Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... INTBREW 10.00  THOMASWY 9.95  CHAMS 9.86  CHAMPION 9.83  JOHNHOLT 9.66  MCNICHOLS 9.52  ACADEMY 9.29  VERITASKAP 8.99  LASACO 6.93  CORNERST 6.50  VSPBONDETF -49.12  MERGROWTH -10.00  MERVALUE -10.00  MULTIVERSE -9.68  VETGOODS -8.00  RTBRISCOE -7.46  SUNUASSUR -6.25  NEM -5.95  FIDELITYBK -4.81  INTENEGINS -3.80 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (22-May-2024 15:08:11.698)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 22-May-2024)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 22-May-2024 15:08:11.696

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.16%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 29.13%. The All Share Index closed at 98,129.16 against the previous close of 98,285.33, volume traded increased by 22.40% from 221.77M to 271.44M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 4.75% from NGN5.13B to NGN5.38B in 7,301.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.47x) signified Twenty (20) advancers, as against Forty-three (43) decliners. Volume was up for 88 companies and down for 74


GREENWICH ASSET ETF (GREENWETF) topped the advancers list closing at N783.00 with a gain of 9.97% followed by TANTALIZERS PLC (TANTALIZER) which closed at N0.54 with a gain of 8.00%.

On the flip side THE INITIATES PLC (TIP) and MERISTEM GROWTH EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (MERGROWTH) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N1.80, and -9.96% to close the day at N204.20 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
GREENWETF783.009.97
TANTALIZER0.548.00
WAPIC0.697.81
OMATEK0.707.69
JBERGER85.007.19
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
TIP1.80-10.00
MERGROWTH204.20-9.96
MULTIVERSE12.40-9.82
CORNERST1.90-9.52
DEAPCAP0.40-9.09

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 1.20%(-9.54) sharply against the Dollar to settle at 803.42 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
WAPCO35.004.2933.6710.122.876.90563.77B747.72K141.0025.27M22-May-2024 14:31:42.330
NB23.903.3523.7323.571.602.73245.60B10.61M279.00246.06M22-May-2024 14:30:58.830
NGXMERIVAL5,914.181.405,895.8712.1338.380.000.00113.35M2,921.002.82B22-May-2024 14:31:20.633
CUTIX3.050.333.048.500.265.4110.74B1.13M18.003.46M22-May-2024 14:30:55.007


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ASI98,129.16-0.1698,229.4011.84457.690.000.00271.44M7,301.005.38B22-May-2024 14:31:19.807
NGX303,631.93-0.193,636.84575.61329.080.000.00193.18M5,083.005.03B22-May-2024 14:31:19.867
NGXAFRHDYI10,579.97-0.4910,601.127.4639.300.000.00104.90M2,306.003.17B22-May-2024 14:31:19.987
UCAP17.75-1.9717.9917.490.939.17106.50B1.87M139.0033.31M22-May-2024 14:31:00.263
GTCO38.00-3.6839.705.017.101.401,118.38B35.01M403.001.35B22-May-2024 14:31:41.420
FIDELITYBK8.50-4.718.828.031.172.66246.29B6.73M186.0057.87M22-May-2024 14:31:41.393
FGSUK2033S695.00-5.2596.760.000.0010.00K1.009.50M22-May-2024 14:31:17.307
INTENEGINS1.41-5.671.450.492.853.601.81B600.66K15.00849.13K22-May-2024 14:30:55.963
ROYALEX0.55-9.090.580.000.0010.202.83B287.07K8.00164.70K22-May-2024 14:30:59.580
NGXSOVBND697.66-9.89761.190.000.000.000.001.001.00400.0022-May-2024 14:31:20.953
CORNERST1.90-10.531.984.100.354.1734.52B474.15K10.00947.29K22-May-2024 14:30:54.957
FG162029S140.00-262.50136.670.0026.70B1.001.00400.0022-May-2024 14:31:08.793


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
DEAPCAPDEAP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT & TRUST PLC3.02M556.05K443.060.400.44-9.09251.22M
GUINNESSGUINNESS NIG PLC1.36M598.95K126.3450.2053.00-5.287269.84M
SKYAVNSKYWAY AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC271.17K25.06K981.8822.9522.950.0085.61M
MULTIVERSEMULTIVERSE PLC107.67K25.19K327.4112.4013.75-9.8271.34M
SEPLATSEPLAT PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD96.55K36.95K161.332,962.202,962.200.0039287.82M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
UNIVINSURE0.000.000.000.7638.4629.130.24
NEM5.2615.480.370.6945.6929.130.31
VERITASKAP18.5210.970.020.6355.5629.130.37
NEWGOLD0.000.000.00-0.5754.8829.130.43
BUACEMENT2.670.000.000.5640.3929.130.44
PRESCO3.5871.652.650.5330.9829.130.47
VETINDETF0.000.4781.1329.130.53
JBERGER7.183.3810.31-0.4197.6729.130.59
BUAFOODS2.220.000.000.3296.4329.130.68
CAP7.756.892.900.2956.9029.130.71


Chart of the day: OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

The OPEC basket is a weighted average of oil prices from the different OPEC members around the world. The basket is a benchmark, or reference point, for those monitoring the price of oil and the stability of the global oil market. Today, the OPEC basket averages the prices from Algeria, Angola, Ecuador, Gabon, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, and Venezuela. These fourteen countries represent the membership of OPEC. Many other countries throughout the world also produce oil. However, they are not OPEC members. Russia, the U.S., China, and Canada are all major oil producers but not OPEC members. OPEC?s member countries produce in total 40 percent of the world?s oil. (Definition Source: Investopedia.com)


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

OPEC Basket Price Vs ASI (365 Day Chart)

For more detailed analysis,


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.590.400.19
Botswana Stock Exchange8,741.6528.750.33
Egyptian Exchange20,002.10347.881.77
Ghana Stock Exchange3,141.18-0.63-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,849.537.380.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange9,523.07108.271.15
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,278.5653.790.44
Malawi Stock Exchange115,209.51-80.70-0.07
Nigeria Stock Exchange67,100.49113.880.17
Nairobi Securities Exchange93.00-0.60-0.64
Namibian Stock Exchange1,593.55-4.96-0.31
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.69-0.07-0.05
Tunis Stock Exchange8,458.97-14.40-0.17
Uganda Securities Exchange923.89-1.30-0.14
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI98,129.16-0.16-0.05-0.64-6.1129.137,301
NGX303,631.93-0.19-0.10-0.73-6.3527.935,083
NGXAFRBVI1,684.97-2.45-2.02-2.66-26.33-18.032,587
NGXAFRHDYI10,579.97-0.49-0.351.60-3.9043.092,306
NGXASEM1,504.550.000.000.000.00135.251
NGXBNK765.17-2.01-1.85-4.25-25.63-14.432,631
NGXCG2,042.82-1.18-0.67-2.23-19.98-7.884,938
NGXCNSMRGDS1,540.090.020.81-0.94-4.3836.861,009
NGXGROWTH5,585.56-0.29-1.20-1.84-2.04-4.9387
NGXINDUSTR4,700.110.180.180.28-2.8069.65377
NGXINS361.46-0.87-1.24-5.41-12.1611.33339
NGXLOTUSISLM6,230.340.370.391.06-1.4833.18875
NGXMAINBOARD4,598.66-0.14-0.01-0.90-3.9129.504,382
NGXMERIGRW4,072.96-1.75-1.51-5.84-17.66-11.461,206
NGXMERIVAL5,914.181.421.400.47-3.5911.962,921
NGXOILGAS1,177.920.000.00-7.97-9.0012.52138
NGXPENBRD1,729.80-0.17-0.06-0.42-4.5430.046,517
NGXPENSION3,485.68-0.59-0.43-1.56-11.206.215,629
NGXPREMIUM9,674.38-0.19-0.100.14-6.0433.532,832
NGXSOVBND697.66-9.00-9.00-7.82-4.53-8.171

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes