twitterTweet this! Post to your twitter status
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report (14-Jul-2020 16:08:25.671)
(Source: InfoWARE Terminal, Date: 14-Jul-2020)
InfoWARE Limited The Operating software for businesses
Dear Investor
InfoWARE Analyst Daily Market Report

The Nigerian equities market recorded another down day, as the NSE All-Share Index (NSEASI) closed the day down by -0.34%, to bring the Year-to-Date returns down -10.24%. The All Share Index closed at 24,117.40 against the previous close of 24,200.60, volume traded decreased by -9.96% from 231.23M to 208.20M, while market turnover (the total value of shares traded) decreased by -50.86% from NGN2.15B to NGN1.06B in 4,174.00 deals.
Market breadth (0.48x) signified Thirteen (13) advancers, as against Twenty-seven (27) decliners. Volume was up for 61 companies and down for 72


UNILEVER NIGERIA PLC. (UNILEVER) topped the advancers list closing at N13.65 with a gain of 9.64% followed by CHAMS PLC (CHAMS) which closed at N0.23 with a gain of 4.55%.

On the flip side ARBICO PLC. (ARBICO) and GLAXO SMITHKLINE CONSUMER NIG. PLC. (GLAXOSMITH) topped the decliners log with a loss of -9.94% at a close of N1.54, and -9.38% to close the day at N4.35 respectively.

Top Gainers
SymbolLClose%Chg
UNILEVER13.659.64
CHAMS0.234.55
REGALINS0.234.55
JAPAULOIL0.254.17
JAIZBANK0.563.70
Top Losers
SymbolLClose%Chg
ARBICO1.54-9.94
GLAXOSMITH4.35-9.38
ABCTRANS0.50-9.09
STERLNBANK1.21-4.72
AFRIPRUD4.07-4.24

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <TOPG> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"

In the parallel market, the Naira was unchanged against the dollar at 465.00 to 1


African Markets
NameLCloseChange%Chg
BRVM Stock Exchange131.370.040.03
Botswana Stock Exchange7,118.55-10.69-0.15
Egyptian Exchange11,007.85-64.22-0.58
Ghana Stock Exchange1,881.458.620.46
Johannesburg Stock Exchange56,199.46781.391.41
Lusaka Stock Exchange3,893.15-22.32-0.57
Casablanca Stock Exchange10,177.0128.420.28
Malawi Stock Exchange29,543.220.000.00
Nigeria Stock Exchange24,200.60-106.95-0.44
Nairobi Securities Exchange132.630.250.19
Namibian Stock Exchange1,115.7319.941.82
Rwanda Stock Exchange149.60-0.63-0.42
Tunis Stock Exchange6,613.183.970.06
Uganda Securities Exchange1,291.843.090.24
Nigeria Market Indexes
SymbolLClose%ChgWTD%MTD%QTD%YTD%MktCapTrades
ASI24,117.40-0.34-0.34-1.94-1.94-10.2412,579.59B4,174
NSE301,032.55-0.41-0.41-2.43-2.43-12.5510,598.39B3,213
NSEAFRBVI742.27-2.94-2.94-3.42-3.42-24.661,901.95B1,544
NSEAFRHDYI1,320.28-2.70-2.70-3.63-3.63-5.111,817.87B1,809
NSEASEM741.050.000.00-0.14-0.140.827.10B0
NSEBNK270.59-2.80-2.80-3.18-3.18-23.881,907.55B2,089
NSECG813.41-1.50-1.50-3.22-3.22-24.722,718.29B2,830
NSECNSMRGDS415.560.440.44-5.47-5.47-29.831,705.09B539
NSEINDUSTR1,099.890.250.25-1.68-1.684.623,900.27B281
NSEINS125.430.140.14-2.54-2.54-1.2781.96B80
NSELOTUSISLM1,795.930.290.29-1.63-1.63-3.097,338.47B642
NSEMAINBOARD1,018.66-0.13-0.13-2.80-2.80-11.186,590.81B2,617
NSEMERIGRW1,186.98-0.37-0.37-4.84-4.84-14.292,228.56B865
NSEMERIVAL1,231.98-1.90-1.90-2.46-2.46-14.071,075.14B1,281
NSEOILGAS191.170.000.00-2.99-2.99-23.34379.74B162
NSEPENSION919.38-1.11-1.11-3.01-3.01-12.213,505.75B3,465
NSEPREMIUM2,091.73-0.58-0.58-0.98-0.98-1.755,988.78B1,557

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <MKTINS> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Market Indexes"


Top ASI Gainers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
NPFMCRFBK1.3210.000.000.005.605.6014.78
UNILEVER13.659.649.649.64-10.78-10.78-34.06
JAPAULOIL0.258.704.174.178.708.7025.00
LINKASSURE0.518.510.000.006.256.25-3.77
NEIMETH1.507.91-1.32-1.320.670.67141.94
CAVERTON1.957.730.000.00-1.52-1.52-26.97
JAIZBANK0.567.693.703.701.821.82-9.68
LIVESTOCK0.607.140.000.00-3.23-3.2320.00
NASCON10.005.260.000.00-1.96-1.96-22.78
REGALINS0.234.554.554.559.529.5215.00
Top ASI Losers Over Last 5 Trading Days
SymbolPrice%Chg5Dys%Chg1Dy%ChgWTD%ChgMTD%ChgQTD%ChgYTD
CONOIL16.90-10.580.00-10.58-19.52-19.52-9.14
MOBIL173.40-9.970.000.00-9.97-9.9717.24
ARBICO1.54-9.94-9.94-9.94-18.52-18.52-56.13
GLAXOSMITH4.35-9.38-9.38-9.38-20.91-20.91-20.91
ETERNA2.03-9.38-2.87-2.87-9.38-9.38-43.61
STERLNBANK1.21-6.92-4.72-4.72-11.68-11.68-36.32
ZENITHBANK15.60-6.59-3.70-3.70-0.64-0.64-16.58
WAPIC0.33-5.710.000.000.000.00-5.71
GUARANTY21.30-5.12-3.18-3.18-2.52-2.52-27.05
CHAMS0.23-4.174.554.550.000.00-32.35

For more detailed analysis,
  • On InfoWARE Market Data Terminal <NSEPERF> <GO>
  • On InfoWARE Finance Mobile App ( Android, iPhone & iPad and Windows 10) , "Top Gainers & Losers"


NSE: BEAR Signal - Price crossed below 15 Day MA

This signal implies these stocks are under selling pressure and the price might continue to slide and therefore positions should be monitored closely. Further suggested analysis include looking at the overall market (ASI) to see if the downtrend is market wide, sector wide or specific to the stock. If the overal market trend is upwards, then since these stocks are heading in the opposite direction, then further analysis should be done using commands like PC and RV on the InfoWARE Market Data Terminal. Another command is ALERTS to set price triggers for possible exit is necessary


For more detailed analysis,
SymbolPrice%Chg15DMAPEEPSDivYMktCapVolTradesValueLstTradeTime
ZENITHBANK15.60-3.8516.076.633.461.85489.79B10.64M622.00167.11M14-Jul-2020 14:33:34.587
STERLNBANK1.21-4.961.253.750.631.5734.84B78.92M439.0098.65M14-Jul-2020 14:32:24.720
ABCTRANS0.50-10.000.544.190.215.45828.85M190.38K9.0096.23K14-Jul-2020 14:31:59.597

Unusual Volume: Volume traded is more than double the 90 day moving average (All exchanges; ASI & ASem).
For more detailed analysis,

SymbolNameVolume90DAvgVol%VolChgPriceLClose%ChgTradesValue
STERLNBANKSTERLING BANK PLC.78.92M4.98M1,484.891.211.27-4.7243998.65M
JAPAULOILJAPAUL OIL & MARITIME SERVICES PLC12.79M5.76M122.150.250.244.17503.22M
LIVESTOCKLIVESTOCK FEEDS PLC.4.53M497.39K810.570.600.600.00312.72M
GLAXOSMITHGLAXO SMITHKLINE CONSUMER NIG. PLC.2.36M1.13M108.414.354.80-9.387410.89M
TOTALTOTAL NIGERIA PLC.243.82K69.14K252.6597.5097.500.004121.93M

Investment Insights - High Div. Stocks

Dividend stocks distribute a portion of the company’s earnings to investors on a regular basis and they can a great choice for investors looking for regular income. As an investment or trading strategy, high dividend yield equities provide annual cash payments as against mostly capital gains in the price of a stock. The list in the table below represent the highest dividend paying stocks from the list of the most liquid stocks in the NSE top 30.

Top 10 high dividend yield stocks

For more detailed analysis,

Investment Insights - Stocks outperforming the ASI but with approximately the same risk

These list of stocks represent equities that are less risky than the ASI but doing better than the ASI (All Shares Index) using the YTD (Year to Date) returns as the measure. The risk is measured by Beta. Beta is an assessment of a stock's tendency to undergo price changes, (its volatility), as well as its potential returns compared to the ASI. It is expressed as a ratio, where a score of 1 represents performance comparable to the ASI, and returns above or below the market may receive scores greater or lower than 1.


For a full list of both positively and negatively corelated stocks visit InfoWARE Market Data Terminal
SymbolDivYieldPEEPSBeta%ChgYTDASIYTDReturnBetaDiff
UBN18.3554.510.190.90-9.92-10.240.10
FCMB5.264.890.880.783.85-10.240.22
CONOIL10.5814.743.340.77-9.14-10.240.23
JAIZBANK0.00114.540.010.70-9.68-10.240.30
NAHCO11.4713.700.320.65-8.79-10.240.35
AIICO5.565.530.150.5925.00-10.240.41
WAPIC9.0912.000.070.57-5.71-10.240.43
PRESCO4.424.188.380.56-4.74-10.240.44
UAC-PROP55.5610.452.200.54-10.00-10.240.46
UNIONDAC32.0010.140.050.5413.64-10.240.46

Find the topic interesting? Will like to coment? Contact Us at solutions@infowarelimited.com

Infoware Limited AIICO Plaza (1st Floor) Plot 12 Churchgate Street Victoria Island Lagos Nigeria

Professional &Institutional Investors: Bloomberg costing you too much?

of InfoWARE Market Data Terminal; The Bloomberg replacement for PAN Africa!

Top News

View More News