Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... GREENWETF 9.97  TANTALIZER 8.00  WAPIC 7.81  OMATEK 7.69  JBERGER 7.19  WAPCO 4.48  OANDO 3.96  NB 3.46  UNIVINSURE 2.86  REGALINS 2.78  TIP -10.00  MERGROWTH -9.96  MULTIVERSE -9.82  CORNERST -9.52  DEAPCAP -9.09  CAVERTON -8.45  ROYALEX -8.33  STANBICETF30 -6.90  CHAMS -6.67  INTENEGINS -5.37 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (13-May-2024 15:22:16.475)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 13-May-2024)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 13-May-2024 15:22:16.473

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.53%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 28.58%. The All Share Index closed at 97,709.70 against the previous close of 98,233.76, volume traded increased by 26.90% from 343.56M to 435.99M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 55.44% from NGN7.05B to NGN10.96B in 8,469.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.59x) signified Twenty-seven (27) advancers, as against Forty-six (46) decliners. Volume was up for 86 companies and down for 80


STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) topped the advancers list closing at N588.97 with a gain of 9.68% followed by TANTALIZERS PLC (TANTALIZER) which closed at N0.50 with a gain of 8.70%.

On the flip side FGS202553 (FGS202553) and MERISTEM VALUE EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (MERVALUE) topped the decliners log with a loss of -40.00% at a close of N60.00, and -10.00% to close the day at N315.00 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
STANBICETF30588.979.68
TANTALIZER0.508.70
TIP2.508.70
STERLINGNG4.705.38
Ikejahotel7.455.37
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
FGS20255360.00-40.00
MERVALUE315.00-10.00
SEPLAT2,962.30-10.00
PZ25.00-9.91
ETRANZACT5.60-9.68

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 1.20%(-9.54) sharply against the Dollar to settle at 803.42 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
FGSUK2032S5100.0013.9996.600.000.001.001.00999.9813-May-2024 14:30:35.557
STANBICETF30588.978.82550.620.000.0060.006.0035.34K13-May-2024 14:30:44.460
FGSUK2024S1103.006.8099.840.000.0020.001.0020.60K13-May-2024 14:30:35.507
ZENITHBANK34.702.0234.422.5013.301.501,089.46B30.45M600.001.05B13-May-2024 14:30:49.090


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
CHAMPION3.150.003.55385.030.010.4424.66B32.44K15.00103.57K13-May-2024 14:30:28.133
NGXLOTUSISLM6,147.66-0.396,164.521,270.9362.770.000.0012.12M1,046.00477.98M13-May-2024 14:30:36.223
UBA23.55-2.3424.435.054.052.44805.40B37.28M654.00903.09M13-May-2024 14:30:44.633
NGXMERIVAL5,762.07-3.615,843.7012.1338.380.000.00136.10M3,071.003.47B13-May-2024 14:30:36.270
WAPIC0.66-4.550.6943.410.024.2915.83B1.71M47.001.14M13-May-2024 14:30:30.707
CHAMS1.68-6.551.7631.100.071.367.89B2.95M72.004.98M13-May-2024 14:30:28.160
UNITYBNK1.68-8.931.7320.150.055.0019.64B1.77M50.003.02M13-May-2024 14:30:30.543
SIAMLETF40850.00-10.00897.860.000.001.001.00850.0013-May-2024 14:30:44.450


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
NOTORENOTORE CHEMICAL IND PLC74.43M1.25K5,942,508.3662.5062.500.0014.65B
UNIVINSUREUNIVERSAL INSURANCE COMPANY PLC38.33M11.01M248.100.350.350.004413.95M
REGALINSREGENCY ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY PLC31.99M773.43K4,036.590.320.34-5.885210.28M
FCMBFCMB GROUP PLC.13.57M6.31M115.018.107.902.53180109.10M
ROYALEXROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.9.99M1.22M719.350.570.61-6.56575.53M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
UNIVINSURE0.000.000.000.7634.6228.580.24
NEM5.2615.480.370.6978.4528.580.31
VERITASKAP18.5210.970.020.6361.1128.580.37
NEWGOLD0.000.000.00-0.5751.5228.580.43
BUACEMENT2.670.000.000.5640.3928.580.44
MAYBAKER6.0036.840.140.5533.3328.580.45
PRESCO3.5871.652.650.5342.8928.580.47
VETINDETF0.000.4781.1328.580.53
JBERGER7.183.3810.31-0.4168.3728.580.59
BUAFOODS2.220.000.000.3296.4328.580.68


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.590.400.19
Botswana Stock Exchange8,741.6528.750.33
Egyptian Exchange20,002.10347.881.77
Ghana Stock Exchange3,141.18-0.63-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,849.537.380.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange9,523.07108.271.15
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,278.5653.790.44
Malawi Stock Exchange115,209.51-80.70-0.07
Nigeria Stock Exchange67,100.49113.880.17
Nairobi Securities Exchange93.00-0.60-0.64
Namibian Stock Exchange1,593.55-4.96-0.31
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.69-0.07-0.05
Tunis Stock Exchange8,458.97-14.40-0.17
Uganda Securities Exchange923.89-1.30-0.14
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI97,709.70-0.530.00-1.07-6.5128.588,469
NGX303,616.42-0.580.00-1.15-6.7527.395,527
NGXAFRBVI1,834.12-1.270.005.96-19.81-10.782,652
NGXAFRHDYI10,663.980.120.002.40-3.1344.232,221
NGXASEM1,504.550.000.000.000.00135.253
NGXBNK829.69-0.750.003.82-19.36-7.212,790
NGXCG2,128.54-1.820.001.87-16.62-4.025,150
NGXCNSMRGDS1,543.00-0.330.00-0.75-4.1937.111,038
NGXGROWTH5,695.380.290.000.09-0.11-3.0678
NGXINDUSTR4,690.970.000.000.08-2.9969.32266
NGXINS379.12-0.640.00-0.79-7.8716.77513
NGXLOTUSISLM6,147.66-0.390.00-0.28-2.7931.411,046
NGXMAINBOARD4,555.87-0.070.00-1.82-4.8028.295,636
NGXMERIGRW4,366.14-0.390.000.93-11.73-5.091,460
NGXMERIVAL5,762.07-3.480.00-2.12-6.079.083,071
NGXOILGAS1,185.38-5.900.00-7.39-8.4213.23168
NGXPENBRD1,720.26-0.410.00-0.97-5.0729.327,395
NGXPENSION3,555.40-0.660.000.41-9.428.346,085
NGXPREMIUM9,709.63-0.890.000.50-5.7034.022,755
NGXSOVBND766.670.000.001.304.910.910

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (22-May-2024 15:08:16.211)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
22-May-2024 15:08:16.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (22-May-2024 15:08:11.698)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
22-May-2024 15:08:11.000

POST-MPC REVIEW - MPR tightened further by 150bps.

CSL RESEARCH
22-May-2024 12:19:25.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
22-May-2024 12:08:05.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
22-May-2024 12:01:17.000

Media Highlights 22-05-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
22-May-2024 11:47:38.000

MPC remains aggressive, hikes rate by 150bps

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
21-May-2024 19:22:56.000

MPC: CBN increases key rate by 150bps

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
21-May-2024 19:22:01.000

DAILY PRICE LIST - 21-05-2024

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
21-May-2024 19:19:52.000

MARKET PERFORMANCE REPORT & DAILY PRICE LIST

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
21-May-2024 19:18:27.000

Treasury Bills Primary Market Auction

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
21-May-2024 19:07:40.000

Daily Market Report 21st May 2024

ARTHUR STEVENS ASSET MANAGEMENT
21-May-2024 19:02:35.000

NASD OTC PRICE LIST - 21-5-24

SECURITIES AFRICA NIGERIA RESEARCH
21-May-2024 18:57:22.000

CardinalStone Earnings Update - Ecobank Transnational Incorporated Q1'24 unaudited results - Q1'24 PAT grew by 19.9%

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
21-May-2024 18:55:51.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (21-May-2024 15:07:56.883)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
21-May-2024 15:07:56.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (21-May-2024 15:07:52.252)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
21-May-2024 15:07:52.000

Media Highlights 21-05-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
21-May-2024 13:55:03.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
21-May-2024 13:52:06.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 21 May 2024

CSL RESEARCH
21-May-2024 13:41:29.000

Coronation Research Daily Insights

CORONATION RESEARCH
21-May-2024 13:28:55.000

Coronation Research - The exchange rate and your questions

CORONATION RESEARCH
21-May-2024 13:26:43.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (20-May-2024 15:09:34.579)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
20-May-2024 15:09:34.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (20-May-2024 15:09:29.348)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
20-May-2024 15:09:29.000

Chart Of The Day - ASI Chart Vs ASI Advance Decline Line (YTD) (17-May-2024 15:08:23.102)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-May-2024 15:08:23.000

InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (17-May-2024 15:08:18.267)

INFOWARE TERMINAL
17-May-2024 15:08:18.000

CSL Nigeria Daily - 17 May 2024

CSL RESEARCH
17-May-2024 14:42:48.000

Daily Business News Brief

GLOBALVIEW CAPITAL LIMITED
17-May-2024 14:35:59.000

Media Highlights 17-05-2024

CARDINALSTONE RESEARCH
17-May-2024 14:30:42.000
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes