Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... TANTALIZER 8.89  DEAPCAP 5.66  FTNCOCOA 4.35  VERITASKAP 3.77  FBNH 3.17  AIICO 3.00  NEWGOLD 1.88  LIVESTOCK 1.82  LINKASSURE 1.16  GTCO 0.67  UCAP -5.80  JAIZBANK -1.84  OANDO -1.37  ELLAHLAKES -1.33  FIDELITYBK -0.93  HONYFLOUR -0.30 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (05-Jun-2023 15:37:38.266)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 05-Jun-2023)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 05-Jun-2023 15:37:38.264

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.02%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 8.16%. The All Share Index closed at 55,807.09 against the previous close of 55,820.50, volume traded decreased by -41.56% from 632.79M to 369.78M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 112.42% from NGN9.34B to NGN19.84B in 7,221.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.75x) signified Thirty-three (33) advancers, as against Forty-four (44) decliners. Volume was up for 68 companies and down for 88


N.E.M INSURANCE CO (NIG) PLC. (NEM) topped the advancers list closing at N5.50 with a gain of 10.00% followed by OMATEK VENTURES PLC (OMATEK) which closed at N0.22 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) and JOHN HOLT PLC. (JOHNHOLT) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.98% at a close of N240.35, and -9.95% to close the day at N1.72 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
NEM5.5010.00
OMATEK0.2210.00
CONOIL76.859.94
MRS54.209.94
ETERNA10.159.73
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
STANBICETF30240.35-9.98
JOHNHOLT1.72-9.95
COURTVILLE0.46-9.80
CHAMS0.37-9.76
WAPIC0.42-8.70

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 0.21%(-0.97) against the Dollar to settle at 462.97 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEM5.509.094.5713.580.376.0027.59B1.90M33.0010.10M05-Jun-2023 14:30:13.107
GUINNESS70.700.0070.0936.201.9510.10154.86B242.11K78.0017.14M05-Jun-2023 14:30:12.740
NNFM13.850.0013.1725.290.551.812.47B50.34K3.00677.15K05-Jun-2023 14:30:13.160
SIAMLETF4080.000.0073.930.000.000.000.000.0005-Jun-2023 14:30:25.157
UPDCREIT3.350.003.315.910.5716.728.94B61.37K25.00203.11K05-Jun-2023 14:30:17.040


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGSUK2025S2100.000.00101.730.000.000.000.000.0005-Jun-2023 14:30:15.607
NAHCO13.00-2.3113.2032.410.419.0225.34B2.30M95.0030.23M05-Jun-2023 14:30:13.043
HONYFLOUR2.88-4.172.949.770.312.3322.84B404.18K44.001.18M05-Jun-2023 14:30:12.750
CAP18.05-4.7119.676.512.906.6114.71B117.64K16.002.13M05-Jun-2023 14:30:11.067
CUSTODIAN6.05-5.796.111.943.298.5935.59B908.87K54.005.54M05-Jun-2023 14:30:25.043
AIICO0.58-6.900.601.030.603.2321.23B1.63M60.00967.45K05-Jun-2023 14:30:10.897
VETINDETF23.00-8.0423.830.000.0015.001.00345.0005-Jun-2023 14:30:25.200
COURTVILLE0.46-10.870.4917.180.037.841.63B342.68K11.00162.60K05-Jun-2023 14:30:12.437
STANBICETF30240.35-11.09258.000.000.0056.009.0014.13K05-Jun-2023 14:30:25.167


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
GEREGUGEREGU Power PLC52.49M971.64K5,302.32312.00313.90-0.619216.37B
NPFMCRFBKNPF MICROFINANCE BANK PLC50.02M227.68K21,870.981.801.752.86790.04M
ETIECOBANK TRANSNATIONAL INCORPORATED10.46M781.47K1,238.7912.6012.550.40134131.29M
FTNCOCOAFTN COCOA PROCESSORS PLC10.28M2.97M245.940.650.66-1.52936.76M
TANTALIZERTANTALIZERS PLC7.67M493.94K1,452.200.200.21-4.76111.53M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
SOVRENINS8.3312.580.030.7939.298.160.21
JAPAULGOLD5.130.0312.010.7237.048.160.28
UBA9.632.314.050.7013.868.160.30
ZENITHBANK10.142.1513.300.6916.468.160.31
CORNERST6.022.360.350.6750.008.160.33
RTBRISCOE26.320.000.000.6632.148.160.34
DANGSUGAR7.306.713.060.6527.738.160.35
ACCESSCORP10.484.412.810.6342.618.160.37
NGXGROUP0.000.000.000.6216.708.160.38
LIVESTOCK6.900.000.000.6228.448.160.38


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange199.590.720.36
Egyptian Exchange17,326.27-317.59-1.80
Johannesburg Stock Exchange77,776.88-793.56-1.01
Nairobi Securities Exchange102.09-1.51-1.46
Namibian Stock Exchange1,563.01-8.96-0.57
Tunis Stock Exchange8,390.0516.750.20
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI55,807.09-0.020.000.002.988.1630,387.10B7,221
NGX302,017.53-0.110.00-0.224.438.8128,711.65B4,657
NGXAFRBVI1,247.09-0.530.00-1.4615.4223.183,049.81B1,900
NGXAFRHDYI4,323.44-0.320.00-1.6920.0629.217,665.90B1,843
NGXASEM659.420.000.000.000.000.001.36B0
NGXBNK521.630.270.00-1.2915.4621.782,437.81B1,903
NGXCG1,523.43-0.580.00-0.8211.7618.104,770.92B4,362
NGXCNSMRGDS847.210.060.000.1620.9438.864,749.13B992
NGXGROWTH2,513.240.000.000.00-10.2241.9015.53B8
NGXINDUSTR2,486.22-0.010.00-0.071.213.458,580.22B396
NGXINS214.921.310.001.6920.7120.19148.57B473
NGXLOTUSISLM3,754.07-0.170.00-0.336.4614.594,272.26B1,040
NGXMAINBOARD2,435.540.150.000.37-0.083.7017,077.36B4,998
NGXMERIGRW2,874.37-0.730.00-0.4222.4123.811,882.81B1,424
NGXMERIVAL2,875.55-0.100.00-1.0315.8222.401,311.26B2,425
NGXOILGAS638.462.550.004.7525.3838.081,061.25B430
NGXPENSION2,208.46-0.540.00-0.7615.9921.988,555.33B5,128
NGXPREMIUM5,766.18-0.250.00-0.489.2221.7813,286.83B2,215
NGXSOVBND761.36-1.570.00-1.57-5.08-6.95851.63B1

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

[HONYFLOUR]>>Notice of Meeting -<HONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC>

NGX
22-Jul-2024 09:55:11.000

[XNSA]>> CIS ACADEMY TRAINING ON "INVESTMENT STRATEGIES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN MOR

NGX
22-Jul-2024 09:15:45.000

[XNSA]>> ACTIVATION OF CODE FOR TRADING IN RIGHTS OF ACCESS HOLDINGS PLC

NGX
22-Jul-2024 08:44:57.000

[XNSA]>> TRAINING - UNDERSTANDING ERROR TRADES & ITS PROCESSES

NGX
22-Jul-2024 08:09:30.000

[XNSA]>> NGX E-IPO PLATFORM

NGX
22-Jul-2024 07:52:48.000

Daily Price List for 19TH OF JULY 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
19-Jul-2024 18:26:17.000

Daily Price List 19-07-24

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:25:05.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT & DAILY PRICE LIST

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
19-Jul-2024 18:23:27.000

Closing Share Prices as of Friday, 19th of July 2024

AFRINVEST RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:21:28.000

DAILY PRICE LIST - 19-07-2024

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 18:20:23.000

NASD OTC PRICE LIST - 19-07-24

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 13:09:46.000

[MULTIVERSE]>> Earning Forcast - <Q3-2024> ?-<MULTIVERSE MINING AND EXPLORATION

NGX
19-Jul-2024 14:15:08.000

[ETERNA]>>Corporate Disclosures-<ETERNA PLC.>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:31:13.000

[FCMB]>>Corporate Disclosures-<FCMB GROUP PLC>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:26:13.000

[AIRTELAFRI]>>Corporate Disclosures-<Airtel Africa Plc>

NGX
19-Jul-2024 13:05:07.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
19-Jul-2024 13:05:45.000

Media Highlights 19-07-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 13:00:12.000

CSL Research Flash Note - Banks and the FGs windfall tax

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:58:19.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR JUL 19, 2024, OPENING QUOTES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 12:00:07.000

Morning Flash - Investors gain N263bn as equity market rebounds

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:52:28.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 19 July 2024

CSL RESEARCH
19-Jul-2024 12:50:45.000

[VETBANK]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 11:52:07.000

[XNSA]>> NGX FIXED INCOME INDICATIVE PRICE LIST FOR JUL 19, 2024, OPENING QUOTES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 10:41:45.000

[XNSA]>> DAILY FUND PRICE SUBMISSION - FCMB ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED

NGX
19-Jul-2024 10:41:45.000

[XNSA]>> EMERGING AFRICA DAILY MUTUAL FUND PRICES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 10:41:45.000

[XNSA]>> CORDROS MILESTONE FUNDS' BID & OFFER PRICES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 10:41:45.000

[STANBICETF30]>> DAILY INDICATIVE PRICES

NGX
19-Jul-2024 10:41:45.000

[XNSA]>> RESIGNATION OF A DIRECTOR (HEDGE SECURITIES & INVESTMENTS COMPANY LIMIT

NGX
19-Jul-2024 10:41:45.000

Breaking News! Unusual Volume Alert (19-Jul-2024 10:20:57.656)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
19-Jul-2024 10:20:57.000

Breaking News! Bulls Momentum Alert (19-Jul-2024 10:20:56.794)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
19-Jul-2024 10:20:56.000
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes