Before it's here, it's on InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; Years of Fundamentals, Analytics and more... INTBREW 10.00  THOMASWY 9.95  CHAMS 9.86  CHAMPION 9.83  JOHNHOLT 9.66  MCNICHOLS 9.52  ACADEMY 9.29  VERITASKAP 8.99  LASACO 6.93  CORNERST 6.50  VSPBONDETF -49.12  MERGROWTH -10.00  MERVALUE -10.00  MULTIVERSE -9.68  VETGOODS -8.00  RTBRISCOE -7.46  SUNUASSUR -6.25  NEM -5.95  FIDELITYBK -4.81  INTENEGINS -3.80 
Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (10-Jun-2024 15:09:32.753)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 10-Jun-2024)
Dear Investor,
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report - 10-Jun-2024 15:09:32.751

VETIVA S & P NIGERIA SOVEREIGN BOND ETF (VSPBONDETF) topped the advancers list closing at N284.99 with a gain of 67.54% followed by FLOUR MILLS NIG. PLC. (FLOURMILL) which closed at N41.80 with a gain of 10.00%.

On the flip side MERISTEM GROWTH EXCHANGE TRADED FUND (MERGROWTH) and STANBIC IBTC ETF 30 (STANBICETF30) topped the decliners log with a loss of -10.00% at a close of N76.77, and -10.00% to close the day at N630.01 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
VSPBONDETF284.9967.54
FLOURMILL41.8010.00
TOTAL353.609.98
ACCESSCORP18.959.86
CHAMS1.699.74
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
MERGROWTH76.77-10.00
STANBICETF30630.01-10.00
MERVALUE149.17-10.00
ETRANZACT4.55-9.90
DAARCOMM0.57-9.52

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


Currency Market
In the currency market, the Naira fell 1.20%(-9.54) sharply against the Dollar to settle at 803.42 to 1


Investment Insights - Top 5 Gainers YTD

These stocks are the best performers whose price has risen faster than the market as a whole with the best returns year to date. Momentum investors believe that stocks that have outperformed the market will often continue to do so because the factors that caused them to outperform will not suddenly disappear. In addition, other investors seeking to benefit from the stock’s outperformance will often purchase the stock, further bidding its price higher and pushing the stock higher still

NGX Top 5 Gainers YTD

For more detailed analysis,



NSE: Bull Signal - Price crossed above 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under buying pressure and the price might continue to rise and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the uptrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. Portfolio managers tend to use this as a signal to do more research to add to their positions or lock in some profits. Typically further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit or entry as necessary

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android , iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
VSPBONDETF284.9940.31261.550.000.003.001.00854.9710-Jun-2024 14:30:44.143
JBERGER89.508.3884.103.3810.317.18143.20B1.39M96.00112.52M10-Jun-2024 14:30:27.417
CUTIX3.408.243.248.500.265.4111.98B812.89K31.002.76M10-Jun-2024 14:30:25.213
ROYALEX0.618.200.580.000.0010.203.14B1.07M22.00653.48K10-Jun-2024 14:30:29.690
TRANSCORP11.006.3610.940.000.000.80447.13B6.86M339.0073.33M10-Jun-2024 14:30:29.893
FIDELITYBK9.806.129.458.031.172.66283.95B605.26M417.006.03B10-Jun-2024 14:30:43.780
MBENEFIT0.565.360.554.360.114.0811.23B1.16M36.00643.07K10-Jun-2024 14:30:27.940
UBA21.602.7821.145.054.052.44738.71B58.73M670.001.26B10-Jun-2024 14:30:44.240
STANBIC52.500.5752.398.518.232.14680.24B10.91M47.00572.92M10-Jun-2024 14:30:29.773
VETGRIF3036.300.0036.240.000.000.000.000.0010-Jun-2024 14:30:44.120


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessar

For more detailed analysis,

SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
NGXLOTUSISLM6,220.83-0.166,227.771,270.9362.770.000.005.90M937.00120.76M10-Jun-2024 14:30:34.577
FGSUK2033S698.00-2.0499.020.000.0011.00K5.0010.86M10-Jun-2024 14:30:33.397


Market Trend - ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs Chart

Technical traders typically use the 50 & 200 day moving averages to aid in choosing where to enter or exit a position, which then causes these levels to act as strong support or resistance. As a general guideline, if the price is above a moving average, the trend is up. If the price is below a moving average, the trend is down.
It is important to note that critics of technical analysis say that moving averages act as support and resistance because so many traders use these indicators to inform their trading decisions. Also moving averages tend to work quite well in strong trending conditions but poorly in choppy or ranging conditions.
Trading Strategies: Crossovers
Crossovers are one of the main moving average strategies. The first type is a price crossover, which is when the price crosses above or below a moving average to signal a potential change in trend. Another strategy is to apply two moving averages to a chart: one longer and one shorter. When the shorter-term MA crosses above the longer-term MA, it is a buy signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting up. This is known as a golden cross. Meanwhile, when the shorter-term MA crosses below the longer-term MA, it is a sell signal, as it indicates that the trend is shifting down. This is known as a dead/death cross

ASI (NGX All-Share-Index) With 50 & 200 Day MAvgs

For more detailed analysis,



Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem). For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
FIDELITYBKFIDELITY BANK PLC605.26M15.58M3,784.179.809.206.524176.03B
NBNIGERIAN BREW. PLC.45.26M14.24M217.7228.0027.352.381091.27B
STANBICSTANBIC IBTC HOLDINGS PLC10.91M1.72M535.3752.5052.200.5747572.92M
GUINEAINSGUINEA INSURANCE PLC.3.51M1.37M156.640.310.310.00321.16M
SOVRENINSSOVEREIGN TRUST INSURANCE PLC2.99M1.01M195.570.390.382.63201.21M


Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,



Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal

SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
NEM5.2615.480.370.6950.0031.320.31
VERITASKAP18.5210.970.020.6391.6731.320.37
OANDO7.253.812.530.6034.5631.320.40
NEWGOLD0.000.000.00-0.5753.2031.320.43
BUACEMENT2.670.000.000.5640.3931.320.44
PRESCO3.5871.652.650.5344.0731.320.47
VETINDETF0.000.4777.7431.320.53
JBERGER7.183.3810.31-0.41108.1431.320.59
CUTIX5.418.500.260.3638.2131.320.64
SEPLAT1.159.31212.700.3348.9631.320.67


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange208.590.400.19
Botswana Stock Exchange8,741.6528.750.33
Egyptian Exchange20,002.10347.881.77
Ghana Stock Exchange3,141.18-0.63-0.02
Johannesburg Stock Exchange73,849.537.380.01
Lusaka Stock Exchange9,523.07108.271.15
Casablanca Stock Exchange12,278.5653.790.44
Malawi Stock Exchange115,209.51-80.70-0.07
Nigeria Stock Exchange67,100.49113.880.17
Nairobi Securities Exchange93.00-0.60-0.64
Namibian Stock Exchange1,593.55-4.96-0.31
Rwanda Stock Exchange143.69-0.07-0.05
Tunis Stock Exchange8,458.97-14.40-0.17
Uganda Securities Exchange923.89-1.30-0.14
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI99,793.710.580.000.63-4.5231.328,454
NGX303,693.690.680.000.67-4.7530.115,463
NGXAFRBVI1,807.943.190.002.75-20.96-12.052,596
NGXAFRHDYI10,691.770.350.000.25-2.8844.602,033
NGXASEM1,504.550.000.000.000.00135.255
NGXBNK813.952.710.002.95-20.89-8.973,200
NGXCG2,171.692.090.001.70-14.93-2.075,209
NGXCNSMRGDS1,574.270.310.000.70-2.2539.89862
NGXGROWTH5,562.430.060.00-0.01-2.44-5.3245
NGXINDUSTR4,690.64-0.080.000.01-3.0069.31343
NGXINS372.530.590.00-1.31-9.4714.74497
NGXLOTUSISLM6,220.83-0.160.000.06-1.6332.98937
NGXMAINBOARD4,660.110.470.000.58-2.6331.235,443
NGXMERIGRW4,366.214.330.002.48-11.73-5.091,207
NGXMERIVAL6,510.014.280.003.826.1323.243,417
NGXOILGAS1,332.253.130.002.942.9327.26176
NGXPENBRD1,760.760.620.000.69-2.8332.367,196
NGXPENSION3,651.672.110.001.94-6.9711.275,843
NGXPREMIUM9,906.400.740.000.82-3.7936.742,966
NGXSOVBND697.660.000.000.00-4.53-8.170

For more detailed analysis,

  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"

Find the topic interesting? Will like to comment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much? of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Get IDIA - the stock trading app for the modern investor
Company
Contacts
  • 8th Floor,
  • South Atlantic Petroleum Towers,
  • 1 Adeola Odeku Street,
  • Victoria Island,
  • Lagos, Nigeria.

  • Email: solutions@infowarelimited.com
Follow Us
 
facebook twitter skype youtube
Market data may be delayed up to 15 minutes