Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... INTBREW 10.00  THOMASWY 9.95  CHAMS 9.86  CHAMPION 9.83  JOHNHOLT 9.66  MCNICHOLS 9.52  ACADEMY 9.29  VERITASKAP 8.99  LASACO 6.93  CORNERST 6.50  VSPBONDETF -49.12  MERGROWTH -10.00  MERVALUE -10.00  MULTIVERSE -9.68  VETGOODS -8.00  RTBRISCOE -7.46  SUNUASSUR -6.25  NEM -5.95  FIDELITYBK -4.81  INTENEGINS -3.80 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (18-Sep-2023 15:12:53.255)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 18-Sep-2023)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 18-Sep-2023 15:12:53.254

The Nigerian equities market recorded another up day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day up by 0.71%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 31.56%. The All Share Index closed at 67,877.17 against the previous close of 67,395.74, volume traded increased by 26.03% from 408.87M to 515.28M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 70.55% from NGN5.23B to NGN8.93B in 8,357.00 deals.
Market breadth (1.55x) signified Forty-eight (48) advancers, as against Thirty-one (31) decliners. Volume was up for 94 companies and down for 57


CHAMS PLC (CHAMS) topped the advancers list closing at N1.21 with a gain of 10.00% followed by N NIG. FLOUR MILLS PLC. (NNFM) which closed at N14.85 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side OMATEK VENTURES PLC (OMATEK) and SKYWAY AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC (SKYAVN) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N0.36, and -9.95% to close the day at N25.35 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
CHAMS1.2110.00
NNFM14.8510.00
OANDO12.1010.00
STANBICETF30307.009.64
STANBIC75.509.58
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
OMATEK0.36-10.00
SKYAVN25.35-9.95
BETAGLAS46.70-9.93
REDSTAREX2.80-8.50
COURTVILLE0.54-8.47

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira appreciated 0.19%(1.49) against the Dollar to settle at 783.25 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
LASACO2.108.572.0116.760.115.213.85B471.57K27.00979.51K18-Sep-2023 14:30:22.477
INTBREW4.807.294.500.000.005.62128.94B1.72M40.007.91M18-Sep-2023 14:30:22.207
NGXAFRBVI1,721.872.551,692.773.1435.500.000.00175.47M2,408.003.56B18-Sep-2023 14:30:30.910
NGXCG1,926.880.931,918.25443.35327.970.000.00247.98M4,949.005.06B18-Sep-2023 14:30:31.003
NGX302,504.960.922,486.34575.61329.080.000.00296.85M5,542.008.12B18-Sep-2023 14:30:30.867
NGXPREMIUM7,079.310.307,077.982,048.74238.700.000.00184.40M2,748.003.83B18-Sep-2023 14:30:31.300


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
DANGCEM365.000.00365.29580.370.635.486,219.79B92.36K65.0031.99M18-Sep-2023 14:30:42.393
FG152028S1103.260.00103.260.0098.71B20.00K2.0020.65M18-Sep-2023 14:30:28.053
NGXINDUSTR2,883.31-0.062,886.2139.9018.970.000.0017.21M446.00482.47M18-Sep-2023 14:30:31.087
FBNH17.70-0.5617.837.652.332.81635.35B7.62M190.00134.99M18-Sep-2023 14:30:42.410
FIDELITYBK8.00-0.638.087.091.174.82231.80B10.24M244.0081.85M18-Sep-2023 14:30:42.043
NPFMCRFBK1.85-4.861.867.290.275.1511.09B2.53M25.004.71M18-Sep-2023 14:30:23.300


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
UNIVINSUREUNIVERSAL INSURANCE COMPANY PLC65.40M23.67M176.320.210.205.007314.18M
CHAMSCHAMS PLC32.18M11.17M188.171.211.1010.0012838.62M
WAPCOLAFARGE WAPCO PLC.14.59M5.37M171.8628.9029.00-0.34219423.45M
UCAPUNITED CAPITAL PLC13.81M4.03M242.9817.7017.302.31218239.14M
LINKASSURELINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC5.54M1.18M369.110.800.800.0094.42M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
TRANSCOHOT0.2929.880.490.98274.4031.560.02
IKEJAHOTEL2.5521.910.160.93317.1431.560.07
CAVERTON7.090.801.570.9235.6431.560.08
STANBIC2.186.328.230.9276.3831.560.08
OMATEK0.002.890.100.9195.0031.560.09
SOVRENINS7.3217.820.030.8975.0031.560.11
ETERNA1.0218.430.750.89247.3731.560.11
REGALINS8.573.970.110.8476.0031.560.16
ACADEMY5.320.000.000.8382.1731.560.17
CADBURY2.4829.350.640.8248.7431.560.18


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CHAMPION5.7485.166.6976.6273.940.004.36
ETERNA23.1056.6110.0065.0041.720.00247.37
IKEJAHOTEL4.3843.619.7751.0346.000.00317.14
MBENEFIT0.5841.469.4338.1020.830.00107.14
RTBRISCOE0.6240.918.7747.6237.780.00121.43
TRIPPLEG3.3840.25-9.8740.2540.250.00327.85
WAPIC0.8440.001.2040.0040.000.00100.00
ACADEMY2.3537.430.0016.3411.900.0082.17
REGALINS0.4433.337.3225.7115.790.0076.00
FTNCOCOA2.6232.329.6228.4319.090.00773.33
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CWG1.85-75.720.00-75.33-53.870.00101.09
CHELLARAM1.33-62.000.00-65.54-62.750.00-34.16
NASCON19.95-61.416.68-61.56-64.120.0079.73
SKYAVN11.15-60.399.85-56.02-60.390.00123.00
ABCTRANS0.41-55.43-6.82-49.38-56.840.0064.00
TIP0.51-55.260.00-55.26-56.030.006.25
DANGSUGAR25.75-54.983.00-54.98-57.440.0060.44
TRANSCOHOT23.40-47.880.00-52.15-43.610.00274.40
OANDO5.80-42.860.87-52.074.500.0049.48
GOLDBREW1.83-41.909.58-41.90-41.900.00125.93

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange205.36-0.91-0.44
Botswana Stock Exchange8,345.345.840.07
Egyptian Exchange17,748.89-90.98-0.51
Ghana Stock Exchange3,103.08-12.15-0.39
Johannesburg Stock Exchange76,837.44-177.13-0.23
Lusaka Stock Exchange8,369.533.350.04
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,074.06-9.67-0.08
Malawi Stock Exchange114,909.00696.700.61
Nigeria Stock Exchange65,309.65-26.13-0.04
Nairobi Securities Exchange104.91-1.24-1.17
Namibian Stock Exchange1,632.71-0.16-0.01
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.580.030.02
Tunis Stock Exchange8,914.10-6.24-0.07
Uganda Securities Exchange992.592.570.26
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI67,877.170.710.000.529.5731.568,357
NGX302,504.960.930.000.6112.0035.095,542
NGXAFRBVI1,721.872.620.001.693.3670.082,408
NGXAFRHDYI6,918.860.690.00-2.5932.32106.772,405
NGXASEM658.990.000.000.00-0.07-0.070
NGXBNK700.871.430.003.581.6963.622,475
NGXCG1,926.880.940.00-0.073.4749.384,949
NGXCNSMRGDS1,084.140.160.000.5220.5477.70962
NGXGROWTH2,803.990.040.001.8212.4758.3211
NGXINDUSTR2,883.31-0.060.00-0.8215.6919.98446
NGXINS266.840.140.00-2.35-5.4349.23378
NGXLOTUSISLM4,327.160.170.00-0.646.5032.091,039
NGXMAINBOARD2,963.341.050.001.629.2626.185,598
NGXMERIGRW4,268.182.720.005.2020.3383.841,379
NGXMERIVAL4,113.091.430.002.939.3975.083,095
NGXOILGAS916.86-0.380.00-2.5116.4398.29276
NGXPENBRD1,185.340.700.000.7010.7514.847,012
NGXPENSION2,912.971.400.002.0210.2960.905,916
NGXPREMIUM7,079.310.300.00-0.8511.0449.522,748
NGXSOVBND761.050.000.00-1.92-0.24-6.995

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes