Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... INTBREW 10.00  THOMASWY 9.95  CHAMS 9.86  CHAMPION 9.83  JOHNHOLT 9.66  MCNICHOLS 9.52  ACADEMY 9.29  VERITASKAP 8.99  LASACO 6.93  CORNERST 6.50  VSPBONDETF -49.12  MERGROWTH -10.00  MERVALUE -10.00  MULTIVERSE -9.68  VETGOODS -8.00  RTBRISCOE -7.46  SUNUASSUR -6.25  NEM -5.95  FIDELITYBK -4.81  INTENEGINS -3.80 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (06-Jun-2024 15:19:26.144)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 06-Jun-2024)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 06-Jun-2024 15:19:26.142

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NGX All-Share Index (NGXASI) closed the day down by -0.15%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns up 30.46%. The All Share Index closed at 99,134.85 against the previous close of 99,284.38, volume traded increased by 0.41% from 307.59M to 308.84M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) increased by 9.38% from NGN4.76B to NGN5.21B in 6,594.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.64x) signified Twenty-three (23) advancers, as against Thirty-six (36) decliners. Volume was up for 77 companies and down for 80


OANDO PLC (OANDO) topped the advancers list closing at N14.05 with a gain of 9.77% followed by ETERNA PLC. (ETERNA) which closed at N14.75 with a gain of 9.67%.

On the flip side MAY & BAKER NIGERIA PLC. (MAYBAKER) and MERISTEM GROWTH EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (MERGROWTH) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N6.03, and -10.00% to close the day at N94.77 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
OANDO14.059.77
ETERNA14.759.67
VERITASKAP0.699.52
NEM8.708.75
WAPIC0.686.25
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MAYBAKER6.03-10.00
MERGROWTH94.77-10.00
MERVALUE184.15-10.00
FIDELITYBK9.75-9.72
SOVRENINS0.38-9.52

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 1.20%(-9.54) sharply against the Dollar to settle at 803.42 to 1


NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NEM8.708.058.0215.480.375.2643.64B570.17K31.004.89M06-Jun-2024 14:30:19.267
WAPIC0.685.880.6743.410.024.2916.31B1.03M31.00693.16K06-Jun-2024 14:30:24.730
TRANSCOHOT94.790.0094.6090.870.490.29970.89B25.02K33.002.19M06-Jun-2024 14:30:22.590


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGXLOTUSISLM6,216.03-0.126,223.671,270.9362.770.000.004.09M741.00223.36M06-Jun-2024 14:30:43.140
SUNUASSUR1.20-7.501.260.000.003.196.97B380.00K7.00455.58K06-Jun-2024 14:30:22.137
STANBIC52.00-9.6252.338.518.232.14673.76B256.92K54.0013.58M06-Jun-2024 14:30:21.900
SOVRENINS0.38-10.530.4111.530.039.094.32B618.03K8.00240.12K06-Jun-2024 14:30:21.620


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FIDELITYBKFIDELITY BANK PLC49.20M14.08M249.359.7510.80-9.72337483.14M
OANDOOANDO PLC28.62M6.77M322.4914.0512.809.77642394.75M
GUINNESSGUINNESS NIG PLC19.57M1.23M1,496.9949.8549.750.2040975.58M
VERITASKAPVERITAS KAPITAL ASSURANCE PLC18.62M7.38M152.480.690.639.526412.20M
STERLINGNGSTERLING FINANCIAL HOLDINGS COMPANY PLC12.26M4.95M147.433.954.01-1.507249.02M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.590.400.19
Botswana Stock Exchange8,741.6528.750.33
Egyptian Exchange20,002.10347.881.77
Ghana Stock Exchange3,141.18-0.63-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,849.537.380.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange9,523.07108.271.15
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,278.5653.790.44
Malawi Stock Exchange115,209.51-80.70-0.07
Nigeria Stock Exchange67,100.49113.880.17
Nairobi Securities Exchange93.00-0.60-0.64
Namibian Stock Exchange1,593.55-4.96-0.31
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.69-0.07-0.05
Tunis Stock Exchange8,458.97-14.40-0.17
Uganda Securities Exchange923.89-1.30-0.14
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI99,134.85-0.15-0.04-0.04-5.1530.466,594
NGX303,665.81-0.23-0.09-0.09-5.4729.134,059
NGXAFRBVI1,747.55-1.24-0.68-0.68-23.60-14.991,556
NGXAFRHDYI10,649.93-0.26-0.14-0.14-3.2644.041,431
NGXASEM1,504.550.000.000.000.00135.252
NGXBNK787.91-1.30-0.35-0.35-23.42-11.892,008
NGXCG2,128.23-0.49-0.33-0.33-16.64-4.033,771
NGXCNSMRGDS1,569.92-0.090.420.42-2.5239.51729
NGXGROWTH5,553.160.00-0.18-0.18-2.60-5.4813
NGXINDUSTR4,690.020.00-0.01-0.01-3.0169.29273
NGXINS372.231.66-1.39-1.39-9.5414.65440
NGXLOTUSISLM6,216.03-0.12-0.01-0.01-1.7132.88741
NGXMAINBOARD4,635.90-0.310.060.06-3.1330.544,678
NGXMERIGRW4,190.17-1.47-1.66-1.66-15.29-8.91895
NGXMERIVAL6,265.16-0.63-0.09-0.092.1418.602,349
NGXOILGAS1,291.110.28-0.24-0.24-0.2523.33150
NGXPENBRD1,748.42-0.19-0.01-0.01-3.5231.445,317
NGXPENSION3,571.58-0.43-0.30-0.30-9.018.834,284
NGXPREMIUM9,818.910.10-0.07-0.07-4.6435.531,903
NGXSOVBND697.660.000.000.00-4.53-8.170

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes