227
NGXAFRHDYI3,532.44-2.34-3.35-4.695.575.576,819.31B1,548
NGXASEM659.420.000.000.000.000.001.36B0
NGXBNK436.51-1.95-2.19-6.441.911.912,040.01B1,047
NGXCG1,370.35-0.86-1.26-3.926.236.234,291.50B2,837
NGXCNSMRGDS704.34-0.29-0.282.0615.4415.443,952.03B670
NGXGROWTH2,791.140.000.003.9257.5957.5917.25B0
NGXINDUSTR2,553.95-0.01-0.111.526.276.278,813.96B254
NGXINS176.130.44-1.47-2.13-1.50-1.50121.75B99
NGXLOTUSISLM3,574.16-0.10-0.280.799.109.104,067.52B597
NGXMAINBOARD2,478.45-0.53-0.690.055.535.5317,388.57B2,636
NGXMERIGRW2,380.730.000.39-1.832.552.551,598.11B635
NGXMERIVAL2,433.01-2.42-2.86-6.733.563.561,109.46B1,686
NGXOILGAS521.340.000.00-8.4912.7512.75866.58B113
NGXPENSION1,898.13-0.70-1.01-3.274.844.847,823.83B3,229
NGXPREMIUM5,225.78-0.27-0.33-0.1610.3710.3712,815.73B1,272
NGXSOVBND802.080.000.000.49-1.98-1.98918.12B0

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

CardinalStone Earnings Update - Seplat Energy Plc FY'23 audited results - SEPLAT joins the billion-dollar revenue club in FY23

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 16:13:00.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (29-Feb-2024 15:09:20.936)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Feb-2024 15:09:20.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (29-Feb-2024 15:09:12.063)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
29-Feb-2024 15:09:12.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 13:11:25.000

Media Highlights 29-02-2024

CARDINAL STONE RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 12:39:02.000

Morning Flash - Naira rises to 1,609/$ at official market

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
29-Feb-2024 12:10:54.000

Arthur Stevens : DAILY NEWS FLOW 29th February, 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
29-Feb-2024 11:41:27.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (28-Feb-2024 15:16:54.005)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
28-Feb-2024 15:16:54.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (28-Feb-2024 15:16:41.880)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
28-Feb-2024 15:16:41.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
28-Feb-2024 12:33:37.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 28 February 2024

CSL RESEARCH
28-Feb-2024 12:30:00.000

Morning Flash - CBN begins weekly sale of $15.7m to 785 BDCs

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
28-Feb-2024 12:19:46.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
28-Feb-2024 10:02:08.000

Daily Price List for 27th February 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
27-Feb-2024 16:48:46.000

Daily Price List 27-02-24

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 16:46:46.000

Closing Share Prices as at Tuesday, 27th of February 2024

AFRINVEST RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 16:43:35.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
27-Feb-2024 16:41:59.000

BREAKING: CBN HIKE MPR BY 4.00%

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 16:37:05.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (27-Feb-2024 15:11:47.608)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
27-Feb-2024 15:11:47.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (27-Feb-2024 15:11:43.008)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
27-Feb-2024 15:11:43.000

MPC MEETING OUTLOOK

CSL RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 11:50:11.000

Media Highlights 27-02-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 11:37:45.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
27-Feb-2024 11:32:35.000

Morning Flash - CBN sells over $300m to banks as naira gains

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 11:12:04.000

Arthur Stevens : DAILY NEWS FLOW 27th February, 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
27-Feb-2024 10:29:56.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 10:25:21.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 27 February 2024

CSL RESEARCH
27-Feb-2024 10:23:31.000

Weekly Stock Picks

SAMTL
27-Feb-2024 10:20:45.000

Daily Stock Price List 26 February 2024

WOODLAND CAPITAL LIMITED
26-Feb-2024 18:34:17.000

Market Summary 26-02-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
26-Feb-2024 18:31:58.000
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes